问答

4答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

A pentagon with 5 sides of equal length and 5 interior angles of equal measure is inscribed in a circle. Is the perimeter of the pentagon greater than 26 centimeters?
  1. The area of the circle is 16π square centimeters.
  2. The length of each diagonal of the pentagon is less than 8 centimeters.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

D
4答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In the past the country of Siduria has relied heavily on imported oil.  Siduria recently implemented a program to convert heating systems from oil to natural gas.  Siduria already produces more natural gas each year than it burns, and oil production in Sidurian oil fields is increasing at a steady pace.  If these trends in fuel production and usage continue, therefore, Sidurian reliance on foreign sources for fuel should decline soon.
 
Which of the following is an assumption on which the argument depends?

选项:

A、In Siduria the rate of fuel consumption is rising no more quickly than the rate of fuel production.
B、Domestic production of natural gas is rising faster than is domestic production of oil in Siduria.
C、No fuel other than natural gas is expected to be used as a replacement for oil in Siduria.
D、Buildings cannot be heated by solar energy rather than by oil or natural gas.
E、All new homes that are being built will have natural-gas-burning heating systems.

答案:

A
4答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

People who have spent a lot of time in contact with animals often develop animal-induced allergies, some of them quite serious. In a survey of current
employees in major zoos, about 30 percent had animal-induced allergies. Based on this sample, experts conclude that among members of the general
population who have spent a similarly large amount of time in close contact with animals, the percentage with animal-induced allergies is not 30 percent
but substantially more.
 
Which of the following, if true, provides the strongest grounds for the experts' conclusion?

选项:

A、A zoo employee who develops a serious animal-induced allergy is very likely to switch to some other occupation.
B、A zoo employee is more likely than a person in the general population to keep one or more animal pets at home
C、The percentage of the general population whose level of exposure to animals matches that of a zoo employee is quite small.
D、Exposure to domestic pets is, on the whole, less likely to cause animalinduced allergy than exposure to many of the animals kept in zoos.
E、Zoo employees seldom wear protective gear when they handle animals in their care.

答案:

A
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The spraying of pesticides can be carefully planned, but accidents, weather conditions that could not be foreseen, and pilot errors often cause much larger deposits of spray than they had anticipated.

选项:

A、weather conditions that could not be foreseen, and pilot errors often cause much larger deposits of spray than they had
B、weather conditions that cannot be foreseen, and pilot errors often cause much larger deposits of spray than
C、unforeseeable weather conditions, and pilot errors are the cause of much larger deposits of spray than they had
D、weather conditions that are not foreseeable, and pilot errors often cause much larger deposits of spray than
E、unforeseeable weather conditions, and pilot errors often cause much larger deposits of spray than they had

答案:

B
4答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    For many years, theoretical economists characterized humans as rational beings relentlessly bent on maximizing purely selfish reward. Results of an experimental economics study appear to contradict this view, however. In the "Ultimatum Game," two subjects, who cannot exchange information, are placed in separate rooms. One is randomly chosen to propose how a sum of money, known to both, should be shared between them; only one offer, which must be accepted or rejected without negotiation, is allowed.

    If, in fact, people are selfish and rational, then the proposer should offer the smallest possible share, while the responder should accept any offer, no matter how small: after all, even one dollar is better than nothing. In numerous trials, however, two-thirds of the offers made were between 40 and 50 percent; only 4 percent were less than 20 percent. Among responders, more than half who were offered less than 20 percent rejected the offer. Behavior in the game did not appreciably depend on the players' sex, age, or education. Nor did the amount of money involved play a significant role: for instance, in trials of the game that were conducted in Indonesia, the sum to be shared was as much as three times the subjects' average monthly income, and still responders refused offers that they deemed too small.

题目:

The passage implies that the results of the Ultimatum Game undermine theoretical economists' characterization of human beings by

选项:

A、demonstrating that most people are inclined to try to maximize their own advantage whenever possible
B、indicating that people who do not have the option of negotiating might behave more generously than do those who have the option of negotiating
C、illustrating how people's economic behavior depends to some extent on how large a sum of money is involved
D、showing that most people instinctively place their own economic self-interest ahead of the interest of strangers
E、suggesting that people's economic behavior might in part be motivated by factors other than selfishness

答案:

E
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Birds known as honeyguides exhibit a unique pattern of behavior:  the bird leads another animal, such as a honey-badger or a human, to a bees' nest with their chattering when they fly ahead; after the larger animal takes honey, the bird eats the wax and bee larvae.

