问答

29答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow, as seen in the rings visible in the cross sections of their trunks.

选项:

A、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow
B、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are, it is believed, the rate of tree growth
C、On Earth, the rate at which trees grow is believed to be among the surest indications of sunspot cycles
D、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles, believed to be the tree growth rate
E、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles is believed to be the rate at which trees grow

答案:

E
25答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to recent studies comparing the nutritional value of meat from wild animals and meat from domesticated animals, wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is good for cardiac health.

选项:

A、wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is
B、wild animals have less total fat than livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat thought to be
C、wild animals have less total fat than that of livestock fed on grain and have more fat of a kind thought to be
D、total fat of wild animals is less than livestock fed on grain and they have more fat of a kind thought to be
E、total fat is less in wild animals than that of livestock fed on grain and more of their fat is of a kind they think is

答案:

B
23答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Starfish, with anywhere from five to eight arms, have a strong regenerative ability, and if one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and growing an extra one or two.

选项:

A、one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and
B、one arm is lost it is quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating and
C、they lose one arm they quickly replace it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating,
D、they lose one arm they are quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating,
E、they lose one arm it is quickly replaced, sometimes with the animal overcompensating,

答案:

B
22答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

选项:

A、Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.
B、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that worked well in the past, makes missing signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting ones likely when they do appear.
C、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action is likely to miss or misinterpret signs of incipient trouble when they do appear, especially if it has worked well in the past.
D、Executives' being heavily committed to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes them likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting them when they do appear.
E、Being heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that has worked well in the past, is likely to make an executive miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

答案:

E
20答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The charge for a single room at Hotel P  is 25 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel R  and 10 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel G . The charge for a single room at Hotel R  is what percent greater than the charge for a single room at Hotel G  ?

选项:

A、15%
B、20%
C、40%
D、50%
E、150%

答案:

B
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as a very rapid movement of people from one end of North America to the other.

选项:

A、The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as
B、Thule artifacts being remarkably similar throughout a vast region, one explanation is
C、That Thule artifacts are remarkably similar throughout a vast region is, in part, explainable as
D、One explanation for the remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region is that there was
E、Throughout a vast region Thule artifacts are remarkably similar, with one explanation for this being

答案:

D
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as artifacts, such as glass oil-lamp fragments, found at the site.

选项:

A、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as
B、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, once probably being a church, was indicated by its eastward orientation, overall plan, and
C、Indicating that a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church were its eastward orientation and overall plan, but also the
D、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicates its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as the
E、That a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church is indicated by its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as by the

答案:

E
18答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In the year following an eight-cent increase in the federal tax on a pack of cigarettes, sales of cigarettes fell ten percent.  In contrast, in the year prior to the tax increase, sales had fallen one percent.  The volume of cigarette sales is therefore strongly related to the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes.
 
The argument above requires which of following assumptions?

选项:

A、During the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes did not increase by as much as it had during the year prior to the tax increase.
B、The one percent fall in cigarette sales in the year prior to tax increase was due to a smaller tax increase.
C、The pretax price of a pack of cigarettes gradually decreased throughout the year before and the year after the tax increase.
D、For the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes was not eight or more cents lower than it had been the previous year.
E、As the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes rises, the pretax price also rises.

答案:

D
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.

选项:

A、Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.
B、Although named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, Clovis points are spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces and have been found all over North America.
C、Named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932, Clovis points, spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto the faces, have been found all over North America.
D、Spear points with longitudinal grooves that are chipped onto the faces, Clovis points, even though named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, but were found all over North America.
E、While Clovis points are spear points whose faces have longitudinal grooves chipped into them, they have been found all over North America, and named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932.

答案:

A
17答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The World Wildlife Fund has declared that global warming, a phenomenon most scientists agree to be caused by human beings in burning fossil fuels, will create havoc among migratory birds by altering the environment in ways harmful to their habitats.

选项:

A、a phenomenon most scientists agree to be caused by human beings in burning fossil fuels,
B、a phenomenon most scientists agree that is caused by fossil fuels burned by human beings,
C、a phenomenon that most scientists agree is caused by human beings' burning of fossil fuels,
D、which most scientists agree on as a phenomenon caused by human beings who burn fossil fuels,
E、which most scientists agree to be a phenomenon caused by fossil fuels burned by human beings,

答案:

C
0评分
132浏览

[Undefined]

Vargonia has just introduced a legal requirement that student-teacher ratios in government-funded schools not exceed a certain limit. All Vargonian children are entitled to education, free of charge, in these schools. When a recession occurs and average incomes fall, the number of children enrolled in government-funded schools tends to increase. Therefore, though most employment opportunities contract in economic recessions, getting a teaching job in Vargonia's government-funded schools will not be made more difficult by a recession.

