问答

2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If a building has 6,000 square meters of floor space, how many offices are in the building?
  1. Exactly of the floor space is not used for offices.
  2. There are exactly 20 executive offices and each of these occupies 3 times as much floor space as the average for all of the remaining offices.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Extensive research has shown that the effects of short-term price promotions on sales are themselves short-term. Companies' hopes that promotions might have a positive aftereffect have not been borne out for reasons that researchers have been able to identify. A price promotion entices only a brand's long-term or "loyal" customers; people seldom buy an unfamiliar brand merely because the price is reduced. They simply avoid paying more than they have to when one of their customary brands is temporarily available at a reduced price. A price promotion does not increase the number of long-term customers of a brand, as it attracts virtually no new customers in the first place. Nor do price promotions have lingering aftereffects for a brand, even negative ones such as damage to a brand's reputation or erosion of customer loyalty, as is often feared.

    So why do companies spend so much on price promotions? Clearly price promotions are generally run at a loss, otherwise there would be more of them. And the bigger the increase in sales at promotion prices, the bigger the loss. While short-term price promotions can have legitimate uses, such as reducing excess inventory, it is the recognizable increase in sales that is their main attraction to management, which is therefore reluctant to abandon this strategy despite its effect on the bottom line.

题目:

According to the passage, which of the following is the reason why short-term price promotions do not attract new long-term customers to a brand?

选项:

A、Short-term price promotions do not produce an increase in sales.
B、Customers come to regard the promotional price as the fair price and the regular price as excessive.
C、Most customers select among competing products largely on the basis of price and very few are loyal to any particular brand.
D、Customers who have not previously bought the promoted brand are almost never persuaded to do so by the short-term price promotions.
E、Any customers that a brand gains by means of a short-term price promotion are liable to be lost when a competing brand has a similar promotion.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

What is the greatest common divisor of positive integers m and n ?
(1)m is a prime number.
(2)2n = 7m

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A driver completed the first 20 miles of a 40-mile trip at an average speed of 50 miles per hour. At what average speed must the driver complete the remaining 20 miles to achieve an average speed of 60 miles per hour for the entire 40-mile trip?        (Assume that the driver did not make any stops during the 40-mile trip.)

选项:

A、65 mph
B、68 mph
C、70 mph
D、75 mph
E、80 mph

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Although recent censure of corporate boards of directors as "passive" and "supine" may be excessive, those who criticize board performance have plenty of substantive ammunition. Too many corporate boards fail in their two crucial responsibilities of overseeing long-term company strategy and of selecting. evaluating, and determining appropriate. compensation of top management. Attimes, despite disappointing corporate performance, compensation of chief executive officers reaches indefensibly high levels, Nevertheless, suggestions that the government should legislate board reform are premature. There are ample opportunities for boards themselves to improve corporate performance.

    Most corporate boards' compensation committees focus primarily on peer-group comparisons. They are content if the pay of top executives approximates that of the executives of competing firms with comparable short-term earnings or even that of executives of competing firms of comparable size. However, mimicking the compensation policy of competitors for the sake of parity means neglecting the value of compensation as a means of stressing long-term performance. By tacitly detaching executive compensation policy from long-term performance, committees harm their companies and the economy as a whole. The committees must develop incentive compensation policies to emphasize long-term performance. For example a board's compensation committee can, by carefully proportioning straight salary and such short-term and long-term incentives as stock options, encourage top management to pursue a responsible strategy.

题目:

The passage suggests which of the following about government legislation requiring that corporate boards undergo reform?

选项:

