问答

2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to its proponents, a proposed new style of aircraft could, by skimming along the top of the atmosphere, fly between most points on Earth in under two hours.

选项:

A、According to its proponents, a proposed new style of aircraft could, by skimming along the top of the atmosphere, fly between most points on Earth in under two hours.
B、By skimming along the top of the atmosphere, proponents of a proposed new style of aircraft say it could fly between most points on Earth in under two hours.
C、A proposed new style of aircraft could fly between most points on Earth in under two hours, according to its proponents, with it skimming along the top of the atmosphere.
D、A proposed new style of aircraft, say its proponents, could fly between most points on Earth in under two hours because of its skimming along the top of the atmosphere.
E、According to its proponents, skimming along the top of the atmosphere makes it possible that a proposed new style of aircraft could fly between most points on Earth in under two hours.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Beneath the soil of the Malheur National Forest in eastern Oregon, a fungus has for centuries been slowly weaving its way through the roots of trees, to become the largest living single organism known to humans.

选项:

A、 has for centuries been slowly weaving its way through the roots of trees, to become
B、 has slowly woven its way through the roots of trees for centuries, and so becoming
C、 that has been slowly weaving its way through the roots of trees for centuries has become
D、 that has for centuries slowly woven its way through the roots of trees and has become
E、 that, having slowly woven its way through the roots of trees for centuries, to become

答案:

C
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

What kinds of property rights apply to Algonquian family hunting territories, and how did they come to be?  The dominant view in recent decades has been that family hunting territories, like other forms of private landownership, were not found among Algonquians (a group of North American Indian tribes) before contact with Europeans but are the result of changes in Algonquian society brought about by the European-Algonquian fur trade, in combination with other factors such as ecological changes and consequent shifts in wildlife harvesting patterns.  Another view claims that Algonquian family hunting territories predate contact with Europeans and are forms of private landownership by individuals and families.  More recent fieldwork, however, has shown that individual and family rights to hunting territories form part of a larger land-use system of multifamilial hunting groups, that rights to hunting territories at this larger community level take precedence over those at the individual or family level, and that this system reflects a concept of spiritual and social reciprocity that conflicts with European concepts of private property.  In short, there are now strong reasons to think that it was erroneous to claim that Algonquian family hunting territories ever were, or were becoming, a kind of private property system.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、provide an explanation for an unexpected phenomenon
B、suggest that a particular question has yet to be answered
C、present a new perspective on an issue
D、defend a traditional view from attack
E、reconcile opposing sides of an argument

答案:

C
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Because 70 percent of the people of India use wood as their sole fuel, ten million acres of forest have been lost there since 1960, resulting in wood now costing eight times as much to collect and distribute than in 1960.

选项:

A、resulting in wood now costing eight times as much to collect and distribute than
B、resulting in wood now costing eight times as much to collect and distribute as
C、resulting in wood now costing eight times as much to collect and distribute than it did
D、and as a result wood now costs eight times as much to collect and distribute as it did
E、and wood now costs eight times as much as a result to collect and distribute than

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

More selective than most chemical pesticides in that they ordinarily destroy only unwanted species, biocontrol agents (such as insects, fungi, and viruses) eat, infect, or parasitize targeted plant or animal pests.  However, biocontrol agents can negatively affect nontarget species by, for example, competing with them for resources:  a biocontrol agent might reduce the benefits conferred by a desirable animal species by consuming a plant on which the animal prefers to lay its eggs. Another example of indirect negative consequences occurred in England when a virus introduced to control rabbits reduced the amount of open ground (because large rabbit populations reduce the ground cover), in turn reducing underground ant nests and triggering the extinction of a blue butterfly that had depended on the nests to shelter its offspring.  The paucity of known extinctions or disruptions resulting from indirect interactions may reflect not the infrequency of such mishaps but rather the failure to look for or to detect them:  most organisms likely to be adversely affected by indirect interactions are of little or no known commercial value and the events linking a biocontrol agent with an adverse effect are often unclear.  Moreover, determining the potential risks of biocontrol agents before they are used is difficult, especially when a nonnative agent is introduced, because, unlike a chemical pesticide, a biocontrol agent may adapt in unpredictable ways so that it can feed on or otherwise harm new hosts.

