问答

1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         Current feminist theory, in validating women’s own
  stories of their experience, has encouraged scholars
  of women’s history to view the use of women’s oral
  narratives as the methodology, next to the use of
(5) women’s written autobiography, that brings historians
  closest to the “reality” of women’s lives. Such
  narratives, unlike most standard histories, represent
  experience from the perspective of women, affirm
  the importance of women’s contributions, and furnish
(10) present-day women with historical continuity that is
  essential to their identity, individually and collectively.
       Scholars of women’s history should, however, be
  as cautious about accepting oral narratives at face
  value as they already are about written memories.
(15) Oral narratives are no more likely than are written
  narratives to provide a disinterested commentary on
  events or people. Moreover, the stories people tell to
  explain themselves are shaped by narrative devices
  and storytelling conventions, as well as by other
(20) cultural and historical factors, in ways that the
  storytellers may be unaware of. The political rhetoric
  of a particular era, for example, may influence
  women’s interpretations of the significance of their
  experience. Thus a woman who views the Second
(25) World War as pivotal in increasing the social
  acceptance of women’s paid work outside the home
  may reach that conclusion partly and unwittingly
  because of wartime rhetoric encouraging a positive
  view of women’s participation in such work.


题目:

The passage is primarily concerned with

选项:

A、contrasting the benefits of one methodology with the benefits of another
B、describing the historical origins and inherent drawbacks of a particular methodology
C、discussing the appeal of a particular methodology and some concerns about its use
D、showing that some historians’ adoption of a particular methodology has led to criticism of recent historical scholarship
E、analyzing the influence of current feminist views on women’s interpretations of their experience

答案:

C
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In her presentation, the head of the Better Business Bureau emphasized that companies should think of the cost of conventions and other similar gatherings as not an expense, but as an investment in networking that will pay dividends.

选项:

A、as not an expense, but as
B、as not expense but
C、not an expense, rather
D、not as an expense, but as
E、not in terms of expense, but

答案:

D
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    There is no consensus among researchers regarding what qualifies a substance as a pheromone. While most agree on a basic definition of pheromones as chemicals released by one individual of a species which, when detected by another individual of the same species, elicit a specific behavioral or physiological response, some researchers also specify that the response to pheromones must be unconscious. In addition, the distinction between pheromones and odorants—chemicals that are consciously detected as odors---can be blurry, and some researchers classify pheromones as a type of odorant. Evidence that pheromone responses may not involve conscious odor perception comes from the finding that in many species, pheromones are processed by the vomeronasal (or accessory olfactory) system, which uses a special structure in the nose, the vomeronasal organ (VNO), to receive chemical signals. The neural connections between the VNO and the brain are separate from those of the main olfactory system, whose processing of odorants triggers sensations of smell. But while the VNO does process many animal pheromone signals, not all animal pheromones work through the VNO. Conversely, not all chemical signals transmitted via the VNO quality as pheromones. For example, garter snakes detect a chemical signal from earthworms—one of their favorite foods—via the VNO, and they use this signal to track their prey.

题目:

It can be inferred from the passage that in classifying pheromones as a type of odorant, the researchers referred to in the highlighted text posit that

选项:

A、pheromones are perceived consciously
B、most pheromones are processed by the VNO
C、most chemical signals processed by the VNO are pheromones
D、Pheromone perception does not occur exclusively between members of the same species.
E、pheromones do not always elicit a specific behavioral or physiological response

答案:

A
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line        Resin is a plant secretion that hardens when
 exposed to air; fossilized resin is called amber.
 Although Pliny in the first century recognized that
 amber was produced from “marrow discharged by
(5)trees,” amber has been widely misunderstood to be
 a semiprecious gem and has even been described
 in mineralogy textbooks. Confusion also persists
 surrounding the term “resin,” which was defined
 before rigorous chemical analyses were available.
(10)Resin is often confused with gum, a substance
 produced in plants in response to bacterial infections,
 and with sap, an aqueous solution transported
 through certain plant tissues. Resin differs from both
 gum and sap in that scientists have not determined a
(15)physiological function for resin.
      In the 1950s, entomologists posited that resin
 may function to repel or attract insects. Fraenkel
 conjectured that plants initially produced resin in
 nonspecific chemical responses to insect attack
(20)and that, over time, plants evolved that produced
 resin with specific repellent effects. But some insect
 species, he noted, might overcome the repellent
 effects, actually becoming attracted to the resin.
 This might induce the insects to feed on those
(25)plants or aid them in securing a breeding site.
 Later researchers suggested that resin mediates
 the complex interdependence, or “coevolution,” of
 plants and insects over time. Such ideas led to the
 development of the specialized discipline of chemical
(30)ecology, which is concerned with the role of plant
 chemicals in interactions with other organisms and
 with the evolution and ecology of plant antiherbivore
 chemistry (plants' chemical defenses against attack
 by herbivores such as insects).


