问答

1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

The Eurasian ruffe, a fish species inadvertently introduced into North America’s Great Lakes in recent years, feeds on the eggs of lake whitefish, a native species, thus threatening the lakes’ natural ecosystem. To help track the ruffe’s spread, government agencies have produced wallet-sized cards about the ruffe. The cards contain pictures of the ruffe and explain the danger they pose; the cards also request anglers to report any ruffe they catch.

Which of the following, if true, would provide most support for the prediction that the agencies’ action will have its intended effect?

选项:

A、The ruffe has spiny fins that make it unattractive as prey.
B、Ruffe generally feed at night, but most recreational fishing on the Great Lakes is done during daytime hours.
C、Most people who fish recreationally on the Great Lakes are interested in the preservation of the lake whitefish because it is a highly prized game fish.
D、The ruffe is one of several nonnative species in the Great Lakes whose existence threatens the survival of lake whitefish populations there.
E、The bait that most people use when fishing for whitefish on the Great Lakes is not attractive to ruffe.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Solar ponds are bodies of water in which circulation is incomplete and there is a very high salt concentration that increases with depth.  This vertical change in salinity serves to trap heat because concentrated brine in the lowest water level acts as a collector and storage area for solar heat, while the less saline, lighter water at the upper levels provides insulation.  Heat is thus retained in the depths.
 
An artificial pond of this type has been constructed on the western shore of the Dead Sea in Israel in order to test its suitability as a source of low-grade heat for conversion into electricity.  An immediate threat to the success of the venture was the growth of algae.  Water in solar ponds must be kept maximally transparent to allow penetration of light to the deep storage area.  Therefore, any particles of matter in the water, such as algae cells, that scatter or absorb light will interfere with the collection of heat.
 
One proposed method of controlling the algae was the application of an algicide.  However, the Dead Sea is a closed body of water without any outlet and as such is very easily contaminated.  Extensive use of chemicals in numerous future full-scale solar ponds would lead to such contamination of the Dead Sea, which now enjoys a lucrative tourist trade.
A recent experiment has supplied a more promising method for controlling the algae.  To repress the algae cells' capacity for accommodating themselves to environmental changes, the water in the solar pond was first made more saline through evaporation and then diluted by a rapid inflow of fresh water.  This shock reduced the cells' ability to regulate the movement of water through their membranes.  They rapidly absorbed water, resulting in distortions of shape, increase in volume, and impairment to motility.  Their buoyancy adversely affected, the cells sank to the bottom of the pond, where they encountered the hot waters of the storage layer and were destroyed.  This method allows for effective control of nuisance algae while leaving solar ponds as one of the cleanest technologies providing energy for human use.

题目:

According to the passage, the growth of algae was considered a threat to the success of the artificial pond near the Dead Sea because the algae

选项:

A、produce excess oxygen that lowers the water temperature in the pond
B、restrict the circulation of water within the pond
C、enable heat to escape through the upper level of the pond
D、prevent light from penetrating to the lowest levels of the pond
E、prevent accurate measurement of the heat collected in the pond

答案:

D
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Scientists typically do their most creative work before the age of forty. It is commonly thought that this happens because aging by itself brings about a loss of creative capacity. However, studies show that of scientists who produce highly creative work beyond the age of forty, a disproportionately large number entered their field at an older age than is usual. Since by the age of forty the large majority of scientists have been working in their field for at least fifteen years, the studies' finding strongly suggests that the real reason why scientists over forty rarely produce highly creative work is not that they have aged but rather that scientists over forty have generally spent too long in their field.

In the argument given, the two portions in boldface play which of the following roles?

选项:

A、The first is a claim, the accuracy of which is at issue in the argument; the second is a conclusion drawn on the basis of that claim.
B、The first is an objection that has been raised against a position defended in the argument; the second is that position.
C、The first is evidence that has been used to support an explanation that the argument challenges; the second is that explanation.
D、The first is evidence that has been used to support an explanation that the argument challenges; the second is a competing explanation that the argument favors.
E、The first provides evidence to support an explanation that the argument favors; the second is that explanation.

答案:

E
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

题目:

The author of the passage would be most likely to agree with which of the following statements about the Milankovitch theory?

选项:

A、 It is the only possible explanation for the ice ages.
B、 It is too limited to provide a plausible explanation for the ice ages, despite recent research findings.
C、 It cannot be tested and confirmed until further research on volcanic activity is done.
D、 It is one plausible explanation, though not the only one, for the ice ages.
E、 It is not a plausible explanation for the ice ages, although it has opened up promising possibilities for future research.

