问答

2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Criminologist:  Some legislators advocate mandating a sentence of life in prison for anyone who, having twice served sentences for serious crimes, is subsequently convicted of a third serious crime.  These legislators argue that such a policy would reduce crime dramatically, since it would take people with a proven tendency to commit crimes off the streets permanently.  What this reasoning overlooks, however, is that people old enough to have served two prison sentences for serious crimes rarely commit more than one subsequent crime.  Filling our prisons with such individuals would have exactly the opposite of the desired effect, since it would limit our ability to incarcerate younger criminals, who commit a far greater proportion of serious crimes.
 
In the argument as a whole, the two boldfaced portions play which of the following roles?

选项:

A、The first is a conclusion that the argument as a whole seeks to refute; the second is a claim that has been advanced in support of that conclusion.
B、The first is a conclusion that the argument as a whole seeks to refute; the second is the main conclusion of the argument.
C、The first is the main conclusion of the argument; the second is an objection that has been raised against that conclusion.
D、The first is the main conclusion of the argument; the second is a prediction made on the basis of that conclusion.
E、The first is a generalization about the likely effect of a policy under consideration in the argument; the second points out a group of exceptional cases to which that generalization does not apply.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Excavation of the ancient city of Kourion on the island of Cyprus revealed a pattern of debris and collapsed buildings typical of towns devastated by earthquakes. Archaeologists have hypothesized that the destruction was due to a major earthquake known to have occurred near the island in AD 365.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, most strongly supports the archaeologists' hypothesis?

选项:

A、Bronze ceremonial drinking vessels that are often found in graves dating from years preceding and following AD 365 were also found in several graves near Kourion.No coins minted after AD 365 were found in Kourion, but coins minted before that year were found in abundance.
B、Most modern histories of Cyprus mention that an earthquake occurred near the island in AD 365. 
C、Several small statues carved in styles current in Cyprus in the century between AD 300 and 400 were found in Kourion.
D、Stone inscriptions in a form of the Greek alphabet that was definitely used in Cyprus after AD 365 were found in Kourion. 

答案:

B
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Researchers studying how genes control animal behavior have had to deal with many uncertainties. the first place, most behaviors are governed by more than one gene, and until recently geneticists had no method for identifying, the multiple genes involved. In addition, even when a single gene is found to control a behavior, researchers in different fields do not necessarily agree that it is a "behavioral gene." Neuroscientists, whose interest in genetic research is to understand the nervous system (which generates behavior), define the term broadly. But ethologists--specialists in animal behavior--are interested in evolution, so they define the term narrowly. They insist that mutations in a behavioral gene must alter a specific normal behavior and not merely make the organism ill, so that the genetically induced behavioral change will provide variation that natural selection can act upon, possibly leading to the evolution of a new species. For example, in the fruit fly, researchers have identified the gene Shaker, mutations in which cause flies to shake violently under anesthesia. Since shaking is not healthy, ethologists do not consider Shaker a behavioral gene. In contrast, ethologists do consider the gene period (per), which controls the fruit fly's circadian (24-hour) rhythm, a behavioral gene because files with mutated per genes are healthy; they simply have different rhythms.

题目:

It can be inferred from the passage that which of the following, if true, would be most likely to influence ethologists' opinions about whether a particular gene in a species is a behavioral gene?

选项:

A、The gene is found only in that species.
B、The gene is extremely difficult to identify.
C、The only effect of mutations in the gene is to make the organism ill.
D、Neuroscientists consider the gene to be a behavioral gene.
E、Geneticists consider the gene to be a behavioral gene.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A researcher claims that a tornado of a given size and strength is likely to cause more deaths, both proportionately and in absolute numbers, in the southeastern region of the United States than in the northeastern.

选项:

A、A researcher claims that a tornado of a given size and strength is likely to cause more deaths, both proportionately and in absolute numbers, in the southeastern region of the United States than in the northeastern.
B、A researcher claims that a tornado, if of a given size and strength, is likely both proportionately and in absolute numbers to cause more deaths in the southeastern region of the United States than in the northeastern.
C、A researcher claims that, with a tornado of a given size and strength, it is likely to cause more death, both proportionately and in absolute numbers, in the southeastern rather than in the northeastern region of the United States.
D、If a tornado is of a given size and strength, a researcher claims, it is more likely, both proportionately and in absolute numbers, to cause death if it is in the southeastern region of the United States rather than in the northeastern region.
E、Both proportionately and in absolute numbers, a researcher claims that a tornado of a given size and strength is likely to cause more deaths in the southeastern region of the United States rather than in the northeastern.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Fossils of a whale that beached on an African shore more than a million years ago and was subsequently butchered by hominids have been recovered by paleontologists.

