问答

2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Hutonian Government Official:  Federal law requires truck drivers to take a long break after driving for ten hours, but truck drivers frequently do not comply.  Since the public rest areas along our highways cannot accommodate all the drivers needing a break, we plan to build more rest areas to increase the rate of compliance.
 
Hutonian Business Representative:  But if the parking lots around our businesses are considered, there are more than enough parking places.
Which of the following, if true about Hutonia, would provide a reason for persisting with the government official's plan despite the objection?

选项:

A、Public parking areas are evenly distributed along the highways.
B、Truck drivers are most likely not to comply with the federal law if the total time required for a trip exceeds ten hours by less than an hour.
C、In comparison to public rest areas, private parking lots near highways tend to be time-consuming for drivers to reach.
D、Even when rest areas are available, some truck drivers park in places, such as highway access ramps, where their trucks are likely to cause accidents.
E、Some public parking areas, particularly those on heavily traveled roads, are substantially larger than others.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Although at one time children's programming had been limited to a few hours a week, now, however, there are at least four cable networks that dedicate themselves entirely to shows produced specifically for children.

选项:

A、Although at one time children's programming had been limited to a few hours a week, now, however, there are at least four cable networks that dedicate themselves
B、With children's programming having been limited at one time to a few hours a week, now at least four cable networks have dedicated themselves
C、Once limited to a few hours a week, there are now at least four cable networks with children's programming that dedicate themselves
D、Children's programming was once limited to a few hours a week, but now there are at least four cable networks dedicated
E、While children's programming had once been limited to a few hours a week, at least four cable networks are now dedicated

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    By the sixteenth century, the Incas of South America ruled an empire that extended along the Pacific coast and Andean highlands from what is now Ecuador to central Chile. While most of the Incas were self-sufficient agriculturists, the inhabitants of the highland basins above 9,000 feet were constrained by the kinds of crops they could cultivate. Whereas 95 percent of the principal Andean food crops can be cultivated below 3,000 feet, only 20 percent reproduce readily above 9,000 feet. Given this unequal resource distribution, highland Incas needed access to the products of lower, warmer climatic zones in order to enlarge the variety and quantity of their foodstuffs. In most of the preindustrial world, the problem of different resource distribution was resolved by long-distance trade networks over which the end consumer exercised little control. Although the peoples of the Andean highlands participated in such networks, they relied primarily on the maintenance of autonomous production forces in as many ecological zones as possible. The commodities produced in these zones were extracted, processed, and transported entirely by members of a single group.

    This strategy of direct access to a maximum number of ecological zones by a single group is called vertical economy. Even today, one can see Andean communities maintaining use rights simultaneously to pasturelands above 12,000 feet, to potato fields in basins over 9,000 feet, and to plots of warm-land crops in regions below 6,000 feet. This strategy has two principal variations. The first is "compressed verticality," in which a single village resides in a location that permits easy access to closely located ecological zones. Different crop zones or pasturelands are located within a few days walk of the parent community. Community members may reside temporarily in one of the lower zones to manage the extraction of products unavailable in the homeland. In the second variation, called the "vertical archipelago," the village exploits resources in widely dispersed locations, constituting a series of independent production "islands." In certain pre-Columbian Inca societies, groups were sent from the home territory to establish permanent satellite communities or colonies in distant tropical forests or coastal locations. There the colonists grew crops and extracted products for their wn use and for transshipment back to their high-altitude compatriots. In contrast to the compressed verticality system, in this system, ommodities rather than people circulated through the archipelago.

题目:

The passage suggests that for an Andean highland village attempting to resolve the problem of unequal resource distribution, the strategy known as compressed verticality would probably be inappropriate for which of the following situations?

选项:

A、The village's location is such that it is difficult for the village to participate in long-distance trade networks.
B、The village does not have the resources to establish permanent satellite communities in production zones beyond the home community.
C、The warm-land crop regions nearest to the village are all below 6,000 feet.
D、The location of the village does not provide ready access to an adequate variety of ecological zones.
E、The nearest crop production zones are located below the village, while the nearest pasturelands are located above the village.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Many house builders offer rent-to-buy programs that enable a family with insufficient savings for a conventional down payment to be able to move into new housing and to apply part of the rent to a purchase later.

选项:

A、programs that enable a family with insufficient savings for a conventional down payment to be able to move into new housing and to apply
B、programs that enable a family with insufficient savings for a conventional down payment to move into new housing and to apply
C、programs; that enables a family with insufficient savings for a conventional down payment to move into new housing, to apply
D、programs, which enables a family with insufficient savings for a conventional down payment to move into new housing, applying
E、programs, which enable a family with insufficient savings for a conventional down payment to be able to move into new housing, applying

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Lawmaker: Raising taxes is not the only means of reducing government  debt. The government's stockpile of helium is worth 25 percent more,
   at current market prices, than the debt accumulated in acquiring and  storing it. Therefore, by selling the helium, the government can not
   only pay off that debt but reduce its overall debt as well.
 
