问答

1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Hundreds of species of fish generate and discharge electric currents, in bursts or as steady electric fields around their bodies, using their power either to find and attack prey, to defend themselves, or also for communicating and navigating.

选项:

A、 either to find and attack prey, to defend themselves, or also for communicating and navigating
B、 either for finding and attacking prey, defend themselves, or for communication and navigation
C、 to find and attack prey, for defense, or communication and navigation
D、 for finding and attacking prey, to defend themselves, or also for communication and navigation
E、 to find and attack prey, to defend themselves, or to communicate and navigate

答案:

E
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Of the 3,600 employees of Company X, 1/3are clerical. If the clerical staff were to be reduced by 1/3, what percent of the total number of the remaining employees would then be clerical?

选项:

A、25% 
B、22.2% 
C、20% 
D、12.5% 
E、11.1%

答案:

A
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Of all the record companies involved in early jazz, the three most prominent were Columbia, Victor, and OKeh.

选项:

答案:

A
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

The growing popularity of computer-based activities was widely expected to result in a decline in television viewing, since it had been assumed that people lack suffi cient free time to maintain current televisionviewing levels while spending increasing amounts of free time on the computer. That assumption, however, is evidently false: In a recent mail survey concerning media use, a very large majority of respondents who report increasing time spent per week using computers report no change in time spent watching television.

题目:

Which of the following would it be most useful to determine in order to evaluate the argument?

选项:

A、Whether a large majority of the survey respondents reported watching television regularlyWhether the amount of time spent watching television is declining among people who report that they rarely or never use computers
B、Whether the type of television programs a person watches tends to change as the amount of time spent per week using computers increases
C、Whether a large majority of the computer owners in the survey reported spending increasing amounts of time per week using computers 
D、Whether the survey respondents' reports of time spent using computers included time spent using computers at work

答案:

E
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Many people believe that because wages are lower in developing countries than in developed countries, competition from developing countries in goods traded internationally will soon eliminate large numbers of jobs in developed countries. Currently, developed countries' advanced technology results in higher productivity, which accounts for their higher wages. Advanced technology is being transferred ever more speedily across borders, but even with the latest technology, productivity and wages in developing countries will remain lower than in developed countries for many years because developed countries have better infrastructure and better-educated workers. When productivity in a developing country does catch up, experience suggests that wages there will rise. Some individual firms in developing countries have raised their productivity but kept their wages (which are influenced by average productivity in the country's economy) low. However, in a developing country's economy as a whole, productivity improvements in goods traded internationally are likely to cause an increase in wages. Furthermore, if wages are not allowed to rise, the value of the country's currency will appreciate, which (from the developed countries' point of view) is the equivalent of increased wages in the developing country. And although in the past a few countries have deliberately kept their currencies undervalued, that is now much harder to do in a world where capital moves more freely.

题目:

The passage suggests that if the movement of capital in the world were restricted, which of the following would be likely?

选项:

A、 Advanced technology could move more quickly from developed countries to developing countries.
B、 Developed countries could compete more effectively for jobs with developing countries.
C、 A country's average wages could increase without significantly increasing the sophistication of its technology or the value of its currency.
D、 A country's productivity could increase without significantly increasing the value of its currency.
E、 Workers could obtain higher wages by increasing their productivity.

答案:

D
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

题目:

Which of the following statements about the modernization of the telephone exchange is supported by information in the passage?

选项:

A、The new technology reduced the role of managers in labor negotiations.
B、The modernization was implemented without the consent of the employees directly affected by it.
C、The modernization had an impact that went significantly beyond maintenance routines.
D、Some of the maintenance workers felt victimized by the new technology.
E、The modernization gave credence to the view of advocates of social constructivism.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

For any integers x  and y , min(x , ) and max(x ,) denote the minimum and the maximum of x  and y  , respectively. For example, min(5, 2) = 2 and max(5, 2) = 5.  For the integer  , what is the value of min(10, w  ) ?
(1)   w  = max(20, z  ) for some integer z.
(2)   w  = max(10, )

选项:

答案:

D
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

题目:

It can be inferred from the passage that the author of the passage considers Allen's "discovery" (see highlighted text) to be

选项:

A、 already known to earlier historians
B、 based on a logical fallacy
C、 improbable but nevertheless convincing
D、 an unexplained, isolated fact
E、 a new, insightful observation

答案:

D
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Early administrative decisions in China's Ming Dynasty eventually caused a drastic fall in tax revenues, a reduction in military preparedness, the collapse of the currency system, and failed to make sufficient investment in vital transportation infrastructure.

选项:

A、
A. the collapse of the currency system, and failed
B、
B. the collapse of the currency system, and failing
C、
C. and the collapse of the currency system, also failed
D、
D. the collapse of the currency system, as well as failing
E、
E. and the collapse of the currency system, as well as a failure

答案:

E
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Schistosomiasis, a disease caused by a parasitic worm, is prevalent in hot, humid climates, and it has become more widespread as irrigation projects have enlarged the habitat of the freshwater snails that are the parasite's hosts for part of its life cycle.

选项:

A、
A. the freshwater snails that are the parasite's hosts for part of its life cycle
B、
B. the freshwater snails that are the parasite's hosts in part of their life cycle
C、
C. freshwater snails which become the parasite's hosts for part of its life cycles
D、
D. freshwater snails which become the hosts of the parasite during the parasite's life cycles
E、
E. parasite's hosts, freshwater snails which become their hosts during their life cycles

答案:

A
0评分
1312浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3704浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
4095浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1354浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
3051浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
2105浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1349浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1424浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
335850浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
342976浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询