问答

1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

 Efforts to equalize the funds available to school districts, a major goal of education reformers and many states in the 1970's, has not significantly reduced the gaps existing between the richest and poorest districts.

选项:

A、 has not significantly reduced the gaps existing 
B、has not been significant in reducing the gap that exists 
C、has not made a significant reduction in the gap that exists 
D、have not significantly reduced the gap that exists 
E、have not been significant in a reduction of the gaps existing

答案:

D
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line Despite their many differences of temperament and
of literary perspective, Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne,
Melville, and Whitman shared certain beliefs. Common
to all these writers is their humanistic perspective.
(5) Its basic premises are that humans are the spiritual
center of the universe and that in them alone is the
clue to nature, history, and ultimately the cosmos.
Without denying outright the existence of a deity, this
perspective explains humans and the world in terms
(10) of humanity.
This common perspective is almost always
universalized. It emphasizes the human as universal,
freed from the accidents of time, space, birth, and
talent. Thus, for Emerson, the “American Scholar”
(15) turns out to be simply “Man Thinking,” while, for
Whitman, the “Song of Myself” merges imperceptibly
into a song of all the “children of Adam,” where “every
atom belonging to me as good belongs to you.”
Also common to all five writers is the belief
(20) that self-realization depends on the harmonious
reconciliation of two universal psychological
tendencies: first, the self-asserting impulse of
the individual to be responsible only to himself or
herself, and second, the self-transcending impulse
(25) of the individual to know and become one with
that world. These conflicting impulses can be seen
in the democratic ethic. Democracy advocates
individualism, the preservation of the individual's
freedom and self-expression. But the democratic self
(30) is torn between the duty to self, which is implied by
the concept of liberty, and the duty to society, which
is implied by the concepts of equality and fraternity.
A third assumption common to the five writers is
that intuition and imagination offer a surer road to
(35) truth than does abstract logic or scientific method. It
is illustrated by their emphasis upon introspection—
their belief that the clue to external nature is to be
found in the inner world of individual psychology—and
by their interpretation of experience as, in essence,
(40) symbolic. Both these stresses presume an organic
relationship between the self and the cosmos of
which only intuition and imagination can properly take
account. These writers’ faith in the imagination and
in themselves led them to conceive of the writer as a
(45) seer.

题目:

It can be inferred that intuition is important to the five writers primarily because it provides them with

选项:

A、information useful for understanding abstract logic and scientific method
B、the discipline needed in the search for truth
C、inspiration for their best writing
D、clues to the interpretation of symbolic experience
E、the means of resolving conflicts between the self and the world

答案:

D
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Economist: Paying extra for fair-trade coffee—coffee labeled with the Fairtrade logo—is intended to help poor farmers, because they receive a higher price for the fair-trade coffee they grow. But this practice may hurt more farmers in developing nations than it helps. By raising average prices for coffee, it encourages more coffee to be produced than consumers want to buy. This lowers prices for non-fair-trade coffee and thus lowers profits for non-fair-trade coffee farmers.

To evaluate the strength of the economist's argument, it would be most helpful to know which of the following?

选项:

A、
A. Whether there is a way of alleviating the impact of the increased average prices for coffee on non-fair-trade coffee farmers' profits
B、
B. What proportion of coffee farmers in developing nations produce fair-trade coffee
C、
C. Whether many coffee farmers in developing nations also derive income from other kinds of farming
D、
D. Whether consumers should pay extra for fair-trade coffee if doing so lowers profits for non-fair-trade coffee farmers
E、
E. How fair-trade coffee farmers in developing nations could be helped without lowering profits for non-fair-trade coffee farmers

答案:

B
1答疑

[Two-part Analysis]

试题详情

题目:

A car is traveling on a straight stretch of roadway, and the speed of the car is increasing at a constant rate. At time 0 seconds, the speed of the car is v0 meters per second; 10 seconds later, the front bumper of the car has traveled 125 meters and the speed of the car is v10 meters per second.
In the table, select the value of v0 and v10 that are together consistent with the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.

选项:

A、5
B、18
C、20
D、36
E、72

答案:

A C
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Ethnohistoric documents from sixteenth-century Mexico suggesting that weaving and cooking were the most common productive activities for Aztec women may lead modern historians to underestimate the value of women's contributions to Aztec society.  Since weaving and cooking occurred mostly (but not entirely) in a domestic setting, modern historians are likely to apply to the Aztec culture the modern Western distinction between "private" and "public" production.  Thus, the ethnohistoric record conspires with Western culture to foster the view that women's production was not central to the demographic, economic, and political structures in sixteenth-century Mexico.
 
A closer examination of Aztec culture indicates that treating Aztec women's production in Mexico in such a manner would be a mistake.  Even if the products of women's labor did not circulate beyond the household, such products were essential to population growth.  Researchers document a tenfold increase in the population of the valley of Mexico during the previous four centuries, an increase that was crucial to the developing Aztec political economy.  Population growth--which could not have occurred in the absence of successful household economy, in which women's work was essential--made possible the large-scale development of labor-intensive chinampa (ridged-field) agriculture in the southern valley of Mexico which, in turn, supported urbanization and political centralization in the Aztec capital.
 
