问答

1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The personal income tax did not become permanent in the United States until the First World War; before that time the federal government was dependent on tariffs to be their main source of revenue.

选项:

A、
A. the federal government was dependent on tariffs to be their main source of revenue
B、
B. the federal government had depended on tariffs as its main source of revenue
C、
C. tariffs were what the federal government was dependent on to be its main source of revenue
D、
D. the main source of revenue for the federal government was dependent on tariffs
E、
E. for their main source of revenue, tariffs were depended on by the federal government

答案:

B
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line Exactly when in the early modern era Native
Americans began exchanging animal furs with
Europeans for European-made goods is uncertain.
What is fairly certain, even though they left
(5) no written evidence of having done so, is that
the first Europeans to conduct such trade during
the modern period were fishing crews working the
waters around Newfoundland. Archaeologists had
noticed that sixteenth-century Native American
(10) sites were strewn with iron bolts and metal
pins. Only later, upon reading Nicolas Denys’s
1672 account of seventeenth-century European
settlements in North America, did archaeologists
realize that sixteenth-century European fishing
(15) crews had dismantled and exchanged parts of their
ships for furs.
By the time Europeans sailing the Atlantic coast
of North America first documented the fur trade, it
was apparently well underway. The first to record
(20) such trade—the captain of a Portuguese vessel
sailing from Newfoundland in 1501—observed that a
Native American aboard the ship wore Venetian silver
earrings. Another early chronicler noted in 1524 that
Native Americans living along the coast of what is now
(25) New England had become selective about European
trade goods: they accepted only knives, fishhooks,
and sharp metal. By the time Cartier sailed the Saint
Lawrence River ten years later, Native Americans had
traded with Europeans for more than thirty years,
(30) perhaps half a century.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, most strengthens the author’s assertion in the first sentence of the second paragraph?

选项:

A、
When Europeans retraced Cartier's voyage in the first years of the seventeenth century, they frequently traded with Native Americans.
B、
Furs from beavers, which were plentiful in North America but nearly extinct in Europe, became extremely fashionable in Europe in the final decades of the sixteenth century.
C、
Firing arms were rarely found on sixteenth-century Native American sites or on European lists of trading goods since such arms required frequent maintenance and repair.
D、
Europeans and Native Americans had established trade protocols, such as body language assuring one another of their peaceful intentions, that antedate the earliest records of trade.
E、
During the first quarter of the sixteenth century, an Italian explorer recorded seeing many Native Americans with what appeared to be copper beads, though they may have been made of indigenous copper.

答案:

D
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

In the figure shown, the triangle is inscribed in the semicircle. If the length of line segment AB is 8 and the length of line segment BC is 6, what is the length of arc ABC?

选项:

A、15π
B、12π
C、10π
D、7π
E、5π

答案:

E
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Seed mixture X is 40 percent ryegrass and 60 percent bluegrass by weight; seed mixture Y is 25 percent ryegrass and 75 percent fescue. If a mixture of X and Y contains 30 percent ryegrass, what percent of the weight of the mixture is X ?

选项:

A、10%
B、
C、40%
D、50%
E、

答案:

B
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Of all the record companies involved in early jazz, the three most prominent were Columbia, Victor, and OKeh.

选项:

A、
A. Of all the record companies involved in early jazz, the three most prominent were Columbia, Victor, and OKeh.
B、
B. Three most prominent record companies of all the ones that were involved in early jazz were Columbia, Victor, and OKeh.
C、
C. Columbia, Victor, and OKeh were, of all the record companies involved in early jazz, the three of them that were most prominent.
D、
D. Columbia, Victor, and OKeh were three most prominent of all the record companies involved in early jazz.
E、
E. Out of all the record companies that were involved in early jazz, three of them that were the most prominent were Columbia, Victor, and OKeh.

答案:

A
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

routine

选项:

A、日常工作,日常的   
B、稳定的   
C、费力的,严格的   
D、自治权   
E、我不知道 

答案:

A
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

An overly centralized economy, not the changes in the climate, is responsible for the poor agricultural production in Country X since its new government came to power.  Neighboring Country Y has experienced the same climatic conditions, but while agricultural production has been falling in Country X, it has been rising in Country Y.
 
Which of the following, if true, would most weaken the argument above?

选项:

A、Industrial production also is declining in Country X.
B、Whereas Country Y is landlocked, Country X has a major seaport.
C、Both Country X and Country Y have been experiencing drought conditions.
D、The crops that have always been grown in Country X are different from those that have always been grown in Country Y.
E、Country X's new government instituted a centralized economy with the intention of ensuring an equitable distribution of goods.

答案:

D
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

In the addition table shown above, what is the value of m + n ?

选项:

A、–19
B、 4
C、 5
D、 6
E、 22

答案:

C
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

The figure above shows two entries, indicated by m and n, in an addition table. What is the value of  n + m ?
(1)     d + y = -3
(2)     e + z = 12

选项:

答案:

C
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Northern Air has dozens of flights daily into and out of Belleville Airport, which is highly congested.  Northern Air depends for its success on economy and quick turnaround and consequently is planning to replace its large planes with Skybuses, whose novel aerodynamic design is extremely fuel efficient.  The Skybus' fuel efficiency results in both lower fuel costs and reduced time spent refueling.
 
Which of the following, if true, could present the most serious disadvantage for Northern Air in replacing their large planes with Skybuses?

选项:

A、The Skybus would enable Northern Air to schedule direct flights to destinations that currently require stops for refueling.
B、Aviation fuel is projected to decline in price over the next several years.
C、The fuel efficiency of the Skybus would enable Northern Air to eliminate refueling at some of its destinations, but several mechanics would lose their jobs.
D、None of Northern Air's competitors that use Belleville Airport are considering buying Skybuses.
E、The aerodynamic design of the Skybus causes turbulence behind it when taking off that forces other planes on the runway to delay their takeoffs.

答案:

E
0评分
1141浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3250浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3599浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1195浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2745浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1887浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1212浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1272浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
301783浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
308910浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询