问答

1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In polluted environments, dolphins gradually accumulated toxins in their body fat, and the larger the dolphin the more accumulated toxin it can tolerate.  Nearly 80 percent of the toxins a female dolphin has accumulated pass into the fat-rich milk her nursing calf ingests.  Therefore, the unusually high mortality rate among dolphin calves in the industrially contaminated waters along Florida's Gulf Coast is probably the result of their being poisoned by their mother's milk.
 
Which of the following, if true, most strengthens the argument?

选项:

A、The survival rate of firstborn dolphin calves in the area along Florida's Gulf Coast is highest for those whose mothers were killed before they were weaned.
B、The rate at which adult dolphins living in the waters along Florida's Gulf Coast accumulate toxins is no higher than that of adult dolphins in comparably polluted waters elsewhere.
C、Among dolphin calves born in the area along Florida's Gulf Coast, the mortality rate is highest among those with living siblings.
D、As dolphins age, they accumulate toxins from the environment more slowly than when they were young.
E、Dolphins, like other marine mammals, have a higher proportion of body fat than do most land mammals.

答案:

A
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

What is the remainder when the positive integer n is divided by the positive integer k, where k1?
(1)    
(2)    

选项:

答案:

A
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

The number of applications for teaching positions in Newtown's public schools was 5.7 percent lower in 1993 than in 1985 and 5.9 percent lower in 1994 than in 1985.  Despite a steadily growing student population and an increasing number of teacher resignations, however, Newtown dose not face a teacher shortage in the late 1990's.
 
Which of the following, if true, would contribute most to an explanation of the apparent discrepancy above?

选项:

A、Many of Newtown's public school students do not graduate from high school.
B、New housing developments planned for Newtown are slated for occupancy in 1997 and are expected to increase the number of elementary school students in Newtown's public schools by 12 percent.
C、The Newtown school board does not contemplate increasing the ratio of students to teachers in the 1990's.
D、Teachers' colleges in and near Newtown produced fewer graduates in 1994 than in 1993.
E、In 1993 Newtown's public schools received 40 percent more applications for teaching positions than there were positions available.

答案:

E
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Yesterday each of the 35 members of a certain task force spent some time working on project P.  The graph shows the number of hours and the number of members who spent that number of hours working on project P yesterday.  What was the median number of hours that the members of the task force spent working on project P yesterday?

选项:

A、2
B、3
C、4
D、5
E、6

答案:

E
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

 In sequence S, all odd numbered terms are equal and all even numbered terms are equal. The first term in the sequence is  and the second term is –2. What is approximately the sum of two consecutive terms of the sequence? 

选项:

A、A. –2
B、B. –0.6
C、C. 0
D、D. 2
E、E. 0.8

答案:

B
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

The use of radar detectors in commercial vehicles was banned because commercial truck and bus drivers were using these devices to drive faster than the posted speed limit without fear of arrest.  Since drivers of noncommercial vehicles also use radar detectors and since speeding decreases safety for any vehicle, use of radar detectors should also be banned in noncommercial vehicles to increase safety.
Which of the following, if true, most strongly supports the argument above?

选项:

A、The average noncommercial-vehicle driver is involved in less long-distance driving than is the average commercial-vehicle driver.
B、In many places airplanes or helicopters are used rather than radar to locate vehicles traveling faster than the posted speed limit.
C、The ban on radar detectors in commercial vehicles has been effective in deterring them from speeding.
D、Traffic accidents involving a truck or bus generally pose a greater threat of injury or death than do other accidents.
E、Radar detectors are sometimes set off by devices other than the law enforcement devices that the radar detectors were built to detect.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If the sequence , … is such that and  for , then

选项:

A、
B、
C、
D、
E、

答案:

A
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Thirteen states from all regions of the country announced a plan to impose new controls on pollution from truck and bus engines in that they will jointly adopt emission limits that would be far stricter than the federal rules.

选项:

A、to impose new controls on pollution from truck and bus engines in that they will jointly adopt
B、to impose new controls on truck and bus engines' pollution by the joint adoption of
C、to impose new controls on pollution from truck and bus engines by jointly adopting
D、for imposing new controls on pollution from truck and bus engines, and jointly adopting
E、for imposing new controls on truck and bus engine pollution in the joint adoption of

答案:

C
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

The Eurasian ruffe, a fish species inadvertently introduced into North America's Great Lakes in recent years, feeds on the eggs of lake whitefish, a native species, thus threatening the lakes' natural ecosystem.  To help track the ruffe's spread, government agencies have produced wallet-sized cards about the ruffe.  The cards contain pictures of the ruffe and explain the danger they pose; the cards also request anglers to report any ruffe they catch.
 
Which of the following, if true, would provide most support for the prediction that the agencies' action will have its intended effect?

选项:

A、The ruffe has spiny fins that make it unattractive as prey.
B、Ruffe generally feed at night, but most recreational fishing on the Great Lakes is done during daytime hours.
C、Most people who fish recreationally on the Great Lakes are interested in the preservation of the lake whitefish because it is a highly prized game fish.
D、The ruffe is one of several nonnative species in the Great Lakes whose existence threatens the survival of lake whitefish populations there.
E、The bait that most people use when fishing for whitefish on the Great Lakes is not attractive to ruffe.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Cajuns speak a dialect brought to southern Louisiana by the 4,000 Acadians who migrated there in 1755; their language is basically seventeenth-century French to which has been added English, Spanish, and Italian words.

选项:

A、to which has been added English, Spanish, and Italian words
B、added to which is English, Spanish, and Italian words
C、to which English, Spanish, and Italian words have been added
D、with English, Spanish, and Italian words having been added to it
E、and, in addition, English, Spanish, and Italian words are added

答案:

C
0评分
1311浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3700浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
4094浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1354浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
3046浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
2104浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1349浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1424浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
335665浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
342791浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询