Which of the following is an assumption on which the argument depends?

选项:

A、The government has no current need for helium.
B、Twenty-five percent of the debt the government has accumulated in Stockpiling helium is not an insignificant portion of the government's Total debt.
C、It is not in the lawmaker's interest to advocate raising taxes as a Means of reducing government debt.
D、Attempts to sell the government's helium will not depress the market Price of helium by more than 25 percent.
E、The government will not incur any costs in closing its facilities for stockpiling helium.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Social learning in animals is said to occur when direct or indirect social interaction facilitates the acquisition of a novel behavior. It usually takes the form of an experienced animal (the demonstrator) performing a behavior such that the naive animal (the observer) subsequently expresses the same behavior sooner, or more completely, than it would have otherwise. One example of social learning is the acquisition of preferences for novel foods.

    Some experiments have suggested that among mammals, social learning facilitates the identification of beneficial food items, but that among birds, social learning helps animals avoid toxic substances. For example, one study showed that when red-wing blackbirds observed others consuming a colored food or a food in a distinctly marked container and then becoming ill, they subsequently avoided food associated with that color or container. Another experiment showed that house sparrows consumed less red food after they observed others eating red food that was treated so as to be noxious. Studies on nonavian species have not produced similar results, leading researchers to speculate that avian social learning may be fundamentally different from that of mammals.

    But Sherwin's recent experiments with domestic hens do not support the notion that avian social learning necessarily facilitates aversion to novel foods that are noxious or toxic. Even when demonstrator hens reacted with obvious disgust to a specific food, via vigorous head shaking and bill wiping, there was no evidence that observers subsequently avoided eating that food. Sherwin's research team speculated that ecological or social constraints during the evolution of this species might have resulted in there being little benefit from the social learning of unpalatability, for instance, selective pressures for this mode of learning would be reduced if the birds rarely encountered noxious or toxic food or rarely interacted after eating such food, or if the consequences of ingestion were minimal. In a related experiment, the same researchers showed that if observer hens watched demonstrator hens react favorably to food of a particular color, then observer hens ate more food of that color than they ate of food of other colors. These results confirmed that avian species can develop preferences for palatable food through social learning.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to discuss the

选项:

A、techniques used in certain experiments on social learning in birds
B、reasons for the differences between social learning in birds and in mammals
C、question of how social learning manifests itself in birds
D、basis for a widespread belief about a difference in behavior between birds and mammals
E、possible reasons why birds may or may not learn from each other in a particular way

答案:

C
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Although schistosomiasis is not often fatal, it is so debilitating that it has become an economic drain on many developing countries.

选项:

A、it is so debilitating that it has become an economic
B、it is of such debilitation, it has become an economical
C、so debilitating is it as to become an economic
D、such is its debilitation, it becomes an economical
E、there is so much debilitation that it has become an economical

答案:

A
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Certain messenger molecules fight damage to the lungs from noxious air by telling the muscle cells encircling the lungs'airways to contract.This partially seals off the lungs.An asthma attack occurs when the messenger molecules are activated unnecessarily, in response to harmless things like pollen or household dust.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, points to the most serious flaw of a plan to develop a medication that would prevent asthma attacks by blocking receipt of any messages sent by the messenger molecules referred to above?

选项:

A、Researchers do not yet know how the body produces the messenger molecules that trigger asthma attacks.Researchers do not yet know what makes one person's messenger molecules more easily activated than another's. 
B、Such a medication would not become available for several years, because of long lead times in both development and manufacture.
C、Such a medication would be unable to distinguish between messages triggered by pollen and household dust and messages triggered by noxious air. 
D、Such a medication would be a preventative only and would be unable to alleviate an asthma attack once it had started. 

答案:

D
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Lyme disease is caused by a bacterium transmitted to humans by deer ticks. Generally, deer ticks pick up the bacterium while in the larval stage by feeding on infected white-footed mice. However, certain other species on which the larvae feed do not harbor the bacterium. If the population of these other species were increased, more of the larvae would be feeding on uninfected hosts, so the number of ticks acquiring the bacterium would likely decline.

题目:

Which of the following would it be most important to ascertain in evaluating the argument?

选项:

A、Whether populations of the other species on which deer tick larvae feed are found only in areas also inhabited by white-footed miceWhether the size of the deer tick population is currently limited by the availability of animals for the tick's larval stage to feed on
B、Whether the infected deer tick population could be controlled by increasing the number of animals that prey on white-footed mice
C、Whether deer ticks that were not infected as larvae can become infected as adults by feeding on deer on which infected deer ticks have fed
D、Whether the other species on which deer tick larvae feed harbor any other bacteria that ticks transmit to humans 

答案:

B
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Cost cutting and restructuring has allowed the manufacturing company to lower its projected losses for the second quarter, and they are forecasting a profit before the end of the year.

选项:

答案:

D
0评分
1136浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3235浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3577浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1186浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2729浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1877浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1206浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1262浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
300093浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
307221浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询