问答

29答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow, as seen in the rings visible in the cross sections of their trunks.

选项:

A、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow
B、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are, it is believed, the rate of tree growth
C、On Earth, the rate at which trees grow is believed to be among the surest indications of sunspot cycles
D、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles, believed to be the tree growth rate
E、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles is believed to be the rate at which trees grow

答案:

E
25答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to recent studies comparing the nutritional value of meat from wild animals and meat from domesticated animals, wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is good for cardiac health.

选项:

A、wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is
B、wild animals have less total fat than livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat thought to be
C、wild animals have less total fat than that of livestock fed on grain and have more fat of a kind thought to be
D、total fat of wild animals is less than livestock fed on grain and they have more fat of a kind thought to be
E、total fat is less in wild animals than that of livestock fed on grain and more of their fat is of a kind they think is

答案:

B
24答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Starfish, with anywhere from five to eight arms, have a strong regenerative ability, and if one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and growing an extra one or two.

选项:

A、one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and
B、one arm is lost it is quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating and
C、they lose one arm they quickly replace it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating,
D、they lose one arm they are quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating,
E、they lose one arm it is quickly replaced, sometimes with the animal overcompensating,

答案:

B
23答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

选项:

A、Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.
B、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that worked well in the past, makes missing signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting ones likely when they do appear.
C、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action is likely to miss or misinterpret signs of incipient trouble when they do appear, especially if it has worked well in the past.
D、Executives' being heavily committed to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes them likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting them when they do appear.
E、Being heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that has worked well in the past, is likely to make an executive miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

答案:

E
20答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The charge for a single room at Hotel P  is 25 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel R  and 10 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel G . The charge for a single room at Hotel R  is what percent greater than the charge for a single room at Hotel G  ?

选项:

A、15%
B、20%
C、40%
D、50%
E、150%

答案:

B
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as artifacts, such as glass oil-lamp fragments, found at the site.

选项:

A、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as
B、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, once probably being a church, was indicated by its eastward orientation, overall plan, and
C、Indicating that a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church were its eastward orientation and overall plan, but also the
D、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicates its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as the
E、That a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church is indicated by its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as by the

答案:

E
18答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In the year following an eight-cent increase in the federal tax on a pack of cigarettes, sales of cigarettes fell ten percent.  In contrast, in the year prior to the tax increase, sales had fallen one percent.  The volume of cigarette sales is therefore strongly related to the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes.
 
The argument above requires which of following assumptions?

选项:

A、During the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes did not increase by as much as it had during the year prior to the tax increase.
B、The one percent fall in cigarette sales in the year prior to tax increase was due to a smaller tax increase.
C、The pretax price of a pack of cigarettes gradually decreased throughout the year before and the year after the tax increase.
D、For the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes was not eight or more cents lower than it had been the previous year.
E、As the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes rises, the pretax price also rises.

答案:

D
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

For protection from the summer sun, the Mojave lived in open-sided, flat-topped dwellings known as shades, each a roof of poles and arrowweed supported by posts set in a rectangle.

选项:

A、each a roof of poles and arrowweed
B、each a roof of poles and arrowweed that are being
C、with each being a roof of poles and arrowweed
D、with roofs of poles and arrowweed to be
E、with roofs of poles and arrowweed that are

答案:

A
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.

选项:

A、Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.
B、Although named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, Clovis points are spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces and have been found all over North America.
C、Named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932, Clovis points, spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto the faces, have been found all over North America.
D、Spear points with longitudinal grooves that are chipped onto the faces, Clovis points, even though named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, but were found all over North America.
E、While Clovis points are spear points whose faces have longitudinal grooves chipped into them, they have been found all over North America, and named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932.

答案:

A
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as a very rapid movement of people from one end of North America to the other.

选项:

A、The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as
B、Thule artifacts being remarkably similar throughout a vast region, one explanation is
C、That Thule artifacts are remarkably similar throughout a vast region is, in part, explainable as
D、One explanation for the remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region is that there was
E、Throughout a vast region Thule artifacts are remarkably similar, with one explanation for this being

答案:

D
4评分
4139浏览

[Undefined]

The cottontail rabbit population in Orange County, California, has increased unchecked in recent years as a result of the removal of the native fox population and the clearing of surrounding woodlands.
上课时不是说过,动名词虽然是名词但是表示动词的意思。所以clearing不就只能和动名词removing对应了吗,所以我就选了C,根本没关注result那块。
0评分
1990浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage would be most likely to agree with which of the following statements about productivity improvements in United States service companies?
这是一套考题的倒数几道了,就直接看题了,没看原文。 问题中我注意到两点暗示:作者态度,productivity improvement. 也没读原文,不知道作者态度在哪里,就找后者,发现全文都是。后来看问题里有一个service company又找找,是倒数第二句,就读了,选D。 听录音,发现应该读的是最后一句,可是当时怎么能想到读最后一句呢?
0评分
797浏览

[Undefined]

