问答

2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

When 15n, where n is a positive integer, is divided by 6, the remainder is x. What is the value of x?
(1)   When n is divided by 2, the remainder is 0.
(2) When n is divided by 3, the remainder is 0.

选项:

答案:

A
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The themes that Rita Dove explores in her poetry is universal, encompassing much of the human condition while occasionally she deals with racial issues.

选项:

A、is universal, encompassing much of the human condition while occasionally she deals
B、is universal, encompassing much of the human condition, also occasionally it deals
C、are universal, they encompass much of the human condition and occasionally deals
D、are universal, encompassing much of the human condition while occasionally dealing
E、are universal, they encompass much of the human condition, also occasionally are dealing

答案:

D
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

Theater M has 25 rows with 27 seats in each row. How many of the seats were occupied during a certain show?
(1)   During the show, there was an average (arithmetic mean) of 10 unoccupied seats per row for the front 20 rows.
(2)   During the show, there was an average (arithmetic mean) of 20 unoccupied seats per row for the back 15 rows.

选项:

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In late 1997, the chambers inside the pyramid of the Pharaoh Menkaure at Giza were closed to visitors for cleaning and repair due to moisture exhaled by tourists, which raised its humidity to such levels so that salt from the stone was crystallizing and fungus was growing on the walls.

选项:

A、due to moisture exhaled by tourists, which raised its humidity to such levels so that salt from the stone was crystallizing
B、due to moisture that tourists had exhaled, thereby raising its humidity to such levels that salt from the stone would crystallize
C、because tourists were exhaling moisture, which had raised the humidity within them to levels such that salt from the stone would crystallize
D、because of moisture that was exhaled by tourists raising the humidity within them to levels so high as to make the salt from the stone crystallize
E、because moisture exhaled by tourists had raised the humidity within them to such levels that salt from the stone was crystallizing

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The parachutelike membranes of Africa's scaly-tailed flying squirrels differ from those of the flying squirrels in the family Sciuridae because they are attached to a cartilage rod at the elbow instead of the wrist.

选项:

A、because they are attached to a cartilage rod at the elbow instead of
B、because of being attached to a cartilage rod at the elbow rather than at
C、in their attachment to a cartilage rod at the elbow instead of being attached at
D、in that they are attached to a cartilage rod at the elbow rather than at
E、in their being attached to a cartilage rod at the elbow instead of

答案:

D
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Escalating worldwide demand for corn has led to a sharp increase in the market price of corn, and corn prices are likely to remain high.  Corn is extensive used as feed for livestock, and because profit margins are tight in the livestock business, many farmers are expected to leave the business.  With fewer suppliers, meat prices will surely rise.  Nonetheless, observers expect an immediate short-term decrease in meat prices.
 
Which of the following, if true, most helps to justify the observers' expectation?

选项:

A、The increase in corn prices is due more to a decline in the supply of corn than to a growth in demand for it.
B、Generally, farmers who are squeezed out of the livestock business send their livestock to market much earlier than they otherwise would.
C、Some people who ate meat regularly in the past are converting to diets that include little or no meat.
D、As meat prices rise, the number of livestock producers is likely to rise again.
E、Livestock producers who stay in the business will start using feed other than corn more extensively than they did in the past.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

 If  is an integer, what is the value of a?
(1) 14 < 1a < 23
(2) The integer a is odd. 

选项:

A、Aif statement (1) ALONE is sufficient to answer the question but statement (2) alone is not sufficient;
B、Bif statement (2) ALONE is sufficient to answer the question but statement (1) alone is not sufficient;
C、Cif the two statements TAKEN TOGETHER are sufficient to answer the question, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient;
D、Dif EACH statement ALONE is sufficient to answer the question;
E、Eif the two statements TAKEN TOGETHER are still NOT sufficient to answer the question.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Paleontologists believe that fragments of a primate jawbone unearthed in Burma and estimated at 40 to 44 million years old provide evidence of a crucial step along the evolutionary path that led to human beings.

选项:

A、at 40 to 44 million years old provide evidence of
B、as being 40 to 44 million years old provides evidence of
C、that it is 40 to 44 million years old provides evidence of what was
D、to be 40 to 44 million years old provide evidence of
E、as 40 to 44 million years old provides evidence of what was

答案:

D
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Environmentalist: The commissioner of the Fish and Game Authority would have the public believe that increases in the number of marine fish caught demonstrate that this resource is no longer endangered. This is a specious argument, as unsound as it would be to assert that the ever-increasing rate at which rain forests are being cut down demonstrates a lack of danger to that resource. The real cause of the increased fish-catch is a greater efficiency in using technologies that deplete resources.

The environmentalist’s statements, if true, best support which of the following as a conclusion?

选项:

A、The use of technology is the reason for the increasing encroachment of people on nature.
B、It is possible to determine how many fish are in the sea in some way other than by catching fish.
C、The proportion of marine fish that are caught is as high as the proportion of rain forest trees that are cut down each year.
D、Modern technologies waste resources by catching inedible fish.
E、Marine fish continue to be an endangered resource.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The automotive conveyor-belt system, which Henry Ford modeled after an assembly-line technique introduced by Ransom Olds, reduced from a day and a half to 93 minutes the required time of assembling a Model T.

选项:

A、from a day and a half to 93 minutes the required time of assembling a Model T
B、the time being required to assemble a Model T, from a day and a half down to 93 minutes
C、the time being required to assemble a Model T, a day and a half to 93 minutes
D、the time required to assemble a Model T from a day and a half to 93 minutes
E、from a day and a half to 93 minutes, the time required for the assembling of a Model T

答案:

D
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3206浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3553浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1182浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2706浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1866浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1198浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
298850浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
305978浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询