问答

29答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow, as seen in the rings visible in the cross sections of their trunks.

选项:

A、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow
B、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are, it is believed, the rate of tree growth
C、On Earth, the rate at which trees grow is believed to be among the surest indications of sunspot cycles
D、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles, believed to be the tree growth rate
E、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles is believed to be the rate at which trees grow

答案:

E
25答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to recent studies comparing the nutritional value of meat from wild animals and meat from domesticated animals, wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is good for cardiac health.

选项:

A、wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is
B、wild animals have less total fat than livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat thought to be
C、wild animals have less total fat than that of livestock fed on grain and have more fat of a kind thought to be
D、total fat of wild animals is less than livestock fed on grain and they have more fat of a kind thought to be
E、total fat is less in wild animals than that of livestock fed on grain and more of their fat is of a kind they think is

答案:

B
24答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Starfish, with anywhere from five to eight arms, have a strong regenerative ability, and if one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and growing an extra one or two.

选项:

A、one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and
B、one arm is lost it is quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating and
C、they lose one arm they quickly replace it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating,
D、they lose one arm they are quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating,
E、they lose one arm it is quickly replaced, sometimes with the animal overcompensating,

答案:

B
23答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

选项:

A、Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.
B、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that worked well in the past, makes missing signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting ones likely when they do appear.
C、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action is likely to miss or misinterpret signs of incipient trouble when they do appear, especially if it has worked well in the past.
D、Executives' being heavily committed to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes them likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting them when they do appear.
E、Being heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that has worked well in the past, is likely to make an executive miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

答案:

E
20答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The charge for a single room at Hotel P  is 25 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel R  and 10 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel G . The charge for a single room at Hotel R  is what percent greater than the charge for a single room at Hotel G  ?

选项:

A、15%
B、20%
C、40%
D、50%
E、150%

答案:

B
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as a very rapid movement of people from one end of North America to the other.

选项:

A、The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as
B、Thule artifacts being remarkably similar throughout a vast region, one explanation is
C、That Thule artifacts are remarkably similar throughout a vast region is, in part, explainable as
D、One explanation for the remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region is that there was
E、Throughout a vast region Thule artifacts are remarkably similar, with one explanation for this being

答案:

D
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as artifacts, such as glass oil-lamp fragments, found at the site.

选项:

A、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as
B、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, once probably being a church, was indicated by its eastward orientation, overall plan, and
C、Indicating that a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church were its eastward orientation and overall plan, but also the
D、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicates its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as the
E、That a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church is indicated by its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as by the

答案:

E
18答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In the year following an eight-cent increase in the federal tax on a pack of cigarettes, sales of cigarettes fell ten percent.  In contrast, in the year prior to the tax increase, sales had fallen one percent.  The volume of cigarette sales is therefore strongly related to the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes.
 
The argument above requires which of following assumptions?

选项:

A、During the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes did not increase by as much as it had during the year prior to the tax increase.
B、The one percent fall in cigarette sales in the year prior to tax increase was due to a smaller tax increase.
C、The pretax price of a pack of cigarettes gradually decreased throughout the year before and the year after the tax increase.
D、For the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes was not eight or more cents lower than it had been the previous year.
E、As the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes rises, the pretax price also rises.

答案:

D
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

For protection from the summer sun, the Mojave lived in open-sided, flat-topped dwellings known as shades, each a roof of poles and arrowweed supported by posts set in a rectangle.

选项:

A、each a roof of poles and arrowweed
B、each a roof of poles and arrowweed that are being
C、with each being a roof of poles and arrowweed
D、with roofs of poles and arrowweed to be
E、with roofs of poles and arrowweed that are

答案:

A
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.

选项:

A、Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.
B、Although named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, Clovis points are spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces and have been found all over North America.
C、Named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932, Clovis points, spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto the faces, have been found all over North America.
D、Spear points with longitudinal grooves that are chipped onto the faces, Clovis points, even though named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, but were found all over North America.
E、While Clovis points are spear points whose faces have longitudinal grooves chipped into them, they have been found all over North America, and named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932.