In the past year Harborville has had an unusually high rate of new cases of a certain disease.  An investigation revealed that over the past five years Harborville's public water supply has had a high level of pollutants.  Medical researchers have hypothesized that Harborville's water is responsible for the high rate of new cases of the disease.
Each of the following, if true, provides additional support for the researchers' hypothesis EXCEPT:
读问题:支持researcher‘s hypothesis 除了哪个? 读原文:过去几年H有着高rate的疾病,有个调查发现在过去5年里H的公共水源供给有着高度的污染,medical researcher 假设说是H的水导致了高rate的疾病发生的。 选项: A 大多数有着这个病的人喝大量的水比在其他H的公民。(说的是喝的水多少的问题,没说,扔) B说了同样类型的疾病在其他也有着高rate的地区(说疾病类型问题 没说 扔了) C一些人被诊断为有这种病是在H的水被污染之前的(说有这种病在水污染前,时间先后问题.. 虽然原文有说水被污染了和有没有这个病这两个事 但没说它们先后顺序 扔了) D是说那些从的private water中取水得病的人的rate的高低问题(范围错且事件没说过 杀了) E有着地理和人口和H相似的但没有被污染的水的town没有和H一样有着高rate的疾病。(前面半句和H建立了联系,也说到了有没有被污染的水&高rate疾病) 虽然觉得E都不太沾 但前面四个都被杀了 就选了这个.. 想请教一下老英,cr的except应该怎么做? 每次遇到这种题我就一定会做错.. 是选无关呢?还是与原文冲突的呢?很迷惑..
0评分
4629浏览

[Undefined]

Like Rousseau, Tolstoi rebelled against the unnatural complexity of human relations in modern society.
根据一致性排除了BDE,剩下AC比较,只有as和like的区别。不会比.. Rousseau这个单词不认识。读句子貌似是说:像R一样,T rebel了什么... 就选了A。
0评分
2240浏览

[Undefined]

Pioneered by scientists at Los Alamos National Laboratory, BEAM robots are not programmed to walk; instead they use brainlike circuits called neural networks to learn to walk through trial and error.
剩下AB.. 一眼溜过去发现AB两个的语义差不多。。 发现B的简洁些.. 就选了B 如果我在考场上,怎么快速拿下这道题呢?
0评分
1633浏览

[GWD]

It can be inferred from the passage that which of the following was true of the United States manufacturing sector in the years immediately prior to 1980?
我读的也是第一句,为什么不选D? 另外,关于SC,几倍几倍在比较到底那些说法是正确在,哪些肯定错误? 4 times as large as / twice as large as / 2 times larger than / 2 times as large as哪个表述对
0评分
14783浏览

[GWD]

Not only did the systematic clearing of forests in the United States create farmland (especially in the Northeast) and gave consumers relatively inexpensive houses and furniture, but it also caused erosion and very quickly deforested whole regions.
管老师说过:But also 后面动词发起者不清楚,选A 但英老师说,but it also和but also差别不大,看前面,是一件事gave consumers…所以根据语意选B 到底这题选哪个? 另外一道SC In an attempt to guarantee the security of its innovative water purification method, the company required each employee to sign a confidentiality agreement prohibiting that its water purification methods be disclosed to companies using an analogous purification process. A. prohibiting that its water purification methods be disclosed to companies B. prohibiting them from the disclosing of its water purification methods to any company C. prohibiting disclosure of its water purification methods to any company D. that would prohibit them from disclosure of its water purification methods to companies E. that would prohibit its water purification methods to be disclosed to a company 老师,这道题是不是选E啊,但是感觉用to be不太好
0评分
2523浏览

[GWD]

The percentage of households with an annual income of more than $40,000 is higher in Merton county than in any other county.  However, the percentage of households with an annual income of $60,000 or more is highest in Sommer county.
 
If the statements above are true, which of the following can properly be concluded on the basis of them?
原文说收入超过4万的家庭的%在M最高,但是收入超过6万的家庭的%却在S最高 A太绝对,杀 B 不好说,先留着 C 原文只说比例,C说人数,得不出来,杀 D 判断不了,杀 E 原文只说>4万和>6万的,至于>8万不知道,杀 不知道我的解题过程对不对,请老师讲解以下。 网络太卡,我听录音
-1评分
2684浏览

[Undefined]

It can be inferred from the passage that application of "other mandates" (see highlighted text) would be unlikely to result in an outcome satisfactory to the female employees in which of the following situations? 
完全不明白题目意思! 希望老英能讲讲!!!谢谢!!
0评分
1963浏览

[Undefined]

Microscopic plants called algae grow inside the top layer of sea ice in the Antarctic if enough sunlight reaches that layer of ice and enough seawater, which contains nutrients, reaches that layer after splashing onto the surface.  Even though moderate snow cover reduces the sunlight that filters into the top layer, sea ice with moderate snow cover typically contains even more algae in the top layer than does sea ice with less snow cover.
 
Which of the following, if true, most helps to explain the apparent discrepancy?
CR 选了C,觉得A和C的整体意思很难读出来,请教老师~~
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询