答案:

D
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Businesses are suffering because of a lack of money available for development loans. To help businesses, the government plans to modify the income-tax structure in order to induce individual taxpayers to put a larger portion of their incomes into retirement savings accounts, because as more money is deposited in such accounts, more money becomes available to borrowers.

Which of the following, if true, raises the most serious doubt regarding the effectiveness of the government’s plan to increase the amount of money available for development loans for businesses?

选项:

A、When levels of personal retirement savings increase, consumer borrowing always increases correspondingly.
B、The increased tax revenue the government would receive as a result of business expansion would not offset the loss in revenue from personal income taxes during the first year of the plan.
C、Even with tax incentives, some people will choose not to increase their levels of retirement savings.
D、Bankers generally will not continue to lend money to businesses whose prospective earnings are insufficient to meet their loan repayment schedules.
E、The modified tax structure would give all taxpayers, regardless of their incomes, the same tax savings for a given increase in their retirement savings.

答案:

A
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

题目:

The information in the passage suggests that which of the following statements from hypothetical sociological studies of change in industry most clearly exemplifies the social constructivists’ version of technological determinism?

选项:

A、It is the available technology that determines workers’ skills, rather than workers’ skills influencing the application of technology.
B、All progress in industrial technology grows out of a continuing negotiation between technological possibility and human need.
C、Some organizational change is caused by people; some is caused by computer chips.
D、Most major technological advances in industry have been generated through research and development.
E、Some industrial technology eliminates jobs, but educated workers can create whole new skills areas by the adaptation of the technology.

答案:

A
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

 Does the integer k have a factor p such that 1 < p < k?
(1) K > 4!
(2) 13! + 2 < k < 13! + 13

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

B
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line        In their study of whether offering a guarantee of
 service quality will encourage customers to visit a
 particular restaurant, Tucci and Talaga have found
 that the effect of such guarantees is mixed. For
(5)higher-priced restaurants, there is some evidence
 that offering a guarantee increases the likelihood of
 customer selection, probably reflecting the greater
 financial commitment involved in choosing an
 expensive restaurant. For lower-priced restaurants,
(10)where one expects less assiduous service, Tucci and
 Talaga found that a guarantee could actually have a
 negative effect: a potential customer might think that
 a restaurant offering a guarantee is worried about
 its service. Moreover, since customers understand a
(15)restaurant’s product and know what to anticipate in
 terms of service, they are empowered to question its
 quality. This is not generally true in the case of skilled
 activities such as electrical work, where, consequently,
 a guarantee might have greater customer appeal.
(20)     For restaurants generally, the main benefit of
 a service guarantee probably lies not so much in
 customer appeal as in managing and motivating staff.
 Staff members would know what service standards
 are expected of them and also know that the success
(25)of the business relies on their adhering to those
 standards. Additionally, guarantees provide some
 basis for defining the skills needed for successful
 service in areas traditionally regarded as unskilled,
 such as waiting tables.


题目:

According to the passage, Tucci and Talaga found that service guarantees, when offered by lower-priced restaurants, can have which of the following effects?

选项:

A、that since sales of up to one-fourth of its stores are poor, they will be closed
B、 it is closing up to one-fourth of its stores, which accounted for its poor sales
C、it was closing up to one fourth of its stores because of poor sales
D、to be closing, on account of poor sales, up to one-fourth of its stores
E、having poor sales, such that up to one-fourth of its stores will be closed

答案:

C
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

NorthAir charges low fares for its economy-class seats, but it provides very cramped seating and few amenities. Market research shows that economy passengers would willingly pay more for wider seating and better service, and additional revenue provided by these higher ticket prices would more than cover the additional cost of providing these amenities. Even though NorthAir is searching for ways to improve its profitability, it has decided not to make these improvements.

Which of the following, if true, would most help to explain NorthAir’s decision in light of its objectives?

选项:

答案:

E
1答疑

[Two-part Analysis]

试题详情

题目:

For each positive integer n, the quantity sn is defined such that sn + 2 = (sn)2sn + 1. In addition, s2 = 1.

In the table, select values for s1 and s4 that are jointly compatible with these conditions. Select only two values, one in each column.

选项:

A、–12
B、–7
C、–3
D、–1

答案:

C B
0评分
1311浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3702浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
4095浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1354浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
3048浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
2104浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1349浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1424浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
335718浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
342844浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询