Which of the following would be most important to determine in order to evaluate the argument?
王文静老师,这道题a选项为什么不对呢,是因为题目中已经说了recession会导致去这种学校的学生增多,所以A会有点否定前提的意味吗?
0评分
295浏览

[Undefined]

Which of the following, if true, casts the most doubt on the wisdom of the magazine's new policy as a way of pursuing the intended effect?
找不到这题在题库里,想问一下a为什么不选d是什么意思
0评分
503浏览

[Undefined]

In Colorado subalpine meadows, nonnative dandelions co-occur with a native flower, the larkspur. Bumblebees visit both species, creating the potential for interactions between the two species with respect to pollination. In a recent study, researchers selected 16 plots containing both species; all dandelions were removed from eight plots; the remaining eight control plots were left undisturbed. The control plots yielded significantly more larkspur seeds than the dandelion-free plots, leading the researchers to conclude that the presence of dandelions facilitates pollination (and hence seed production) in the native species by attracting more pollinators to the mixed plots.

Which of the following, if true, most seriously undermines the researchers’ reasoning?
王文静老师这道题a选项为什么不对呢?蜜蜂更喜欢d 所以更多去有d的花促进传粉导致seed产量增加 这样不可以是正确答案吗
0评分
338浏览

[GWD]

The population of desert tortoises in Targland's Red Desert has declined, partly because they are captured for sale as pets and partly because people riding all-terrain vehicles have damaged their habitat.  Targland plans to halt this population decline by blocking the current access routes into the desert and announcing new regulations to allow access only on foot.  Targland's officials predict that these measures will be adequate, since it is difficult to collect the tortoises without a vehicle.
 
Which of the following would it be most important to establish in order to evaluate the officials' prediction?
想请唐塘老师回答一下,请问老师是怎么做这题的,我看了其他老师的回答,我感觉考试中不会推出那样的逻辑链,然后我做题的时候并没有关注到current,我对b的想法是:他已经规定了封锁,怎么怎么样,那么你在说我能不能封锁,我觉得这是两个问题:一个是封锁的有效性,一个是封锁导致捕猎的减少
0评分
545浏览

[Undefined]

Debater: The average amount of overtime per month worked by an employee in the manufacturing division of the Haglut Corporation is 14 hours. Most employees of the Haglut Corporation work in the manufacturing division. Furthermore, the average amount of overtime per month worked by any employee in the company generally does not fluctuate much from month to month. Therefore, each month, most employees of the Haglut Corporation almost certainly work at least some overtime.

The debater's argument is most vulnerable to criticism on which of these grounds?
想让唐塘老师解答一下~
0评分
146浏览

[OG20]

According to a study, after a week of high-altitude living, twenty men had slimmed down. The men, middle-aged residents of low-altitude areas, had been taken to a research station at 2,650 meters (8,694 feet) above sea level. They had unrestricted access to food and were forbidden vigorous exercise, yet they lost an average of 1.5 kilograms (3.3 pounds) during their one-week stay. Clearly, the lower availability of oxygen at higher altitudes, or hypobaric hypoxia, can be said to have caused the weight loss, since __________.

Which of the following would, if true, most logically complete the argument?

请问这题d如何排除呢?是和运动无关吗AD之间一直纠结
0评分
148浏览

[OG20]

Harunia Province has a relatively dry climate and is attracting a fast-growing population that has put increasing demands on its water supply. The two companies that supply water to the region have struggled to keep up with demand and still remain profitable. Yet now they are asking Harunian authorities to write residential water-use regulations that could reduce their revenues and restrict their future flexibility in supplying water profitably.

Which of the following would, if true, most logically help explain why the water-supply companies are asking the authorities to regulate residential water use?

请问这道题如何理解b选项?d选项是双重不利影响吗?如何理解这两个选项呢
0评分
556浏览

[Undefined]

The Quechuans believed that all things participated in both the material level and the mystical level of reality, and many individual Quechuans claimed to have contact with it directly with an ichana (dream) experience.
想问下老师这个a和bd之间这两者关于contact和direct,意思上有没有区别,另外整个题目该去怎么判断,目前自己只能排除c
0评分
388浏览

[Undefined]

Written in ink or engraved by stylus, more than 2,000 letters and
 documents on wooden tablets excavated at the site of the old roman
 fort at Vindolanda. In northern England are yielding a historical account
 of the military garrison in the first and second centuries that are so
 vivid in their details about personal life as they are from Pompeii
错选了b,做题的时候也是注意到了应该是单复数的问题,就是后面这个In 的短语直接接are yielding让我理解不了哪个才是that的从句对象,想请老师分析下
0评分
183浏览

[Undefined]

What is the greatest common divisor of positive integers m and n ?
(1)m is a prime number.
(2)2n = 7m
这个(1)为什么不行呢?
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询