问答

17答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The World Wildlife Fund has declared that global warming, a phenomenon most scientists agree to be caused by human beings in burning fossil fuels, will create havoc among migratory birds by altering the environment in ways harmful to their habitats.

选项:

A、a phenomenon most scientists agree to be caused by human beings in burning fossil fuels,
B、a phenomenon most scientists agree that is caused by fossil fuels burned by human beings,
C、a phenomenon that most scientists agree is caused by human beings' burning of fossil fuels,
D、which most scientists agree on as a phenomenon caused by human beings who burn fossil fuels,
E、which most scientists agree to be a phenomenon caused by fossil fuels burned by human beings,

答案:

C
17答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

To map Earth’s interior, geologists use a network of seismometers to chart seismic waves that originate in the earth’s crust and ricochet around its interior, most rapidly traveling through cold, dense regions and slower through hotter rocks.

选项:

A、interior, most rapidly traveling through cold, dense regions and slower
B、interior, which travel most rapidly through cold, dense regions, and more slowly
C、interior, traveling most rapidly through cold, dense regions and more slowly
D、interior and most rapidly travel through cold, dense regions, and slower
E、interior and that travel most rapidly through cold, dense regions and slower

答案:

C
17答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

After several years of rapid growth, the healthy care company became one of the largest health care providers in the metropolitan area, while it then proved unable to handle the increase in business, falling months behind in its payment to doctors and hospitals.

选项:

A、while it then proved unable to handle the increase in business, falling months behind in its payment to
B、while it then proved unable to handle the increase in business and fell months behind in its payment to
C、but then it proved unable to handle the increase in business, falling months behind in its paying
D、but then proving unable to handle the increase in business, falling months behind in paying
E、but then proved unable to handle the increase in business, falling months behind in paying

答案:

E
16答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

To Josephine Baker, Paris was her home long before it was fashionable to be an expatriate, and she remained in France during the Second World War as a performer and an intelligence agent for the Resistance.

选项:

A、To Josephine Baker, Paris was her home long before it was fashionable to be an expatriate,
B、For Josephine Baker, long before it was fashionable to be an expatriate, Paris was her home,
C、Josephine Baker made Paris her home long before to be an expatriate was fashionable,
D、Long before it was fashionable to be an expatriate, Josephine Baker made Paris her home,
E、Long before it was fashionable being an expatriate, Paris was home to Josephine Baker,

答案:

D
16答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to analysts, an alliance between three major personal computer companies and most of the nation's largest local telephone companies would enable customers to receive Internet data over regular telephone lines with speeds much higher than is currently possible.

选项:

A、with speeds much higher than is
B、with speeds that are much higher than are
C、at much higher speeds as are
D、at much higher speeds than that
E、at speeds much higher than are

答案:

E
16答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The greatest road system built in the Americas prior to the arrival of Christopher Columbus was the Incan highway, which, over 2,500 miles long and extending from northern Ecuador through Peru to Southern Chile.

选项:

A、Columbus was the Incan highway, which, over 2,500 miles long and extending
B、Columbus was the Incan highway, over 2,500 miles in length, and extended
C、Columbus, the Incan highway, which was over 2,500 miles in length and extended
D、Columbus, the Incan highway, being over 2,500 miles in length, was extended
E、Columbus, the Incan highway was over 2,500 miles long, extending

答案:

E
15答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A recent review of pay scales indicates that CEO's now earn an average of 419 times more pay than blue-collar workers, compared to a ratio of 42 times in 1980.

选项:

A、 that CEO's now earn an average of 419 times more pay than blue-collar workers, compared to a ratio of 42 times
B、 that, on average, CEO's now earn 419 times the pay of blue-collar workers, a ratio that compares to 42 times
C、 that, on average, CEO's now earn 419 times the pay of blue-collar workers, as compared to 42 times their pay, the ratio
D、 CEO's who now earn on average 419 times more pay than blue-collar workers, as compared to 42 times their pay, the ratio
E、 CEO's now earning an average of 419 times the pay of blue-collar workers, compared to the ratio of 42 times

答案:

C
15答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to a survey of graduating medical students conducted by the Association of American Medical Colleges, minority graduates are nearly four times more likely than are other graduates in planning to practice in socioeconomically deprived areas.

选项:

A、minority graduates are nearly four times more likely than are other graduates in planning to practice
B、minority graduates are nearly four times more likely than other graduates who plan on practicing
C、minority graduates are nearly four times as likely as other graduates to plan on practicing
D、it is nearly four times more likely that minority graduates rather than other graduates will plan to practice
E、it is nearly four times as likely for minority graduates than other graduates to plan to practice

答案:

C
15答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In an attempt to guarantee the security of its innovative water purification method, the company required each employee to sign a confidentiality agreement prohibiting that its water purification methods be disclosed to companies using an analogous purification process.

