问答

1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Historians have identified two dominant currents in the Russian women's movement of the late tsarist period.  "Bourgeois" feminism, so called by its more radical opponents, emphasized "individualist" feminist goals such as access to education, career opportunities, and legal equality.  "Socialist" feminists, by contrast, emphasized class, rather than gender, as the principal source of women's inequality and oppression, and socialist revolution, not legal reform, as the only road to emancipation and equality.

 

However, despite antagonism between bourgeois feminists and socialist feminists, the two movements shared certain underlying beliefs.  Both regarded paid labor as the principal means by which women might attain emancipation:  participation in the workplace and economic self-sufficiency, they believed, would make women socially useful and therefore deserving of equality with men.  Both groups also recognized the enormous difficulties women faced when they combined paid labor with motherhood.  In fact, at the First All-Russian Women's Congress in 1908, most participants advocated maternity insurance and paid maternity leave, although the intense hostility between some socialists and bourgeois feminists at the Congress made it difficult for them to recognize these areas of agreement.  Finally, socialist feminists and most bourgeois feminists concurred in subordinating women's emancipation to what they considered the more important goal of liberating the entire Russian population from political oppression, economic backwardness, and social injustice.

题目:

The passage is primarily concerned with

选项:

A、(A) identifying points of agreement between two groups
B、(B) advocating one approach to social reform over another
C、(C) contrasting two approaches to solving a political problem
D、(D) arguing that the views espoused by one political group were more radical than those espoused by another group
E、(E) criticizing historians for overlooking similarities between the views espoused by two superficially dissimilar groups 

答案:

A
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Gall's hypothesis of there being different mental functions localized in different parts of the brain is widely accepted today.

选项:

A、of there being different mental functions localized in different parts of the brain is widely accepted today
B、of different mental functions that are localized in different parts of the brain is widely accepted today
C、that different mental functions are localized in different parts of the brain is widely accepted today
D、which is that there are different mental functions localized in different parts of the brain is widely accepted today
E、which is widely accepted today is that there are different mental functions localized in different parts of the brain

答案:

C
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A store currently charges the same price for each towel that it sells. If the current price of each towel were to be increased by $1, 10 fewer of the towels could be bought for $120, excluding sales tax. What is the current price of each towel?

选项:

A、$1
B、$2
C、$3
D、$4
E、$12

答案:

C
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

In the figure, what is the value of y ?

选项:

A、A 7.5
B、B 15
C、C 30
D、D 40
E、E 45

答案:

C
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Seed mixture X is 40 percent ryegrass and 60 percent bluegrass by weight; seed mixture Y is 25 percent ryegrass and 75 percent fescue. If a mixture of X and Y contains 30 percent ryegrass, what percent of the weight of the mixture is X?

选项:

A、10%
B、
C、40%
D、50%
E、

答案:

B
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Whereas in mammals the tiny tubes that convey nutrients to bone cells are arrayed in parallel lines, in birds the tubes form a random pattern.

选项:

A、Whereas in mammals the tiny tubes that convey nutrients to bone cells are arrayed in parallel lines, in birds the tubes
B、Whereas the tiny tubes for the conveying of nutrients to bone cells are arrayed in mammals in parallel lines, birds have tubes that
C、Unlike mammals, where the tiny tubes for conveying nutrients to bone cells are arrayed in parallel lines, birds' tubes
D、Unlike mammals, in whom the tiny tubes that convey nutrients to bone cells are arrayed in parallel lines, the tubes in birds
E、Unlike the tiny tubes that convey nutrients to bone cells, which in mammals are arrayed in parallel lines, in birds the tubes

答案:

A
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Roughly one-half of the world's population, including virtually all of East and Southeast Asia also, is wholly dependent on rice to be its staple food.

选项:

A、including virtually all of East and Southeast Asia also, is wholly dependent on rice to be
B、including virtually all of East and Southeast Asia, is wholly dependent on rice as
C、virtually all of East and Southeast Asia as well, wholly dependent on rice as
D、which includes virtually all of East and Southeast Asia's, being wholly dependent on rice as
E、which includes virtually all of East and Southeast Asia also, is wholly dependent on rice to be

答案:

B
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         Current feminist theory, in validating women’s own
  stories of their experience, has encouraged scholars
  of women’s history to view the use of women’s oral
  narratives as the methodology, next to the use of
(5) women’s written autobiography, that brings historians
  closest to the “reality” of women’s lives. Such
  narratives, unlike most standard histories, represent
  experience from the perspective of women, affirm
  the importance of women’s contributions, and furnish
(10) present-day women with historical continuity that is
  essential to their identity, individually and collectively.
       Scholars of women’s history should, however, be
  as cautious about accepting oral narratives at face
  value as they already are about written memories.
(15) Oral narratives are no more likely than are written
  narratives to provide a disinterested commentary on
  events or people. Moreover, the stories people tell to
  explain themselves are shaped by narrative devices
  and storytelling conventions, as well as by other
(20) cultural and historical factors, in ways that the
  storytellers may be unaware of. The political rhetoric
  of a particular era, for example, may influence
  women’s interpretations of the significance of their
  experience. Thus a woman who views the Second
(25) World War as pivotal in increasing the social
  acceptance of women’s paid work outside the home
  may reach that conclusion partly and unwittingly
  because of wartime rhetoric encouraging a positive
  view of women’s participation in such work.


题目:

The passage is primarily concerned with

选项:

A、contrasting the benefits of one methodology with the benefits of another
B、describing the historical origins and inherent drawbacks of a particular methodology
C、discussing the appeal of a particular methodology and some concerns about its use
D、showing that some historians’ adoption of a particular methodology has led to criticism of recent historical scholarship
E、analyzing the influence of current feminist views on women’s interpretations of their experience

答案:

C
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In her presentation, the head of the Better Business Bureau emphasized that companies should think of the cost of conventions and other similar gatherings as not an expense, but as an investment in networking that will pay dividends.

选项:

A、as not an expense, but as
B、as not expense but
C、not an expense, rather
D、not as an expense, but as
E、not in terms of expense, but

答案:

D
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    There is no consensus among researchers regarding what qualifies a substance as a pheromone. While most agree on a basic definition of pheromones as chemicals released by one individual of a species which, when detected by another individual of the same species, elicit a specific behavioral or physiological response, some researchers also specify that the response to pheromones must be unconscious. In addition, the distinction between pheromones and odorants—chemicals that are consciously detected as odors---can be blurry, and some researchers classify pheromones as a type of odorant. Evidence that pheromone responses may not involve conscious odor perception comes from the finding that in many species, pheromones are processed by the vomeronasal (or accessory olfactory) system, which uses a special structure in the nose, the vomeronasal organ (VNO), to receive chemical signals. The neural connections between the VNO and the brain are separate from those of the main olfactory system, whose processing of odorants triggers sensations of smell. But while the VNO does process many animal pheromone signals, not all animal pheromones work through the VNO. Conversely, not all chemical signals transmitted via the VNO quality as pheromones. For example, garter snakes detect a chemical signal from earthworms—one of their favorite foods—via the VNO, and they use this signal to track their prey.

题目:

It can be inferred from the passage that in classifying pheromones as a type of odorant, the researchers referred to in the highlighted text posit that

选项:

A、pheromones are perceived consciously
B、most pheromones are processed by the VNO
C、most chemical signals processed by the VNO are pheromones
D、Pheromone perception does not occur exclusively between members of the same species.
E、pheromones do not always elicit a specific behavioral or physiological response

答案:

A
0评分
1140浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3248浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3597浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1194浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2744浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1884浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1211浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1270浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
301639浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
308766浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询