问答

29答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow, as seen in the rings visible in the cross sections of their trunks.

选项:

A、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are believed to be the rate that trees grow
B、On Earth, among the surest indications of sunspot cycles are, it is believed, the rate of tree growth
C、On Earth, the rate at which trees grow is believed to be among the surest indications of sunspot cycles
D、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles, believed to be the tree growth rate
E、Among the surest indications on Earth of sunspot cycles is believed to be the rate at which trees grow

答案:

E
25答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to recent studies comparing the nutritional value of meat from wild animals and meat from domesticated animals, wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is good for cardiac health.

选项:

A、wild animals have less total fat than do livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat they think is
B、wild animals have less total fat than livestock fed on grain and more of a kind of fat thought to be
C、wild animals have less total fat than that of livestock fed on grain and have more fat of a kind thought to be
D、total fat of wild animals is less than livestock fed on grain and they have more fat of a kind thought to be
E、total fat is less in wild animals than that of livestock fed on grain and more of their fat is of a kind they think is

答案:

B
24答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Starfish, with anywhere from five to eight arms, have a strong regenerative ability, and if one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and growing an extra one or two.

选项:

A、one arm is lost it quickly replaces it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating and
B、one arm is lost it is quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating and
C、they lose one arm they quickly replace it, sometimes by the animal overcompensating,
D、they lose one arm they are quickly replaced, with the animal sometimes overcompensating,
E、they lose one arm it is quickly replaced, sometimes with the animal overcompensating,

答案:

B
23答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

选项:

A、Heavy commitment by an executive to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes it likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.
B、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that worked well in the past, makes missing signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting ones likely when they do appear.
C、An executive who is heavily committed to a course of action is likely to miss or misinterpret signs of incipient trouble when they do appear, especially if it has worked well in the past.
D、Executives' being heavily committed to a course of action, especially if it has worked well in the past, makes them likely to miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpreting them when they do appear.
E、Being heavily committed to a course of action, especially one that has worked well in the past, is likely to make an executive miss signs of incipient trouble or misinterpret them when they do appear.

答案:

E
20答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The charge for a single room at Hotel P  is 25 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel R  and 10 percent less than the charge for a single room at Hotel G . The charge for a single room at Hotel R  is what percent greater than the charge for a single room at Hotel G  ?

选项:

A、15%
B、20%
C、40%
D、50%
E、150%

答案:

B
18答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In the year following an eight-cent increase in the federal tax on a pack of cigarettes, sales of cigarettes fell ten percent.  In contrast, in the year prior to the tax increase, sales had fallen one percent.  The volume of cigarette sales is therefore strongly related to the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes.
 
The argument above requires which of following assumptions?

选项:

A、During the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes did not increase by as much as it had during the year prior to the tax increase.
B、The one percent fall in cigarette sales in the year prior to tax increase was due to a smaller tax increase.
C、The pretax price of a pack of cigarettes gradually decreased throughout the year before and the year after the tax increase.
D、For the year following the tax increase, the pretax price of a pack of cigarettes was not eight or more cents lower than it had been the previous year.
E、As the after-tax price of a pack of cigarettes rises, the pretax price also rises.

答案:

D
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

For protection from the summer sun, the Mojave lived in open-sided, flat-topped dwellings known as shades, each a roof of poles and arrowweed supported by posts set in a rectangle.

选项:

A、each a roof of poles and arrowweed
B、each a roof of poles and arrowweed that are being
C、with each being a roof of poles and arrowweed
D、with roofs of poles and arrowweed to be
E、with roofs of poles and arrowweed that are

答案:

A
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.

选项:

A、Even though Clovis points, spear points with longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces, have been found all over North America, they are named for the New Mexico site where they were first discovered in 1932.
B、Although named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, Clovis points are spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto their faces and have been found all over North America.
C、Named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932, Clovis points, spear points of longitudinal grooves chipped onto the faces, have been found all over North America.
D、Spear points with longitudinal grooves that are chipped onto the faces, Clovis points, even though named for the New Mexico site where first discovered in 1932, but were found all over North America.
E、While Clovis points are spear points whose faces have longitudinal grooves chipped into them, they have been found all over North America, and named for the New Mexico site where they have been first discovered in 1932.

答案:

A
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as a very rapid movement of people from one end of North America to the other.

选项:

A、The remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region can, in part, be explained as
B、Thule artifacts being remarkably similar throughout a vast region, one explanation is
C、That Thule artifacts are remarkably similar throughout a vast region is, in part, explainable as
D、One explanation for the remarkable similarity of Thule artifacts throughout a vast region is that there was
E、Throughout a vast region Thule artifacts are remarkably similar, with one explanation for this being

答案:

D
18答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as artifacts, such as glass oil-lamp fragments, found at the site.