选项:

A、that beached on an African shore more than a million years ago and was subsequently butchered by hominids have
B、that beached on an African shore more than a million years ago and then was subsequently butchered by hominids has
C、that beached on an African shore more than a million years ago, which was subsequently butchered by hominids, has
D、having been beached on an African shore more than a million years ago and subsequently butchered by hominids, have
E、having beached on an African shore more than a million years ago and then subsequently were butchered by hominids have

答案:

A
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Herbicides allow cereal crops to be grown very efficiently, with virtually no competition from weeds.  In Britain, partridge populations have been steadily decreasing since herbicide use became widespread.  Some environmentalists claim that these birds, which live in and around cereal crop fields, are being poisoned by the herbicides.  However, tests show no more than trace quantities of herbicides in partridges on herbicide-treated land.  Therefore, something other than herbicide use must be responsible for the population decrease.
Which of the following, if true about Britain, most seriously weakens the argument?

选项:

A、The elimination of certain weeds from cereal crop fields has reduced the population of the small insects that live on those weeds and that form a major part of partridge chicks' diet.
B、Since partridges are valued as game birds, records of their population are more carefully kept than those for many other birds.
C、Some of the weeds that are eliminated from cereal crop fields by herbicides are much smaller than the crop plants themselves and would have no negative effect on crop yield if they were allowed to grow.
D、Birds other than partridges that live in or around cereal crop fields have also been suffering population declines.
E、The toxins contained in herbicides typically used on cereal crops can be readily identified in the tissues of animals that have ingested them.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If x is positive, which of the following could be the correct ordering of 2x, and x2 ?

选项:

A、None
B、I only
C、III only
D、I and II only
E、I, II, and III

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    In a 1918 editorial, W.E.B. Du Bois advised African Americans to stop agitating for equality and to proclaim their solidarity with White Americans for the duration of the First World War. The editorial surprised many African Americans who viewed Du Bois as an uncompromising African American leader and a chief opponent of the accommodationist tactics urged by Booker, T.Washington. In fact, however, Du Bois often shifted positions along the continuum between Washington and confrontationists such as William Trotter. In 1895, when Washington called on African Americans to concentrate on improving their communities instead of opposing discrimination and agitating for political rights, Du Bois praised Washington's speech. In 1903, however, Du Bois aligned himself with Trotter, Washington's militant opponent, less for ideological reasons than because Trotter had described to him Washington's efforts to silence those in the African American press who opposed Washington's positions.reflected not a change in his long-term goals but rather a pragmatic response in the face of social pressure: government officials had threatened African American journalists with censorship if they continued to voice grievances. Furthermore, Du Bois believed that African Americans' contributions to past war efforts had brought them some legal and political advances. Du Bois' accommodationism did not last, however. Upon learning of systematic discrimination experienced by African Americans in the military, he called on them to "return fighting" from the war.

题目:

The passage indicates which of the following about Du Bois' attitude toward Washington?

选项:

A、It underwent a shift during the First World War as Du Bois became more sympa-thetic with Trotter's views.
B、It underwent a shift in 1903 for reasons Other than Du Bois' disagreement with Washington's accommodationist views.
C、It underwent a shift as Du Bois made a long-term commitment to the strategy of accommodation.
D、It remained consistently positive even Though Du Bois disagreed with Washington's efforts to control the African American press.
E、It was shaped primarily by Du Bois'appreciation of Washington's pragmatic approach to the advancement of the interests of African Americans.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Which of the following most logically completes the argument?
 
The irradiation of food kills bacteria and thus retards spoilage.  However, it also lowers the nutritional value of many foods.  For example, irradiation destroys a significant percentage of whatever vitamin B1 a food may contain.  Proponents of irradiation point out that irradiation is no worse in this respect than cooking.  However, this fact is either beside the point, since much irradiated food is eaten raw, or else misleading, since _______.

选项:

A、many of the proponents of irradiation are food distributors who gain from food's having a longer shelf life
B、it is clear that killing bacteria that may be present on food is not the only effect that irradiation has
C、cooking is usually the final step in preparing food for consumption, whereas irradiation serves to ensure a longer shelf life for perishable foods
D、certain kinds of cooking are, in fact, even more destructive of vitamin B1 than carefully controlled irradiation is
E、for food that is both irradiated and cooked, the reduction of vitamin B1 associated with either process individually is compounded

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Nobody knows exactly how many languages there are in the world,
partly because of the difficulty of distinguishing between a language
and the sub-languages or dialects within it, but those who have tried
 to count typically have found about five thousand.

选项:

A、and the sub-languages or dialects within it, but those who have tried to count typically have found
B、and the sub-languages or dialects within them, with those who have tried counting typically finding
C、and the sub-languages or dialects within it, but those who have tried counting it typically find
D、or the sub-languages or dialects within them, but those who tried to count them typically found
E、or the sub-languages or dialects within them, with those who have tried to count typically finding

答案:

A
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3201浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3539浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1181浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2705浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1857浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1197浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
297388浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
304516浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询