选项:

A、prohibiting that its water purification methods be disclosed to companies
B、prohibiting them from the disclosing of its water purification methods to any company
C、prohibiting disclosure of its water purification methods to any company
D、that would prohibit them from disclosure of its water purification methods to companies
E、that would prohibit its water purification methods to be disclosed to a company

答案:

C
15答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Some anthropologists believe that the genetic homogeneity evident in the world's people is the result of a "population bottleneck"—at some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event, greatly reducing their numbers and thus our genetic variation.

选项:

A、at some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event, greatly reducing their numbers
B、that at some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event that greatly reduced their numbers
C、that some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event so that their numbers were greatly reduced,
D、some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event from which their numbers were greatly reduced
E、some time in the past, that our ancestors suffered an event so as to reduce their numbers greatly,

答案:

B
1评分
38浏览

[Undefined]

Scientists have modified feed corn genetically, increasing its resistance to insect pests. Farmers who tried out the genetically modified corn last season applied less insecticide to their corn fields and still got yields comparable to those they would have gotten with ordinary corn. Ordinary corn seed, however, costs less, and what these farmers saved on insecticide rarely exceeded their extra costs for seed. Therefore, for most feed-corn farmers, switching to genetically modified seed would be unlikely to increase profits.

Which of the following would it be most useful to know in order to evaluate the argument?
没有理解为什么D是对的,需要比较的不是普通种子需要的杀虫剂用量吗?为啥转基因corn的杀虫剂用量可以影响结论?
0评分
128浏览

[Undefined]

Between 1980 and 2000 the sea otter population of the Aleutian Islands declined precipitously. There were no signs of disease or malnutrition, so there was probably an increase in the number of otters being eaten by predators. Orcas will eat otters when seals, their normal prey, are unavailable, and the Aleutian Islands seal population declined dramatically in the 1980s. Therefore, orcas were most likely the immediate cause of the otter population decline.

Which of the following, if true, most strengthens the argument?
可以理解为什么C对,但是为什么E的slight decline是影响很小到可以忽略不计呢?就是小规模的食物减少也会引起seal减少,从而使orca吃otter
0评分
111浏览

[Undefined]

When there is less rainfall than normal, the water level of Australian rivers falls and the rivers flow more slowly. Because algae whose habitat is river water grow best in slow-moving water, the amount of algae per unit of water generally increases when there has been little rain. By contrast, however, following a period of extreme drought, algae levels are low even in very slow-moving river water.

Which of the following, if true, does most to explain the contrast described above?
为什么D选项河流短暂干了推出海藻死了,不算过度推理?可能干了很短时间但海藻没死呢?
0评分
9742浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师这道题的思路
0评分
9737浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请教may老师这道题的思路
0评分
81浏览

[OG19]

In the two-digit integers 3■ and 2▲, the symbols ■ and ▲ represent different digits, and the product

(3■)(2▲) is equal to 864. What digit does ■ represent?

  1. The sum of ■ and ▲ is 10.
  2. The product of ■ and ▲ is 24.

有两个问题 1 这个题为什么是只有yes 是充分,no不是充分的,题干跟讲义1中(8)长得差不多 2 条件1 ,2加起来为啥充分了?无法证明p等于2,say r=3 p=4
0评分
103浏览

[Undefined]

For all positive integers m, when m is odd and when m is even. Which of the following is equivalent to ?
求老师解答图中的题第三问 为什么是No 我觉得 都是year 5
1评分
124浏览

[OG19]

Last Sunday a certain store sold copies of Newspaper A for $1.00 each and copies of Newspaper B for $1.25 each, and the store sold no other newspapers that day. If r percent of the store's revenue from newspaper sales was from Newspaper A and if p percent of the newspapers that the store sold were copies of Newspaper A, which of the following expresses r in terms of p ?
老师 图中这道题我没看懂 求讲解 谢谢!
0评分
178浏览

[GWD]

If f is the function defined by f(x) = x2 (1-x)2 for all x, then f(1-x) =
请问老师这道题怎样快速解答
-1评分
339浏览

[Undefined]

A study on couples' retirement transitions found that women who took new jobs after retiring from their primary careers reported high marital satisfaction, more than when retiring completely.
请问一下王文静老师,这个c选项和d选项有什么区别呢?
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询