选项:

A、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicated in its eastward orientation and by its overall plan, as well as
B、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, once probably being a church, was indicated by its eastward orientation, overall plan, and
C、Indicating that a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church were its eastward orientation and overall plan, but also the
D、A ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church, as indicates its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as the
E、That a ruined structure found at Aqaba, Jordan, was probably a church is indicated by its eastward orientation and overall plan, as well as by the

答案:

E
0评分
2147浏览

[GWD]

it can be inferred from the passage that advertisers could reduce one of the risks discussed in the last paragraph if they were able to provide
先说一下我读到的观点和脉络。 先说有两种广告策略,硬销售和软销售,硬销售比较直接,软销售比较含蓄 硬销售的好处,大概就是能简单直接地把想跟消费者说的说出来,不会造成误解。而也有危险,比如消费者会排斥...软销售就没有这个问题,然后讲了软销售的一些优势,最后说软销售业有不好的地方。 题目问的是文章认为如何降低风险在最后一段中说的 脑中信息没法做,就想回原文定位,题目中有两个词,一个reduce一个risk,首先想找名词,但是risk在最后一段提到好多次,就想看有没有reduce,但是没找到,就只能又回原文找risk,就把原文最后的三个risk看了,回来做题,排除了CDE,剩下AB 我看到的区别主要是A说的是广告的message,B说的是广告的结论 感觉我读到的意思是结论,于是就选了B 我不知道是不是犯了一个错误就是我从原文得答案了? 而且像这种没办法精确定位的题目就会不知道从哪下手,常常就囫囵吞枣的读了一大堆,尤其是在自然科学类文章比较难懂的时候,读完了又浪费时间,而且常常读完了也做不出题。不知道我的问题在哪呢? 请老师指教
0评分
3918浏览

[Undefined]

It can be inferred from the passage that proponents of the second argument would most likely agree with which of the following statements?
步骤: 1、题目问第二种观点的支持者最可能同意什么。 2、根据一开始读文章的印象,第一段讲传统观点是什么,有两种argument然后分别讲两种,第二段讲第一种argument怎么不好,第三段第二种argument怎么也有问题。因此感觉回答这个问题关注的是第一段中说第二个argument的那部分内容。 3、又读了一遍第一段中关于第二种argument的第一句话,说政府会怎样,无论是不是有enough room而不会导致inflation。 4、看选项,读到A,感觉不太对。觉得不care有点太绝对了,但是留着 读B、D、E觉得无关,排除。 读到C的时候因为看到formulating economic polices。当时在做题时迅速想的是,“inflaction”应该不算policy,就和bde一样排除了,所以剩下A就选了。 听讲解的时候感觉自己的问题还是出于过于注意单词了,请老师帮忙看看是不是这个问题导致我做错? 但是不知道应该怎么练习才能避免这种想法,在考场上的那种反应很直接,就是会想当然的觉得那个不是policy。。 请老师指教!谢谢!
0评分
1585浏览

[Undefined]

The Swedish warship Vasa, sunk in 1628 and raised in 1961, was preserved in the cold water of Stockholm harbor, where low salinity inhibits the growth of marine borers that in most seas devour every exposed scrap of a sunken ship's wooden hull.
很多题目中都是以一般过去时为基调的 可是一般现在时却穿插其中
0评分
8442浏览

[GWD]

While digging in the Egyptian desert, huge fossil bones have been found by paleontologists, which appears to have been the second most massive dinosaur that ever lived.
D中的from what是做从句中的主语的吧?可是介词短语应该不能做主语啊。谢谢老师!
0评分
3136浏览

[Undefined]

Sixty-five million years ago, according to some scientists, an asteroid bigger than Mount Everest slammed into North America, which, causing plant and animal extinctions, marks the end of the geologic era known as the Cretaceous Period.
请问老师BE怎么比?
0评分
6962浏览

[GWD]

Some patients who do not respond to therapies for depression may simply have received inadequate treatment, having, for example, been prescribed a drug at a dosage too low to be effective or having been taken off a drug too soon.
录音讲解英老师是用一致性和动词好于名词解题,困惑~~~请老师重新讲一遍吧!
0评分
8040浏览

[GWD]

Journalist:  Well-known businessman Arnold Bergeron has long been popular in the state, and he has often talked about running for governor, but he has never run.  However, we have just learned that Bergeron has fulfilled the financial disclosure requirement for candidacy by submitting a detailed list of his current financial holdings to the election commission.  So, it is very likely that Bergeron will be a candidate for governor this year.
 
The answer to which of the following questions would be most useful in evaluating the journalist's argument?
CR
1评分
3853浏览

[GWD]

In 1914 a total of 469,000 cars and trucks were produced in the United States, but in 1929 almost twice the numbers of tucks alone came off the assembly lines.
B和C怎么比,the number 和that number还有alone 和by themselves有什么区别,哪个更好
0评分
2003浏览

[Undefined]

According to the passage, Newhouse's view of the social welfare efficiency of nonprofit hospitals differs from Weisbrod's view in that Newhouse
讀了newhouse那句。選了C。
0评分
828浏览

[Undefined]

Complex human traits such as artistic talent or social skill are likely to be shaped by thousands, if not tens of thousands, of the 80,000 or so genes in the human genome.
1.读完全部选项, 分不清such as, like的区别 2. 觉得前半句话可以直接用"shaped", "to be shaped"有点多余, 又觉得后半句话要保留"of the 80000"中的THE, 于是排除A,B,C,D, 选了E
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询