But the products of women's labor did in fact circulate beyond the household.  Aztec women wove cloth, and cloth circulated through the market system, the tribute system, and the redistributive economy of the palaces.  Cotton mantles served as a unit of currency in the regional market system.  Quantities of woven mantles, loincloths, blouses, and skirts were paid as tribute to local lords and to imperial tax stewards and were distributed to ritual and administrative personnel, craft specialists, warriors, and other faithful servants of the state.  In addition, woven articles of clothing served as markers of social status and clothing fulfilled a symbolic function in political negotiation.  The cloth that was the product of women's work thus was crucial as a primary means of organizing the flow of goods and services that sustained the Aztec state.

题目:

Which of the following best describes the function of the third paragraph of the passage?

选项:

A、It attempts to reconcile conflicting views presented in the previous paragraphs.
B、It presents evidence intended to undermine the argument presented in the second paragraph.
C、It provides examples that support the position taken in the first sentence of the second paragraph.
D、It describes the contents of the documents mentioned in the first paragraph.
E、It suggests that a distinction noted in the first paragraph is valid.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Ozone in the stratosphere blocks deadly ultraviolet rays from the sun, but chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) in aerosols and other products have thinned this protective layer. Evidence of this is the ozone hole that forms over the South Pole every Antarctic spring as temperatures drop below –78°C, the temperature at which ozone depletion occurs. Measurements of the ozone hole taken at various times this spring show that, compared with the same times the previous year, its area diminished by four million square kilometers. Nevertheless, scientists have not concluded that the ozone layer is recovering.

Which of the following would, if true, provide the strongest reason for the scientists’ reaction to the measurements?

选项:

A、The ozone hole has steadily grown in size every year for the past decade except this year.
B、The length of time that the ozone hole persists fluctuates from year to year.
C、As a result of international treaties, CFCs have been completely banned for several years.
D、Weather patterns allowed unusual amounts of warm air to mix into the polar regions this year.
E、Human-made CFCs retain their ability to destroy ozone molecules for seventy-five to one hundred years.

答案:

D
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Like the one reputed to live in Loch Ness, also an inland lake connected to the ocean by a river, inhabitants of the area around Lake Champlain claim sightings of a long and narrow “sea monster.”

选项:

A、Like the one reputed to live in Loch Ness, also an inland lake connected to the ocean by a river, inhabitants of the area around Lake Champlain claim sightings of a long and narrow “sea monster.”
B、Inhabitants of the area around Lake Champlain claim sightings of a long and narrow “sea monster” similar to the one reputed to live in Loch Ness, which, like Lake Champlain is an inland lake connected to the ocean by a river.
C、Inhabitants of the area around Lake Champlain claim sightings of a long and narrow “sea monster” similar to Loch Ness’s, which, like Lake Champlain, is an inland lake connected to the ocean by a river.
D、Like Loch Ness’s reputed monster, inhabitants of the area around Lake Champlain, also an inland lake connected to the ocean by a river, claim sightings of a long and narrow "sea monster.”
E、Similar to that reputed to live in Loch Ness, inhabitants of the area around Lake Champlain, also an inland lake connected to the ocean by a river, claim sightings of a long and narrow “sea monster.”

答案:

B
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Automobile Dealer's Advertisement:The Highway Traffic Safety Institute reports that the PZ 1000 has the fewest injuries per accident of any car in its class.This shows that the PZ 1000 is one of the safest cars available today.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the argument in the advertisement?

选项:

A、The Highway Traffic Safety Institute report listed many cars in other classes that had more injuries per accident than did the PZ 1000. In recent years many more PZ 1000's have been sold than have any other kind of car in its class.
B、Cars in the class to which the PZ 1000 belongs are more likely to be involved in accidents than are other types of cars. 
C、The difference between the number of injuries per accident for the PZ 1000 and that for other cars in its class is quite pronounced. 
D、The Highway Traffic Safety Institute issues reports only once a year 

答案:

C
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

An investment has been growing at a fixed annual rate of 20% since it was first made; no portion of the investment has been withdrawn, and all interest has been reinvested. How much is the investment now worth?
  1. The value of the investment has increased by 44% since it was first made.
  2. If one year ago $600 had been withdrawn, today the investment would be worth 12% less than it is actually now worth.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

B
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Early in the twentieth century, Lake Konfa became very polluted. Recently fish populations have recovered as release of industrial pollutants has declined and the lake's waters have become cleaner. Fears are now being voiced that the planned construction of an oil pipeline across the lake's bottom might revive pollution and cause the fish population to decline again. However, a technology for preventing leaks is being installed. Therefore, provided this technology is effective, the fears are groundless.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the argument?

选项:

A、The pipeline's construction will disturb sediments at the bottom of the lake, dispersing into the water toxic pollutants that have settled there. Changes in land use and drainage patterns around the lake mean that the lake's waters are increasingly likely to be affected by agricultural runoff.
B、The leak-preventing technology has been in use for several years without any pipeline in which it is installed developing serious leaks.
C、A major leak of oil from the pipeline would harm not only the lake's fish but also populations of other aquatic animals and plants. 
D、Since the beginning of the twentieth century, non-native species of fish have been introduced into the lake and now make up a considerable proportion of its overall fish population.

答案:

A
0评分
1140浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3248浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3598浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1194浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2744浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1885浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1211浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1271浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
301682浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
308809浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询