问答

29答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow, as seen in the rings visible in the cross sections of their trunks.

选项:

A、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow
B、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are, it is believed, the rate of tree growth
C、On Earth, the rate at which trees grow is believed to be among the surest indications of sunspot cycles
D、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles, believed to be the tree growth rate
E、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles is believed to be the rate at which trees grow

答案:

E
25答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to recent studies comparing the nutritional value of meat from wild animals and meat from domesticated animals, wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is good for cardiac health.

选项:

A、wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is
B、wild animals have less total fat than livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat thought to be
C、wild animals have less total fat than that of livestock fed on grain and have more fat of a kind thought to be
D、total fat of wild animals is less than livestock fed on grain and they have more fat of a kind thought to be
E、total fat is less in wild animals than that of livestock fed on grain and more of their fat is of a kind they think is

答案:

B
23答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Starfish, with anywhere from five to eight arms, have a strong regenerative ability, and if one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and growing an extra one or two.

选项:

A、one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and
B、one arm is lost it is quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating and
C、they lose one arm they quickly replace it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating,
D、they lose one arm they are quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating,
E、they lose one arm it is quickly replaced, sometimes with the animal overcompensating,

答案:

B
22答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

选项:

A、Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.
B、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that worked well in the past, makes missing signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting ones likely when they do appear.
C、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action is likely to miss or misinterpret signs of incipient trouble when they do appear, especially if it has worked well in the past.
D、Executives' being heavily committed to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes them likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting them when they do appear.
E、Being heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that has worked well in the past, is likely to make an executive miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

答案:

E
20答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The charge for a single room at Hotel P  is 25 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel R  and 10 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel G . The charge for a single room at Hotel R  is what percent greater than the charge for a single room at Hotel G  ?

选项:

A、15%
B、20%
C、40%
D、50%
E、150%

答案:

B
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.

选项:

A、Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.
B、Although named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, Clovis points are spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces and have been found all over North America.
C、Named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932, Clovis points, spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto the faces, have been found all over North America.
D、Spear points with longitudinal grooves that are chipped onto the faces, Clovis points, even though named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, but were found all over North America.
E、While Clovis points are spear points whose faces have longitudinal grooves chipped into them, they have been found all over North America, and named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932.

答案:

A
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as a very rapid movement of people from one end of North America to the other.

选项:

A、The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as
B、Thule artifacts being remarkably similar throughout a vast region, one explanation is
C、That Thule artifacts are remarkably similar throughout a vast region is, in part, explainable as
D、One explanation for the remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region is that there was
E、Throughout a vast region Thule artifacts are remarkably similar, with one explanation for this being

答案:

D
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as artifacts, such as glass oil-lamp fragments, found at the site.

选项:

A、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as
B、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, once probably being a church, was indicated by its eastward orientation, overall plan, and
C、Indicating that a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church were its eastward orientation and overall plan, but also the
D、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicates its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as the
E、That a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church is indicated by its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as by the

答案:

E
18答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In the year following an eight-cent increase in the federal tax on a pack of cigarettes, sales of cigarettes fell ten percent.  In contrast, in the year prior to the tax increase, sales had fallen one percent.  The volume of cigarette sales is therefore strongly related to the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes.
 
The argument above requires which of following assumptions?

选项:

A、During the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes did not increase by as much as it had during the year prior to the tax increase.
B、The one percent fall in cigarette sales in the year prior to tax increase was due to a smaller tax increase.
C、The pretax price of a pack of cigarettes gradually decreased throughout the year before and the year after the tax increase.
D、For the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes was not eight or more cents lower than it had been the previous year.
E、As the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes rises, the pretax price also rises.

答案:

D
17答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

For protection from the summer sun, the Mojave lived in open-sided, flat-topped dwellings known as shades, each a roof of poles and arrowweed supported by posts set in a rectangle.

