问答

4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Although some had accused Smith, the firm's network manager, of negligence when the crucial data went missing, the CEO defused a situation that was quite tense with her public statement that the debacle was not Smith's fault.

选项:

A、a situation that was quite tense with her public statement that the debacle was not Smith's fault
B、a situation that was quite tense, by publicly stating that the debacle was not Smith's fault
C、a situation, which was quite tense, by stating publicly that Smith was not responsible for the debacle
D、a quite tense situation with a public statement about the debacle not being Smith's fault
E、a quite tense situation by publicly stating the debacle not to have been Smith's fault

答案:

B
4答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

What is the remainder when the positive integer x is divided by 8?
(1)     When x is divided by 12, the remainder is 5.
(2)     When x is divided by 18, the remainder is 11.

选项:

答案:

E
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Floating in the waters of the equatorial Pacific, an array of buoys collects and transmits data on long-term interactions between the ocean and the atmosphere, interactions that affect global climate.

选项:

A、atmosphere, interactions that affect
B、atmosphere, with interactions affecting
C、atmosphere that affects
D、atmosphere that is affecting
E、atmosphere as affects

答案:

A
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Part of the proposed increase in state education spending is due to higher enrollment, since the number of students in public schools have grown steadily since the mid-1980's and, at nearly 47 million, are at a record high.
 

选项:

A、 enrollment, since the number of students in public schools have grown steadily since the mid-1980's and, at nearly 47 million, are at
B、 enrollment, with a number of students in public schools growing steadily since the mid-1980's and, at nearly 47 million, reaching
C、 enrollment: since students in public schools have grown steadily in number since the mid-1980's and, at nearly 47 million, have reached
D、 enrollment: the number of students in public schools has grown steadily since the mid-1980's and, at nearly 47 million, has reached
E、 enrollment: students in public schools have grown steadily in number since the mid-1980's and, at nearly 47 million, are at

答案:

D
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Citing the recent increase in earnings by several computer companies, economists feel that a cycle has begun in which personal computer users, especially corporate consumers, are replacing their PC's with more powerful models.

选项:

A、a cycle has begun in which personal computer users
B、a cycle for personal computer users has begun in which they
C、there is a cycle beginning for personal computer users
D、it is the beginning of a cycle for personal computer users
E、personal computer users are in the beginning of a cycle when they

答案:

A
4答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Although most smoking-related illnesses are caused by inhaling the tar in tobacco smoke, it is addiction to nicotine that prevents most smokers from quitting.  In an effort to decrease the incidence of smoking-related illnesses, lawmakers in Sandonia plan to reduce the average quantity of nicotine per cigarette by half over the next five years.  Unfortunately, smokers who are already addicted to nicotine tend to react to such reductions by smoking correspondingly more cigarettes.

The information above most strongly supports which of the following predictions about the effects of implementing the Sandonian government’s plan?

选项:

A、The average quantity of tar inhaled by Sandonian smokers who are currently addicted to nicotine will probably not decrease during the next five years.
B、Sandonian smokers who are not already addicted to nicotine will probably also begin to smoke more cigarettes during the next five years than they had previously.
C、The annual number of Sandonian smokers developing smoking-related illnesses will probably decrease during the next five years.
D、The proportion of Sandonians attempting to quit smoking who succeed in that attempt will probably decrease during the next five years.
E、The number of Sandonians who quit smoking during the next five years will probably exceed the number who quit during the last five years.

答案:

A
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In 1527 King Henry VIII sought to have his marriage to Queen Catherine annulled so as to marry Anne Boleyn.

选项:

A、so as to marry
B、and so could be married to
C、to be married to
D、so that he could marry
E、in order that he would marry

答案:

D
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In a speech before the Senate Banking Committee, the chairman of the Federal Reserve painted an optimistic picture of the economy, suggesting to investors the central bank in the near future is not lowering interest rates.

选项:

A、suggesting to investors the central bank in the near future is not lowering interest rates
B、suggesting to investors that the central bank would not lower interest rates in the near future
C、which suggests that to investors in the near future interest rates will not be lowered by the central bank
D、with the suggestion to investors in the near future that interest rates would not be lowered by the central bank
E、with the suggestion to investors of interest rates not being lowered in the near future by the central bank

答案:

B
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Between 14,000 and 8,000 b.c. the ice cap that covered northern Asia, Europe, and America began to melt, uncovering vast new areas that were to be occupied by migrating peoples moving northward.

选项:

A、began to melt, uncovering vast new areas that were to be occupied
B、began melting, to uncover vast new areas to be occupied
C、began, by melting, to uncover vast new areas for occupation
D、began, after melting, uncovering vast new areas which are to be occupied
E、would begin to uncover, through melting, vast new areas for occupation

答案:

A
4答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A positive integer n is said to be "prime-saturated" if the product of all the different positive prime factors of n is less than the square root of n. What is the greatest two-digit prime-saturated integer?

选项:

A、99
B、98
C、97
D、96
E、95

答案:

D
0评分
1133浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3220浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3567浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1185浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2715浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1874浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1203浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1261浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
299435浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
306563浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询