问答

1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

题目:

It can be inferred from the passage that the author believes which of the following to be true of the amphibian extinctions that have recently been reported?

选项:

A、They have resulted primarily from human activities causing environmental degradation.
B、They could probably have been prevented if timely action had been taken to protect the habitats of amphibian species.
C、They should not come as a surprise, because amphibian populations generally have been declining for a number of years.
D、They have probably been caused by a combination of chance events.
E、They do not clearly constitute evidence of general environmental degradation.

答案:

E
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Traditional social science models of class groups in the United States are based on economic status and assume that women's economic status derives from association with men, typically fathers or husbands, and that women therefore have more compelling common interest with men of their own economic class than with women outside it.  Some feminist social scientists, by contrast, have argued that the basic division in American society is instead based on gender, and that the total female population, regardless of economic status, constitutes a distinct class.  Social historian Mary Ryan, for example, has argued that in early-nineteenth-century America the identical legal status of working-class and middle-class free women outweighed the differences between women of these two classes:  married women, regardless of their family's wealth, did essentially the same unpaid domestic work, and none could own property or vote.  Recently, though, other feminist analysts have questioned this model, examining ways in which the condition of working-class women differs from that of middle-class women as well as from that of working-class men.  Ann Oakley notes, for example, that the gap between women of different economic classes widened in the late nineteenth century:  most working-class women, who performed wage labor outside the home, were excluded from the emerging middle-class ideal of femininity centered around domesticity and volunteerism.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、offer sociohistorical explanations for the cultural differences between men and women in the United States
B、examine how the economic roles of women in the United States changed during the nineteenth century
C、consider differing views held by social scientists concerning women's class status in the United States
D、propose a feminist interpretation of class structure in the United States
E、outline specific distinctions between working-class women and women of the upper and middle classes

答案:

C
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The particular design of muscles and bones in the neck and limbs of the turtle allow that it can draw in its exposed parts such that an attacker can find nothing but hard shell to bite.

选项:

A、 allow that it can draw in its exposed parts such that
B、 allow it to draw in its exposed parts, and so
C、 allows for it to draw in its exposed parts and that
D、 allows that it can draw in its exposed parts, and so
E、 allows it to draw in its exposed parts, so that

答案:

E
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Custodian fees and expenses, as described in the statement of operations, include interest expense incurred by the fund on any cash overdrafts of its custodian account during the period.

选项:

A、include interest expense incurred by the fund on any cash overdrafts of its custodian account during the period
B、are to include interest expenses on any cash overdrafts of its custodian account the fund incurred during the period
C、includes interest expense the fund incurred during the period on any cash overdrafts of its custodian account
D、may include interest expense during the period that the fund was to incur on any cash overdrafts of its custodian account
E、including interest expense on any cash overdrafts of its custodian account incurred by the fund during the period

答案:

A
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

In the figure, points A, B, C, D, and E lie on a line.  A is on both circles, B is the center of the smaller circle, C is the center of the larger circle, D is on the smaller circle, and E is on the larger circle.  What is the area of the region inside the larger circle and outside the smaller circle?
(1)       AB = 3 and BC =2
(2)       CD =1 and DE = 4

选项:

答案:

D
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Raymond purchased a package of ground beef at a cost of $1.98 per pound.  If, for the same amount of money, Raymond could have purchased a piece of steak that weighed 40 percent less than the package of ground beef, what was the cost per pound of the steak?

选项:

A、$4.95
B、$4.20
C、$3.60
D、$3.30
E、$3.10

答案:

D
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、challenge recent findings that appear to contradict earlier findings
B、present two sides of an ongoing scientific debate
C、report answers to several questions that have long puzzled researchers
D、discuss evidence that has caused a long-standing belief to be revised
E、attempt to explain a commonly misunderstood biological phenomenon

答案:

D
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Despite recent increases in sales and cash flow that have propelled automobile companies' common stocks to new highs, several industry analysts expect automakers, in order to conserve cash, to set dividends more conservatively than they were.

选项:

A、to set dividends more conservatively than they were
B、to set dividends more conservatively than they have been
C、to be more conservative than they have been in setting dividends
D、that they will be more conservative than they were in setting dividends
E、that they will be more conservative than they have been to set dividends

答案:

C
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

Are all of the numbers in a certain list of 15 numbers equal?

(1)The sum of all the numbers in the list is 60.

(2)The sum of any 3 numbers in the list is 12.

选项:

A、 Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、 Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、 BOTH statement TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、 EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、 Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

B
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

When Leo imported a certain item, he made a 7 percent import tax on the portion of the total value of the item in excess of  $1,000.  If the amount of the import tax that Leo paid was $87.50, what was the total value of the item?

选项:

A、$1,600
B、$1,850
C、$2,250
D、$2,400
E、$2,750

答案:

C
0评分
1140浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3248浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3597浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1194浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2744浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1885浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1211浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1271浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
301674浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
308801浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询