答案:

A
0评分
728浏览

[OG19]

Each year for 4 years, a farmer increased the number of trees in a certain orchard by of the number of trees in the orchard the preceding year. If all of the trees thrived and there were 6,250 trees in the orchard at the end of the 4-year period, how many trees were in the orchard at the beginning of the 4-year period?
计算过程没有看懂,麻烦may老师再讲一遍
0评分
608浏览

[OG]

A sequence of numbers a1, a2, a3. . . is defined as follows: a1 = 3, a2 = 5, and every term in the sequence after a2 is the product of all terms in the sequence preceding it, e.g., a3 = (a1)(a2) and a4 = (a1)(a2)(a3). If an = t and n ˃ 2, what is the value of an + 2 in terms of t ?
没有听懂an an+1 an+2怎么出来的
0评分
729浏览

[GWD]

In the rectangular coordinate system, points (4, 0) and (– 4, 0) both lie on circle C. What is the maximum possible value of the radius of C ?
这里的lie on的意思是两个点可以在圆上(相交)也可以在圆的上部(不相交)吗?
0评分
762浏览

[OG]

Thabo owns exactly 140 books, and each book is either paperback fiction, paperback nonfiction, or hardcover nonfiction. If he owns 20 more paperback nonfiction books than hardcover nonfiction books, and twice as many paperback fiction books as paperback nonfiction books, how many hardcover nonfiction books does Thabo own?
为什么hardcover fiction是0,没有想通是怎么判断的
0评分
1026浏览

[OG19]

There are 10 books on a shelf, of which 4 are paperbacks and 6 are hardbacks. How many possible selections of 5 books from the shelf contain at least one paperback and at least one hardback?
为什么c(4,1)c(6,1)c(8,3)取出来的是不完整的
0评分
1073浏览

[Undefined]

A company plans to assign identification numbers to its employees. Each number is to consist of four different digits from 0 to 9, inclusive, except that the first digit cannot be 0. How many different identification numbers are possible?
这个为什么不能是c(9,1)c(10,1)c(10,1)c(10,1)
0评分
698浏览

[Undefined]

If money is invested at r percent interest, compounded annually, the amount of the investment will double in approximately  years. If Pat's parents invested $5,000 in a long-term bond that pays 8 percent interest, compounded annually, what will be the approximate total amount of the investment 18 years later, when Pat is ready for college?
没有理解为什么题目意思是每70/8年翻倍一次,我的理解是这个翻倍是一次性的,在70/8年的时候
1评分
889浏览

[Undefined]

Scientists have modified feed corn genetically, increasing its resistance to insect pests. Farmers who tried out the genetically modified corn last season applied less insecticide to their corn fields and still got yields comparable to those they would have gotten with ordinary corn. Ordinary corn seed, however, costs less, and what these farmers saved on insecticide rarely exceeded their extra costs for seed. Therefore, for most feed-corn farmers, switching to genetically modified seed would be unlikely to increase profits.

Which of the following would it be most useful to know in order to evaluate the argument?
没有理解为什么D是对的,需要比较的不是普通种子需要的杀虫剂用量吗?为啥转基因corn的杀虫剂用量可以影响结论?
0评分
1136浏览

[Undefined]

Between 1980 and 2000 the sea otter population of the Aleutian Islands declined precipitously. There were no signs of disease or malnutrition, so there was probably an increase in the number of otters being eaten by predators. Orcas will eat otters when seals, their normal prey, are unavailable, and the Aleutian Islands seal population declined dramatically in the 1980s. Therefore, orcas were most likely the immediate cause of the otter population decline.

Which of the following, if true, most strengthens the argument?
可以理解为什么C对,但是为什么E的slight decline是影响很小到可以忽略不计呢?就是小规模的食物减少也会引起seal减少,从而使orca吃otter
0评分
1149浏览

[Undefined]

When there is less rainfall than normal, the water level of Australian rivers falls and the rivers flow more slowly. Because algae whose habitat is river water grow best in slow-moving water, the amount of algae per unit of water generally increases when there has been little rain. By contrast, however, following a period of extreme drought, algae levels are low even in very slow-moving river water.

Which of the following, if true, does most to explain the contrast described above?
为什么D选项河流短暂干了推出海藻死了,不算过度推理?可能干了很短时间但海藻没死呢?
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询