问答

1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

The Black Death, a severe epidemic that ravaged fourteenth-century Europe, has intrigued scholars ever since Francis Gasquet's 1893 study contending that this epidemic greatly intensified the political and religious upheaval that ended the Middle Ages.  Thirty-six years later, historian George Coulton agreed but, paradoxically, attributed a silver lining to the Black Death:  prosperity engendered by diminished competition for food, shelter, and work led survivors of the epidemic into the Renaissance and subsequent rise of modern Europe.
 
In the 1930s, however, Evgeny Kosminsky and other Marxist historians claimed the epidemic was merely an ancillary factor contributing to a general agrarian crisis stemming primarily from the inevitable decay of European feudalism.  In arguing that this decline of feudalism was economically determined, the Marxist asserted that the Black Death was a relatively insignificant factor.  This became the prevailing view until after the Second World War, when studies of specific regions and towns revealed astonishing mortality rates ascribed to the epidemic, thus restoring the central role of the Black Death in history.
 
This central role of the Black Death (traditionally attributed to bubonic plague brought from Asia) has been recently challenged from another direction.  Building on bacteriologist John Shrewsbury's speculations about mislabeled epidemics, zoologist Graham Twigg employs urban case studies suggesting that the rat population in Europe was both too sparse and insufficiently migratory to have spread plague.  Moreover, Twigg disputes the traditional trade-ship explanation for plague transmissions by extrapolating from data on the number of dead rats aboard Nile sailing vessels in 1912.  The Black Death, which he conjectures was anthrax instead of bubonic plague, therefore caused far less havoc and fewer deaths than historians typically claim.
 
Although correctly citing the exacting conditions needed to start or spread bubonic plague, Twigg ignores virtually a century of scholarship contradictory to his findings and employs faulty logic in his single-minded approach to the Black Death.  His speculative generalizations about the numbers of rats in medieval Europe are based on isolated studies unrepresentative of medieval conditions, while his unconvincing trade-ship argument overlooks land-based caravans, the overland migration of infected rodents, and the many other animals that carry plague.

题目:

The passage suggests that Twigg believes that rats could not have spread the Black Death unless which of the following were true?

选项:

A、The rats escaped from ships that had been in Asia.
B、The rats were immune to the diseases that they carried.
C、The rat population was larger in medieval Europe than Twigg believes it actually was.
D、The rat population primarily infested densely populated areas.
E、The rats interacted with other animals that Twigg believes could have carried plague.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If x is a positive integer, what is the value of ?
  1. is an integer.
  2. is an integer.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are not sufficient.

答案:

E
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

What number is 108 more than two-thirds of itself?

选项:

A、  72
B、144
C、162
D、216
E、324

答案:

E
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

题目:

The author of the passage cites which of the following as evidence challenging the argument referred to in lines 14–15 ?

选项:

A、The proportion of cases that were decided against patentees in the 1820s
B、The total number of patent disputes that were litigated from 1794 to 1830
C、The fact that later courts drew upon the legal precedents set in pre-1830 patent cases
D、The fact that the proportion of judicial decisions in favor of patentees began to increase during the 1830s
E、The constitutional rationale for the 1836 revision of the patent system

答案:

C
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Three large companies and seven small companies currently manufacture a product with potential military applications.  If the government regulates the industry, it will institute a single set of manufacturing specifications to which all ten companies will have to adhere.  In this case, therefore, since none of the seven small companies can afford to convert their production lines to a new set of manufacturing specifications, only the three large companies will be able to remain in business.
 
Which of the following is an assumption on which the author's argument relies?

选项:

A、None of the three large companies will go out of business if the government does not regulate the manufacture of the product.
B、It would cost more to convert the production lines of the small companies to a new set of manufacturing specifications than it would to convert the production lines of the large companies.
C、Industry lobbyists will be unable to dissuade the government from regulating the industry.
D、Assembly of the product produced according to government manufacturing specifications would be more complex than current assembly procedures.
E、None of the seven small companies currently manufactures the product to a set of specifications that would match those the government would institute if the industry were to be regulated.