选项:

A、with their chattering when they fly
B、with chattering and its flying
C、by chattering as it flies
D、by chattering and its flying
E、by chattering as they are flying

答案:

C
4答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

The population of desert tortoises in Targland's Red Desert has declined, partly because they are captured for sale as pets and partly because people riding all-terrain vehicles have damaged their habitat.  Targland plans to halt this population decline by blocking the current access routes into the desert and announcing new regulations to allow access only on foot.  Targland's officials predict that these measures will be adequate, since it is difficult to collect the tortoises without a vehicle.
 
Which of the following would it be most important to establish in order to evaluate the officials' prediction?

选项:

A、Whether possessing the tortoises as pets remains legally permissible in Targland
B、Whether Targland is able to enforce the regulations with respect to all-terrain vehicle entry at points other than the current access routes
C、Whether the Red Desert tortoises are most active during the day or at night
D、Whether people who travel on foot in the Red Desert often encounter the tortoises
E、Whether the Targland authorities held public hearings before restricting entry by vehicle into the Red Desert

答案:

B
4答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         Among the myths taken as fact by the
  environmental managers of most corporations is
  the belief that environmental regulations affect all
  competitors in a given industry uniformly. In reality,
(5) regulatory costs—and therefore compliance—
  fall unevenly, economically disadvantaging some
  companies and benefiting others. For example, a
  plant situated near a number of larger
  noncompliant competitors is less likely to attract
(10) the attention of local regulators than is an isolated
  plant, and less attention means lower costs.
       Additionally, large plants can spread compliance
  costs such as waste treatment across a larger
  revenue base; on the other hand, some smaller
(15) plants may not even be subject to certain
  provisions such as permit or reporting
  requirements by virtue of their size. Finally, older
  production technologies often continue to generate
  toxic wastes that were not regulated when the
(20) technology was first adopted. New regulations
  have imposed extensive compliance costs on
  companies still using older industrial coal-fired
  burners that generate high sulfur dioxide and
  nitrogen oxide outputs, for example, whereas new
(25) facilities generally avoid processes that would
  create such waste products. By realizing that they
  have discretion and that not all industries are
  affected equally by environmental regulation,
  environmental managers can help their companies
(30) to achieve a competitive edge by anticipating
  regulatory pressure and exploring all possibilities for
  addressing how changing regulations will affect their
  companies specifically.


题目:

According to the passage, which of the following statements about sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxide outputs is true?

选项:

A、Older production technologies cannot be adapted so as to reduce production of these outputs as waste products.
B、Under the most recent environmental regulations, industrial plants are no longer permitted to produce these outputs.
C、Although these outputs are environmentally hazardous, some plants still generate them as waste products despite the high compliance costs they impose.
D、Many older plants have developed innovative technological processes that reduce the amounts of these outputs generated as waste products.
E、Since the production processes that generate these outputs are less costly than alternative processes, these less expensive processes are sometimes adopted despite their acknowledged environmental hazards.

答案:

C
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Whereas lines of competition are clearly defined in the more established industries, in the Internet industry they are blurred and indistinct, as companies that compete one day may be partners the next.

选项:

A、Whereas lines of competition are clearly defined in the more established industries, in the Internet industry they are blurred and indistinct, as companies that compete
B、Although the lines of competition are clearly defined in industries that are more established, they are blurred and indistinct in the Internet industry, as competing companies
C、The lines of competition are clearly defined in the more established industries, unlike the Internet where they are blurred and indistinct, as companies that compete
D、Unlike more established industries, where the lines of competition are clearly defined, they are burred and indistinct in the Internet industry, as companies that compete
E、Unlike more established industries, with clearly defined lines of competition, those of the Internet industry are blurred and indistinct, as competing companies

答案:

A
4答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Like Rousseau, Tolstoi rebelled against the unnatural complexity of human relations in modern society.

选项:

A、 Like Rousseau, Tolstoi rebelled
B、 Like Rousseau, Tolstoi's rebellion was
C、 As Rousseau, Tolstoi rebelled
D、 As did Rousseau, Tolstoi's rebellion was
E、 Tolstoi's rebellion, as Rousseau's, was

答案:

A
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3201浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3536浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1181浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2704浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1857浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1197浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
297224浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
304352浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询