问答

15答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Some anthropologists believe that the genetic homogeneity evident in the world's people is the result of a "population bottleneck"—at some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event, greatly reducing their numbers and thus our genetic variation.

选项:

A、at some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event, greatly reducing their numbers
B、that at some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event that greatly reduced their numbers
C、that some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event so that their numbers were greatly reduced,
D、some time in the past our ancestors suffered an event from which their numbers were greatly reduced
E、some time in the past, that our ancestors suffered an event so as to reduce their numbers greatly,

答案:

B
15答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Although the discount stores in Goreville's central shopping district are expected to close within five years as a result of competition from a SpendLess discount department store that just opened, those locations will not stay vacant for long.  In the five years since the opening of Colson's, a nondiscount department store, a new store has opened at the location of every store in the shopping district that closed because it could not compete with Colson's.
 
Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the argument?

选项:

A、Many customers of Colson's are expected to do less shopping there than they did before the SpendLess store opened.
B、Increasingly, the stores that have opened in the central shopping district since Colson's opened have been discount stores.
C、At present, the central shopping district has as many stores operating in it as it ever had.
D、Over the course of the next five years, it is expected that Goreville's population will grow at a faster rate than it has for the past several decades.
E、Many stores in the central shopping district sell types of merchandise that are not available at either SpendLess or Colson's.

答案:

B
15答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In general, jobs are harder to get in times of economic recession because many businesses cut back operations.  However, any future recessions in Vargonia will probably not reduce the availability of teaching jobs at government-funded schools.  This is because Vargonia has just introduced a legal requirement that education in government-funded schools be available, free of charge, to all Vargonian children regardless of the state of the economy, and that current student-teacher ratios not be exceeded.
 
Which of the following, if true, most strengthens the argument?

选项:

A、The current student-teacher ratio at Vargonia's government-funded schools is higher than it was during the most recent period of economic recession.
B、During recent periods when the Vargonian economy has been strong, almost 25 percent of Vargonian children have attended privately funded schools, many of which charge substantial fees.
C、Nearly 20 percent more teachers are currently employed in Vargonia's government-funded schools than had been employed in those schools in the period before the last economic recession.
D、Teachers in Vargonia's government-funded schools are well paid relative to teachers in most privately funded schools in Vargonia, many of which rely heavily on part-time teachers.
E、During the last economic recession in Vargonia, the government permanently closed a number of the schools that it had funded.

答案:

B
15答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Running at their respective constant rates, machine X takes 2 days longer to produce w widgets than machine Y. At these rates, if the two machines together produce 5/4 w widgets in 3 days, how many days would it take machine X alone to produce 2w widgets?

选项:

A、4
B、6
C、8
D、10
E、12

答案:

E
15答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Sulfur dioxide, a major contributor to acid rain, is an especially serious pollutant because it diminishes the respiratory system's ability to deal with all other pollutants.

选项:

A、an especially serious pollutant because it diminishes the respiratory system's ability to deal
B、an especially serious pollutant because of diminishing the respiratory system's capability of dealing
C、an especially serious pollutant because it diminishes the capability of  the respiratory system in dealing
D、a specially serious pollutant because it diminishes the capability of  the respiratory system to deal
E、a specially serious pollutant because of diminishing the respiratory system's ability to deal

答案:

A
15答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In 1981 children in the United States spent an average of slightly less than two and a half hours a week doing household chores; by 1997 they had spent nearly sixhours a week.

选项:

A、chores; by 1997 they had spent nearly six hours a week
B、chores; by 1997 that figure had grown to nearly six hours a week
C、chores, whereas nearly six hours a week were spent in 1997
D、chores, compared with a figure of nearly six hours a week in 1997
E、chores, that figure growing to nearly six hours a week in 1997

答案:

B
14答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

While digging in the Egyptian desert, huge fossil bones have been found by paleontologists, which appears to have been the second most massive dinosaur that ever lived.

选项:

A、huge fossil bones have been found by paleontologists, which appears to have been
B、huge fossil bones have been found by paleontologists, which appear to be from
C、it appears that paleontologists have found huge fossil bones that are from
D、paleontologists have found huge fossil bones from what appears to be
E、paleontologists have found huge fossil bones, which are from what appear to be

答案:

D
14答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Since February, the Federal Reserve has raised its short-term interest rate target five times, and because of the economy's continued strength, analysts have been predicting for weeks that the target will be raised again in November.

选项:

A、because of the economy's continued strength, analysts have been predicting for weeks that the target will
B、with the economy's strength continuing, analysts predicted for weeks that the target
C、because the economy continues strong, analysts predicted for weeks that the target would
D、due to the economy's continued strength, analysts have been predicting for weeks that the target
E、due to the fact of the economy's continued strength, analysts predicted for weeks that the target will

答案:

A
14答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

The average hourly wage of television assemblers in Vernland has long been significantly lower than that in neighboring Borodia.  Since Borodia dropped all tariffs on Vernlandian televisions three years ago, the number of televisions sold annually in Borodia has not changed.  However, recent statistics show a droip in the number of television assemblers in Borodia.  Therefore, updated trade statistics will probably indicate that the number of televisions Borodia imports annually from Vernland has increased.
 
Which of the following is an assumption on which the argument depends?