题目:

According to the passage, which of the following is true of plant antiherbivore chemistry?

选项:

A、is
B、are
C、to be
D、of as
E、it is

答案:

A
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Unlike the automobile company, whose research was based on crashes involving sport utility vehicles, the research conducted by the insurance company took into account such factors as a driver’s age, sex, and previous driving record.

选项:

答案:

E
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Consumer advocate: It is generally true, at least in this state, that lawyers who advertise a specific service charge less for that service than lawyers who do not advertise. It is also true that each time restrictions on the advertising of legal services have been eliminated, the number of lawyers advertising their services has increased and legal costs to consumers have declined in consequence. However, eliminating the state requirement that legal advertisements must specify fees for specific services would almost certainly increase rather than further reduce consumers' legal costs. Lawyers would no longer have an incentive to tower their fees when they begin advertising and if no longer required to specify fee arrangements, many lawyers who now advertise would increase their fees.
In the consumer advocate's argument, the two portions in boldface play which of the following roles?

选项:

A、The first is a generalization that the consumer advocate accepts as true; the second is presented as a consequence that follows from the truth of that generalization.
B、The first is a pattern of cause and effect that the consumer advocate argues will be repeated in the case at issue; the second acknowledges a circumstance in which that pattern would not hold. 
C、The first is a pattern of cause and effect that the consumer advocate predicts will not hold in the case at issue; the second offers a consideration in support of that prediction. 
D、The first is evidence that the consumer advocate offers in support of a certain prediction; the second is that prediction. 
E、The first acknowledges a consideration that weighs against the main position that the consumer advocate defends; the second is that position.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Many gardeners believe that the variety of clematis vine that is most popular among gardeners in North America is jackmanii. This belief is apparently correct since, of the one million clematis plants sold per year by the largest clematis nursery in North America, ten percent are jackmanii.

Which of the following is an assumption on which the argument depends?

选项:

答案:

A
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

题目:

According to the passage, many African American people joined the armed forces during the First World War for which of the following reasons?

选项:

A、They wished to escape worsening economic conditions in African American communities.
B、They expected to fulfill ideals of personal attainment.
C、They sought to express their loyalty to the United States.
D、They hoped that joining the military would help advance the cause of desegregation.
E、They saw military service as an opportunity to fulfill Marcus Garvey's political vision.

答案:

B
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

For every integer k from 1 to 10, inclusive, the kth term of a certain sequence is given by . If T is the sum of the first 10 terms in the sequence, then T is

选项:

A、greater than 2
B、between 1 and 2
C、
D、
E、

答案:

D
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

The difficulty with the proposed high-speed train line is that a used plane can be bought for one-third the price of the train line, and the plane, which is just as fast, can fly anywhere. The train would be a fixed linear system, and we live in a world that is spreading out in all directions and in which consumers choose the freewheel systems (cars, buses, aircraft), which do not have fixed routes. Thus a sufficient market for the train will not exist.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, most severely weakens the argument presented above?

选项:

A、Cars, buses, and planes require the efforts of drivers and pilots to guide them, whereas the train will be guided mechanicallyCars and buses are not nearly as fast as the high-speed train will be
B、Planes are not a free-wheel system because they can fly only between airports, which are less convenient for consumers than the highspeed train's stations would be
C、The high-speed train line cannot use currently underutilized train stations in large cities. 
D、For long trips, most people prefer to fly rather than to take ground-level transportation. 

答案:

C
0评分
1311浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3700浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
4094浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1354浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
3046浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
2104浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1349浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1424浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
335680浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
342806浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询