问答

29答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow, as seen in the rings visible in the cross sections of their trunks.

选项:

A、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow
B、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are, it is believed, the rate of tree growth
C、On Earth, the rate at which trees grow is believed to be among the surest indications of sunspot cycles
D、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles, believed to be the tree growth rate
E、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles is believed to be the rate at which trees grow

答案:

E
25答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to recent studies comparing the nutritional value of meat from wild animals and meat from domesticated animals, wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is good for cardiac health.

选项:

A、wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is
B、wild animals have less total fat than livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat thought to be
C、wild animals have less total fat than that of livestock fed on grain and have more fat of a kind thought to be
D、total fat of wild animals is less than livestock fed on grain and they have more fat of a kind thought to be
E、total fat is less in wild animals than that of livestock fed on grain and more of their fat is of a kind they think is

答案:

B
23答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Starfish, with anywhere from five to eight arms, have a strong regenerative ability, and if one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and growing an extra one or two.

选项:

A、one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and
B、one arm is lost it is quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating and
C、they lose one arm they quickly replace it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating,
D、they lose one arm they are quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating,
E、they lose one arm it is quickly replaced, sometimes with the animal overcompensating,

答案:

B
22答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

选项:

A、Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.
B、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that worked well in the past, makes missing signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting ones likely when they do appear.
C、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action is likely to miss or misinterpret signs of incipient trouble when they do appear, especially if it has worked well in the past.
D、Executives' being heavily committed to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes them likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting them when they do appear.
E、Being heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that has worked well in the past, is likely to make an executive miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

答案:

E
20答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The charge for a single room at Hotel P  is 25 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel R  and 10 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel G . The charge for a single room at Hotel R  is what percent greater than the charge for a single room at Hotel G  ?

选项:

A、15%
B、20%
C、40%
D、50%
E、150%

答案:

B
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.

选项:

A、Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.
B、Although named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, Clovis points are spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces and have been found all over North America.
C、Named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932, Clovis points, spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto the faces, have been found all over North America.
D、Spear points with longitudinal grooves that are chipped onto the faces, Clovis points, even though named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, but were found all over North America.
E、While Clovis points are spear points whose faces have longitudinal grooves chipped into them, they have been found all over North America, and named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932.

答案:

A
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as a very rapid movement of people from one end of North America to the other.

选项:

A、The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as
B、Thule artifacts being remarkably similar throughout a vast region, one explanation is
C、That Thule artifacts are remarkably similar throughout a vast region is, in part, explainable as
D、One explanation for the remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region is that there was
E、Throughout a vast region Thule artifacts are remarkably similar, with one explanation for this being

答案:

D
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as artifacts, such as glass oil-lamp fragments, found at the site.

选项:

A、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as
B、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, once probably being a church, was indicated by its eastward orientation, overall plan, and
C、Indicating that a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church were its eastward orientation and overall plan, but also the
D、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicates its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as the
E、That a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church is indicated by its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as by the

答案:

E
18答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In the year following an eight-cent increase in the federal tax on a pack of cigarettes, sales of cigarettes fell ten percent.  In contrast, in the year prior to the tax increase, sales had fallen one percent.  The volume of cigarette sales is therefore strongly related to the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes.
 
The argument above requires which of following assumptions?

选项:

A、During the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes did not increase by as much as it had during the year prior to the tax increase.
B、The one percent fall in cigarette sales in the year prior to tax increase was due to a smaller tax increase.
C、The pretax price of a pack of cigarettes gradually decreased throughout the year before and the year after the tax increase.
D、For the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes was not eight or more cents lower than it had been the previous year.
E、As the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes rises, the pretax price also rises.

答案:

D
17答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

For protection from the summer sun, the Mojave lived in open-sided, flat-topped dwellings known as shades, each a roof of poles and arrowweed supported by posts set in a rectangle.

选项:

A、each a roof of poles and arrowweed
B、each a roof of poles and arrowweed that are being
C、with each being a roof of poles and arrowweed
D、with roofs of poles and arrowweed to be
E、with roofs of poles and arrowweed that are

答案:

A
0评分
160浏览

[GWD]

The coyote is one of several recent ecological success stories:  along with the white-tailed deer, the moose, and other species that are enlarging their natural domains, they have established themselves as supreme adapters in an era when the capability to adjust to the environmental changes wrought by human beings has created a whole new class of dominant large mammals.
想问问c和e后面to be able to 和ability对于原文意思上的不同,为什么需要用名词,以及这个to的用法也不是很了解,以前没怎么见到过,
0评分
541浏览

[GWD]

The total market value of real estate in Altonville has steadily declined over the past four years.  This decline has meant that the overall figure on which the city's property tax is based ─ the assessed value of that real estate ─ has also declined.  Moreover, the percentage of assessed value that was paid as property taxes to the city did not change during this period.
 