选项:

A、The number of television assemblers in Vernland has increased by at least as much as the number of television assemblers in Borodia has decreased.
B、Televisions assembled in Vernland have features that televisions assembled in Borodia do not have.
C、The average number of hours it takes a Borodian television assembler to assemble a television has not decreased significantly during the past three years.
D、The number of televisions assembled annually in Vernland has increased significantly during the past three years.
E、The difference between the hourly wage of television assemblers in Vernland and the hourly wage of television assemblers in Borodia is likely to decrease in the next few years.

答案:

C
14答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Although improved efficiency in converting harvested trees into wood products
may reduce harvest rates, it will stimulate demand by increasing supply and
lowering prices, thereby boosting consumption.

选项:

A、in converting harvested trees into wood products may reduce harvest rates, it will stimulate demand by increasing supply and lowering prices, thereby boosting.
B、In converting harvested trees into wood products may reduce harvest rates, demand will be stimulated because of increasing supply and lowering prices, which boost.
C、Of converting harvested trees into wood products may reduce harvest  rates, it will stimulate demand by increasing supply and lowering prices, which boosts.
D、Of harvested trees being converted into wood products may reduce harvest rates, it will stimulate demand, because it will increase supply and lower prices, thereby boosting.
E、When harvested trees are converted into wood products may reduce harvest rates, demand will be stimulated because of increasing supply and lowering prices, which boost.

答案:

A
1评分
47浏览

[Undefined]

Today's technology allows manufacturers to make small cars more fuel-efficient now than at any time in their production history.
首先这道题我根据后面的their指代有问题排除了abd。 剩下了c和e。c选项中,我感觉连比较对象是什么都很混乱,语义读不懂。 所以选了e,e里面就是现在和以前比,现在能比以前制造出来更多的省油小车。麻烦老师解释一下为什么c比e好
0评分
144382浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
想问一下老师这题的定位思路是如何的,大后天就考了。答案是C,还想听一下D的话为什么不能选

0评分
33浏览

[GWD]

The passage suggests which of the following concerning the relationship between the location of a plant and the compliance costs it faces?
我的定位句:a plant situated near a number of larger noncompliant competi tors is less likely to attract the attention of local regulators than is an isolated plant, and less attention means lower costs 为什么b选项不对呢?
0评分
131浏览

[GWD]

Scientists have identified an asteroid, 2000 BF19, that is about half a mile wide and, if it strikes Earth, it can do tremendous damage to part of the planet but probably not cause planetwide destruction.
请问金老师,这道题的b选项错在哪里呢?
0评分
59浏览

[OG20]

One might expect that within a particular species, any individuals that managed to slow down the aging process would leave more offspring. Natural selection should therefore favor extreme longevity—but this does not seem to be the case. A possible explanation is that aging is a product of the inevitable wear and tear of living, similar to how household appliances generally accumulate faults that lead to their eventual demise. However, most researchers do not find this analogy satisfactory as an explanation.

Which of the following would, if true, provide the strongest explanation for the researchers’ reaction?

这道题我错选了c选项,不是很理解这个选项为什么有问题,因为在abde这四个选项里面都有organism出现,但是在题干里面又没有出现这个词,所以就不是很能理解这个和题干中信息的关系
0评分
86浏览

[Official Advanced]

If m and n are positive integers, what is the value of
  1. mn = 12
  2. is in lowest terms and is in lowest terms.
提问徐小梅老师,问题是下面这张图片里面出现的题目,我的问题是在条件一和条件二里面,他都分别说5和7是最大的个数,但是您在讲解这道题的时候 以条件一为例,举例的那些数字的例子里面至少包含了五个3 但是他只是说最多有五个3啊,那为什么再举例子的时候不考虑少于五个三的情况呢?
0评分
96浏览

[Undefined]

What is the greatest common divisor of positive integers m and n ?
(1)m is a prime number.
(2)2n = 7m
提问徐小梅老师,这道题题库里面没有每次遇到这种类型的题目,就老是在纠结,他是选b还是选c?因为我觉得如果把条件一和条件二合起来,它们的公共部分是一,所以也是一个确定的答案,虽然条件二也是一个确定的答案,那为什么不能选他们合起来的那一个c呢?
0评分
185浏览

[GWD]

In Japan, a government advisory committee called for the breakup of Nippon Telephone and Telegraph Company, the largest telephone company in the world, so it would be two local phone companies and one long-distance provider.
请问金老师,the world's largest telephone company, into,我觉得后面这个句子没有谓语动词啊,应该是公司变成了xxx,那c选项后面成分的谓语动词在哪里呢? E还有e选项为什么简化后是the breakup was to be into呢?为什么was to be into 的主语不是最近的company?是因为“the world's largest telephone company”是从句吗?
0评分
60浏览

[GWD]

For the first time in the modern era, non-Hispanic Whites are officially a minority in California, which amounts to a little less than half the population of the state, down from nearly there-quarters only a decade ago.
请问金老师,这道题为什么b选项不对呢?为什么这道题用which引导的定语从句不太好?它的缺陷在哪里呢?是不是因为b选项他用两个逗号把那个十年给隔开,也就是说这个成分,他是可有可无的,所以就有问题而不是那个定语从句出了问题
0评分
585浏览

[GWD]

While digging in the Egyptian desert, huge fossil bones have been found by paleontologists, which appears to have been the second most massive dinosaur that ever lived.
请问金栩竹老师 本题B选项错在哪里?如何判断bones在前还是paleontologists 在前呢?
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询