A、Such legislation is likely to discourage candidates from joining corporate boards.
B、Such legislation is likely to lead to reduced competition among companies.
C、The performance of individual companies would be affected by such legislation to a greater extent than would the economy as a whole.
D、Such legislation would duplicate initiatives already being made by corporate boards to improve their own performance.
E、Corporate boards themselves could act to make such legislation unnecessary.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    The experience of British business in Iran between the 1860's and the 1970's is one example of the changing importance of British enterprise in Asia as a whole. Before 1914 British business established and dominated Iran's modern industrial and financial sector; in the 1920's this domination began to wane; by the 1960's British enterprise was of little importance in the Iranian economy. While in Japan and India the decline of British business was primarily a function of the rise of strong indigenous business groups, in Iran, by contrast, the government played a large role in both challenging British commercial interests and stimulating locally owned enterprise. Periodic surges of intense Iranian economic nationalism must be understood partly as a reaction to the close relations between British business in Iran and the British government. In retrospect, it is possible to see the uneasy and ambiguous nature of this relationship. It is true that the British Imperial Bank in Iran was never entirely a tool of the British government, and that the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company did not take its orders from the British government, despite the 51 percent government shareholding. However, the relationship between British business and the British government was sufficiently close that many Iranians understandably viewed the oil company and the bank as symbols of a British imperialist policy.

题目:

The author of the passage mentions the British government's shares in the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company most probably in order to

选项:

A、demonstrate the British enterprise in Iran was controlled by the British government
B、contrast British-run businesses in Iran with Iranian-run businesses in Iran
C、show how joint British and Iranian enterprises were encouraged by the British government
D、illustrate a point about the financial difficulties faced by British businesses in Asia
E、suggest a reason for Iranians' perception of the role British government played in British business

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Competition in the mid-nineteenth century by large western farms gradually caused farmers in Pennsylvania to turn to livestock raising, but before that it was predominantly grain-producing.

选项:

A、Competition in the mid-nineteenth century by large western farms gradually caused farmers in Pennsylvania to turn to livestock raising, but before that it was predominantly grain-producing. 
B、Once predominantly a grain-producing state, competition in the mid-nineteenth century from large western farms gradually was causing Pennsylvania's farmers to turn to livestock raising. 
C、Pennsylvania's farmers were gradually caused to turn to livestock raising by competition from large western farms in the mid-nineteenth century, but before that it was predominantly a grain-producing state.
D、It was once predominantly grain-producing, but competition in the mid-nineteenth century by large western farms was gradually causing Pennsylvania's farmers to turn to livestock raising. 
E、Pennsylvania was once a predominantly grain-producing state, but competition in the mid-nineteenth century from large western farms gradually caused the state's farmers to turn to livestock raising.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

AB
In the correctly worked addition problem shown, where
the sum of the two-digit positive integers AB and BA is
the three-digit integer AAC, and A, B, and C are different digits, what is the units digit of the integer AAC?

选项:

A、9
B、6
C、3
D、2

答案:

E
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Some airlines allegedly reduce fares on certain routes to a level at which they lose money, in order to drive competitors off those routes.  However, this method of eliminating competition cannot be profitable in the long run.  Once an airline successfully implements this method, any attempt to recoup the earlier losses by charging high fares on that route for an extended period would only provide competitors with a better opportunity to undercut the airline's fares.
Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the argument?

选项:

A、In some countries it is not illegal for a company to drive away competitors by selling a product below cost.
B、Airline executives generally believe that a company that once underpriced its fares to drive away competitors is very likely to do so again if new competitors emerge.
C、As part of promotions designed to attract new customers, airlines sometimes reduce their ticket prices to below an economically sustainable level.
D、On deciding to stop serving particular routes, most airlines shift resources to other routes rather than reduce the size of their operations.
E、When airlines dramatically reduce their fares on a particular route, the total number of air passengers on that route increases greatly.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Boreal owls range over a much larger area than do other owls of similar size.  The reason for this behavior is probably that the small mammals on which owls feed are especially scarce in the forests where boreal owls live, and the relative scarcity of prey requires the owls to range more extensively to find sufficient food.
 
Which of the following, if true, most helps to confirm the explanation above?

选项:

A、Some boreal owls range over an area eight times larger than the area over which any other owl of similar size ranges.
B、Boreal owls range over larger areas in regions where food of the sort eaten by small mammals is sparse than they do in regions where such food is abundant.
C、After their young hatch, boreal owls must hunt more often than before in order to feed both themselves and their newly hatched young.
D、Sometimes individual boreal owls hunt near a single location for many weeks at a time and do not range farther than a few hundred yards.
E、The boreal owl requires less food, relative to its weight, than is required by members of other owl species.

答案:

B
0评分
1311浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3700浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
4092浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1354浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
3044浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
2104浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1349浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1424浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
335550浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
342676浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询