题目:

The passage suggests which of the following about the blue butterfly mentioned in the highlighted text?

选项:

A、The blue butterfly's survival was indirectly dependent on sustaining a rabbit population of a particular size.
B、The blue butterfly's survival was indirectly dependent on sustaining large amounts of vegetation in its habitat.
C、The blue butterfly's survival was threatened when the ants began preying on its offspring.
D、The blue butterfly was infected by the virus that had been intended to control rabbit populations.
E、The blue butterfly was adversely affected by a biocontrol agent that competed with it for resources.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

In the xy-plane, point (r, s) lies on a circle with center at the origin.  What is the value of r2 + s2?
(1)     The circle has radius 2.
(2)     The point (√2, -√2) lies on the circle.

选项:

答案:

D
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Unlike the short flights of the shuttle and earlier spacecraft, which carried sufficient power in fuel cells and batteries, a permanently orbiting space station will have to generate its own electricity.

选项:

A、the short flights of the shuttle and earlier spacecraft, which carried sufficient power in fuel cells and batteries
B、the shuttle and earlier spacecraft, with sufficient enough power in fuel cells and batteries for their short flights
C、the short flights of the shuttle and earlier spacecraft, which enabled them to carry sufficient enough power in fuel cells and batteries
D、the shuttle and earlier spacecraft, which were capable of carrying sufficient power in fuel cells and batteries for their short flights
E、the flights of the shuttle and earlier spacecraft, whose shortness allowed them to carry sufficient power in fuel cells and batteries

答案:

D
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

What is the value of x^2yz+xy^2z+xyz^2
(1)   x+y+z=18
(2)   xyz=10

选项:

答案:

C
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Companies that must determine well in advance of the selling season how many unites of a new product to manufacture often underproduce products that sell well and have overstocks of others. The increased incidence in recent years of mismatches between production and demand seems ironic, since point-of-sale scanners have improved data on consumers' buying patterns and since flexible manufacturing has enabled companies to produce, cost-effectively, small quantities of goods. This type of manufacturing has greatly increased the number of new products introduced annually in the United States. However, frequent introductions of new products have two problematic side effects. For one, they reduce the average lifetime of products; more of them are neither at the beginning of their life (when prediction is difficult) or at the end of their life (when keeping inventory is expensive because the products will soon become obsolete). For another, as new products proliferate, demand is divided among a growing number of stock-keeping units (SKU's). Even though manufacturers and retailers can forecast aggregate demand with some certainty, forecasting accurately how that demand will be distributed among the many SKU's they sell is difficult. For example, a company may be able to estimate accurately the aggregate number of shoes it will sell, but it may be uncertain about which specific types of shoes will sell more than other types.

题目:

The passage suggests which of the following about divided demand among a growing number of SKU's?

选项:

A、It has increased the average lifetime of products.
B、It has resulted from retailer's attempts to predict demand more accurately and avoid both understocks and overstocks.
C、It has decreased the use of flexible manufacturing by companies.
D、It has not increased the expense of keeping inventory of certain products.
E、It has not prevented companies from predicting aggregate demand with some certainty.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The function f  is defined for each positive three-digit integer n by f ( n ) = 2x 3y 5z, where x , y and z are the hundreds, tens, and units digits of n , respectively. If m  and v  are three-digit positive integers such that ( m ) = 9  f  ( v ), then m - v =

选项:

A、8
B、9
C、18
D、20
E、80

答案:

D
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3201浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3537浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1181浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2705浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1857浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1197浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
297306浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
304434浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询