问答

1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A researcher plans to identify each participant in a certain medical experiment with a code consisting of either a single letter or a pair of distinct letters written in alphabetical order. What is the least number of letters that can be used if there are 12 participants, and each participant is to receive a different code?

选项:

A、4
B、5
C、6
D、7
E、8

答案:

B
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If x is an integer, is (x 2 + 1)(x + 5) an even number?
(1)x is an odd number.
(2) Each prime factor of is greater than 7.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

D
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

At a certain instant in time, the number of cars, N, traveling on a portion of a certain highway can be estimated by the formula

N=$$20Lfrac{d}{(600+s^2)}$$where L is the number of lanes in the same direction, d is the length of the portion of the highway, in feet, and s is the average speed of the cars, in miles per hour. Based on the formula, what is the estimated number of cars traveling on a $$frac{1}{2}$$ mile portion of the highway if the highway has 2 lanes in the same direction and the average speed of the cars is 40 miles per hour? (5,280 feet = 1 mile)

选项:

A、 155
B、 96
C、 80
D、 48
E、 24

答案:

D
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

题目:

Which of the following conclusions about the Great Depression is best supported by the passage?

选项:

A、It did not impede Latin American industrial growth as much as historians had previously thought.
B、It had a more severe impact on the Brazilian and the Mexican textile industries than it had on Latin America as a region.
C、It affected the Latin American textile industry more severely than it did any other industry in Latin America.
D、The overall impact on Latin American industrial growth should be reevaluated by economic historians.
E、Its impact on Latin America should not be compared with its impact on the United States.

答案:

D
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The diagram shows a graph where two coordinating points are given, which are, Q(4, 0) at x-axis and P(0, 6) at y-axis.

In the rectangular coordinate system shown above, points O, P, and Q represent the sites of three proposed housing developments. If a fire station can be built at any point in the coordinate system, at which point would it be equidistant from all three developments?

选项:

A、(3,1)
B、(1,3)
C、(3,2)
D、(2,2)
E、(2,3)

答案:

E
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If mn ≠ 0 and 25 percent of n equals percent of m, what is the value of ?

选项:

A、18
B、
C、8
D、3
E、

答案:

A
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    The idea that equipping homes with electrical appliances and other "modern" household technologies would eliminate drudgery, save labor time, and increase leisure for women who were full-time home workers remained largely unchallenged until the women's movement of the 1970's spawned the groundbreaking and influential works of sociologist Joann Vanek and historian Ruth Cowan. Vanek analyzed 40 years of timeuse surveys conducted by home economists to argue that electrical appliances and other modern household technologies reduced the effort required to perform specific tasks, but ownership of these appliances did not correlate with less time spent on housework by full-time home workers. In fact, time spent by these workers remained remarkably constant―at about 52 to 54 hours per week―from the 1920's to the 1960's, a period of significant change in household technology. In surveying two centuries of household technology in the United States, Cowan argued that the "industrialization" of the home often resulted in more work for full-time home workers because the use of such devices as coal stoves, water pumps, and vacuum cleaners tended to reduce the workload of married-women's helpers (husbands, sons, daughters, and servants) while promoting a more rigorous standard of housework. The full-time home worker's duties also shifted to include more household management, child care, and the post-Second World War phenomenon of being "Mom's taxi."

题目:

The passage suggests that Vanek and Cowan would agree that modernizing household technology did not

选项:

A、reduce the workload of servants and other household helpers
B、raise the standard of housework that women who were full-time home workers set for themselves
C、decrease the effort required to perform household tasks
D、reduce the time spent on housework by women who were full-time home workers
E、result in a savings of money used for household maintenance

答案:

D
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Participants at a continuing legal education seminar were asked to evaluate the seminar schedule, location and topic selection to determine whether changes would increase attendance at next year’s seminar. A majority of the evaluations recommended that the seminar schedule be changed so that the sessions would be held from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. instead of the current 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. schedule. Based upon the results of the evaluations, the sponsors of the seminar decided to change to an earlier schedule for next year’s program.
Which of the following selections, if true, would most prove the sponsors right in their decision to change to an earlier schedule next year?

选项:

A、A. Approximately 85% of the people who received evaluation forms completed their forms and handed them in.
B、B. Other seminar sponsors have made changes in their programs based on comments they have received in evaluation forms.
C、C. About the same percentage of people attending the seminar wanted the earlier schedule as those who returned their evaluation forms.
D、D. An earlier seminar schedule would make commuting easier for the participants.
E、E. A significantly larger percentage of people who preferred the earlier schedule returned their evaluation forms than people who preferred the 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. schedule.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The interior of a rectangular carton is designed by a certain manufacturer to have a volume of x cubic feet and a ratio of length to width to height of 3 : 2 : 2.  In terms of x, which of the following equals the height of the carton, in feet?

选项:

A、
B、
C、
D、
E、

答案:

B
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If , what is the units digit of n?

选项:

A、0
B、1
C、4
D、6
E、8

答案:

C
0评分
1312浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3703浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
4095浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1354浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
3049浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
2105浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1349浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1424浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
335780浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
342906浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询