答案:

E
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

The first four digits of the six-digit initial password for a shopper’s card at a certain grocery store is the customer’s birthday in day-month digit form. For example, 15 August corresponds to 1508 and 5 March corresponds to 0503. The 5th digit of the initial password is the units digit of seven times the sum of the first and third digits, and the 6th digit of the initial password is the units digit of three times the sum of the second and fourth digits. What month, and what day of that month, was a customer born whose initial password ends in 16 ?
  1. The customer’s initial password begins with 21, and its fourth digit is 1.
  2. The sum of the first and third digits of the customer’s initial password is 3, and its second digit is 1.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

A
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

A group consisting of several families visited an amusement park where the regular admission fees were ¥5,500 for each adult and ¥4,800 for each child. Because there were at least 10 people in the group, each paid an admission fee that was 10% less than the regular admission fee. How many children were in the group?
  1. The total of the admission fees paid for the adults in the group was ¥29,700.
  2. The total of the admission fees paid for the children in the group was ¥4,860 more than the total of the admission fees paid for the adults in the group.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are not sufficient.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

A bank account earned 2% annual interest, compounded daily, for as long as the balance was under $1,000, starting when the account was opened. Once the balance reached $1,000, the account earned 2.5% annual interest, compounded daily until the account was closed. No deposits or withdrawals were made. Was the total amount of interest earned at the 2% rate greater than the total amount earned at the 2.5% rate?
  1. The account earned exactly $25 in interest at the 2.5% rate.
  2. The account was open for exactly three years.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line Human beings, born with a drive to explore and
experiment, thrive on learning. Unfortunately,
corporations are oriented predominantly toward
controlling employees, not fostering their learning.
(5) Ironically, this orientation creates the very
conditions that predestine employees to mediocre
performances. Over time, superior performance
requires superior learning, because long-term
corporate survival depends on continually exploring
(10) new business and organizational opportunities that
can create new sources of growth.
To survive in the future, corporations must
become “learning organizations,” enterprises that
are constantly able to adapt and expand their
(15) capabilities. To accomplish this, corporations must
change how they view employees. The traditional
view that a single charismatic leader should set the
corporation’s direction and make key decisions is
rooted in an individualistic worldview. In an
(20) increasingly interdependent world, such a view is no
longer viable. In learning organizations, thinking and
acting are integrated at all job levels. Corporate
leadership is shared, and leaders become
designers, teachers, and stewards, roles requiring
(25) new skills: the ability to build shared vision, to
reveal and challenge prevailing mental models, and
to foster broader, more integrated patterns of
thinking. In short, leaders in learning organizations
are responsible for building organizations in which
(30) employees are continually learning new skills and
expanding their capabilities to shape their future.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、
endorse a traditional corporate structure
B、
introduce a new approach to corporate leadership and evaluate criticisms of it
C、
explain competing theories about management practices and reconcile them
D、
contrast two typical corporate organizational structures
E、
propose an alternative to a common corporate approach

答案:

E
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Half of the subjects in an experiment-the experimental group-consumed large quantities of a popular artificial sweetener.Afterward, this group showed lower cognitive abilities than did the other half of the subjects-the control group.who did not consume the sweetener.The detrimental effects were attributed to an amino acid that is one of the sweetener's principal constituents.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, would best support the conclusion that some ingredient of the sweetener was responsible for the experimental results?

选项:

A、Most consumers of the sweetener do not consume as much of it as the experimental group members did. The amino acid referred to in the conclusion is a component of all proteins, some of which must be consumed for adequate nutrition. 
B、The quantity of the sweetener consumed by individuals in the experimental group is considered safe by federal food regulators.
C、The two groups of subjects were evenly matched with regard to cognitive abilities prior to the experiment.
D、A second experiment in which subjects consumed large quantities of the sweetener lacked a control group of subjects who were not given the sweetener, 

答案:

D
0评分
1311浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3700浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
4093浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1354浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
3044浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
2104浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1349浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1424浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
335598浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
342724浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询