The information above most strongly supports which of the following?t
想请问下唐塘老师,这一题bd怎么排除b,我听这里讲解说b无关,d就是有关的,我不是很能理解,可能主要是我也没怎么看懂题,我get到的信息只有市值下降,tax下降,基于一个tax的百分比value没变,不知道在这种情况下怎么做排除
0评分
3823浏览

[GWD]

In the year following an eight-cent increase in the federal tax on a pack of cigarettes, sales of cigarettes fell ten percent.  In contrast, in the year prior to the tax increase, sales had fallen one percent.  The volume of cigarette sales is therefore strongly related to the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes.
 
The argument above requires which of following assumptions?
想问下唐塘老师这一题能不能有更快的方法,我是硬读选项和题目的意思做出来的,感觉都有提到两种tax和price就不大好排除
0评分
137浏览

[GWD]

Galileo did not invent the telescope, but on hearing, in 1609, that such an optical instrument had been made, he quickly built his own device from an organ pipe and spectacle lenses.
想问下唐塘老师,这一题我错选了e,感觉e会读的比a顺,e的错误是在哪里呢,是单纯比a复杂嘛
0评分
142浏览

[GWD]

Competition in the mid-nineteenth century by large western farms gradually caused farmers in Pennsylvania to turn to livestock raising, but before that it was predominantly grain-producing.
想问问唐塘老师ae里面为什么e是错的,其他选项我的思路是,b是前后的主语不一致,competition不是一个国家,c是it我觉得指代不清,before that我也判断是指前面那一句话这件事,所以排除,d就是看上去说话是正经话不正经说,很绕,排除,也麻烦老师帮我看看方法有没有错
0评分
726浏览

[GWD]

For most people, the left half of the brain controls linguistic capabilities, but some people have their language centers in the right half.  When a language center of the brain is damaged, for example by a stroke, linguistic capabilities are impaired in some way.  Therefore, people who have suffered a serious stroke on the left side of the brain without suffering any such impairment must have their language centers in the right half.
 
Which of the following is an assumption on which the reasoning in the argument above depends?
想问问唐塘老师这题思路是什么,我是选的d,因为我看只有d讲了左脑,而且我觉得是稍微有些相关的,不是说其他事,但是我也知道不能只看词做题,所以希望唐塘老师完整解答一下,谢谢
0评分
149浏览

[Undefined]


For each of the years 2000,2003,2006 and 2009, the graph shows the carbon dioxide emissions produced by the
consumption of petroleum for 9 countries. Emissions are measured in millions of metric tons of carbon dioxide, where 1
million = 106,
From each drop-dobvn menu,select the option that creates the most accurate statement based on the information provided.
这里中位数不应该是ind那个国家中的数字吗都是超过100的为什么是小于50呢
0评分
789浏览

[Undefined]

Hurricanes at first begin traveling from east to west, because that direction is the way the prevailing winds in the tropics blow, but they then veer off toward higher latitudes, in many cases changing direction toward the east before dissipating over the colder, more northerly waters or over land.
想问问老师a选项是只有blow做了第二个谓语的错误嘛
0评分
148浏览

[OG19]

A long-term study of some 1,000 physicians indicates that the more coffee these doctors drank, the more they had a likelihood of coronary disease.
想问问唐塘老师这题思路是什么,感觉一点思路没有
0评分
140浏览

[Undefined]

A provincial government plans to raise the gasoline tax to give people an incentive to drive less, reducing traffic congestion in the long term. However, skeptics point out that most people in the province live in areas where cars are the only viable transportation to jobs and stores and therefore cannot greatly change their driving habits in response to higher gasoline prices.

In light of the skeptics’ objection, which of the following, if true, would most logically support the prediction that the government’s plan will achieve its goal of reducing traffic congestion?
这一题想请唐塘老师解答一下,想听听唐塘老师的做法做这道题,我自己按照唐塘老师的做题技巧在ab中纠结,b的错误是没有直接的提到交通堵塞这件事嘛
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询