选项:

A、each a roof of poles and arrowweed
B、each a roof of poles and arrowweed that are being
C、with each being a roof of poles and arrowweed
D、with roofs of poles and arrowweed to be
E、with roofs of poles and arrowweed that are

答案:

A
1评分
48浏览

[Undefined]

Today's technology allows manufacturers to make small cars more fuel-efficient now than at any time in their production history.
首先这道题我根据后面的their指代有问题排除了abd。 剩下了c和e。c选项中,我感觉连比较对象是什么都很混乱,语义读不懂。 所以选了e,e里面就是现在和以前比,现在能比以前制造出来更多的省油小车。麻烦老师解释一下为什么c比e好
0评分
146188浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
想问一下老师这题的定位思路是如何的,大后天就考了。答案是C,还想听一下D的话为什么不能选

0评分
34浏览

[GWD]

The passage suggests which of the following concerning the relationship between the location of a plant and the compliance costs it faces?
我的定位句:a plant situated near a number of larger noncompliant competi tors is less likely to attract the attention of local regulators than is an isolated plant, and less attention means lower costs 为什么b选项不对呢?
0评分
134浏览

[GWD]

Scientists have identified an asteroid, 2000 BF19, that is about half a mile wide and, if it strikes Earth, it can do tremendous damage to part of the planet but probably not cause planetwide destruction.
请问金老师,这道题的b选项错在哪里呢?
0评分
60浏览

[OG20]

One might expect that within a particular species, any individuals that managed to slow down the aging process would leave more offspring. Natural selection should therefore favor extreme longevity—but this does not seem to be the case. A possible explanation is that aging is a product of the inevitable wear and tear of living, similar to how household appliances generally accumulate faults that lead to their eventual demise. However, most researchers do not find this analogy satisfactory as an explanation.

Which of the following would, if true, provide the strongest explanation for the researchers’ reaction?

这道题我错选了c选项,不是很理解这个选项为什么有问题,因为在abde这四个选项里面都有organism出现,但是在题干里面又没有出现这个词,所以就不是很能理解这个和题干中信息的关系
0评分
86浏览

[Official Advanced]

If m and n are positive integers, what is the value of
  1. mn = 12
  2. is in lowest terms and is in lowest terms.
提问徐小梅老师,问题是下面这张图片里面出现的题目,我的问题是在条件一和条件二里面,他都分别说5和7是最大的个数,但是您在讲解这道题的时候 以条件一为例,举例的那些数字的例子里面至少包含了五个3 但是他只是说最多有五个3啊,那为什么再举例子的时候不考虑少于五个三的情况呢?
0评分
96浏览

[Undefined]

What is the greatest common divisor of positive integers m and n ?
(1)m is a prime number.
(2)2n = 7m
提问徐小梅老师,这道题题库里面没有每次遇到这种类型的题目,就老是在纠结,他是选b还是选c?因为我觉得如果把条件一和条件二合起来,它们的公共部分是一,所以也是一个确定的答案,虽然条件二也是一个确定的答案,那为什么不能选他们合起来的那一个c呢?
0评分
187浏览

[GWD]

In Japan, a government advisory committee called for the breakup of Nippon Telephone and Telegraph Company, the largest telephone company in the world, so it would be two local phone companies and one long-distance provider.
请问金老师,the world's largest telephone company, into,我觉得后面这个句子没有谓语动词啊,应该是公司变成了xxx,那c选项后面成分的谓语动词在哪里呢? E还有e选项为什么简化后是the breakup was to be into呢?为什么was to be into 的主语不是最近的company?是因为“the world's largest telephone company”是从句吗?
0评分
61浏览

[GWD]

For the first time in the modern era, non-Hispanic Whites are officially a minority in California, which amounts to a little less than half the population of the state, down from nearly there-quarters only a decade ago.
请问金老师,这道题为什么b选项不对呢?为什么这道题用which引导的定语从句不太好?它的缺陷在哪里呢?是不是因为b选项他用两个逗号把那个十年给隔开,也就是说这个成分,他是可有可无的,所以就有问题而不是那个定语从句出了问题
0评分
587浏览

[GWD]

While digging in the Egyptian desert, huge fossil bones have been found by paleontologists, which appears to have been the second most massive dinosaur that ever lived.
请问金栩竹老师 本题B选项错在哪里?如何判断bones在前还是paleontologists 在前呢?
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询