问答

1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If point P (shown below) makes one complete revolution around the triangle, what is the length of the path traveled by P? 

(1) The point P moves in a counterclockwise direction at 1 unit per second and completes one revolution around the triangle in 15 seconds.
(2) The height of the triangle is 4. 

选项:

A、Aif statement (1) ALONE is sufficient to answer the question but statement (2) alone is not sufficient;
B、Bif statement (2) ALONE is sufficient to answer the question but statement (1) alone is not sufficient;
C、Cif the two statements TAKEN TOGETHER are sufficient to answer the question, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient;
D、Dif EACH statement ALONE is sufficient to answer the question;
E、Eif the two statements TAKEN TOGETHER are still NOT sufficient to answer the question.

答案:

D
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

√[2√63+2/(8+3√7)] =

选项:

A、8+3√7
B、4+3√7
C、8
D、4
E、√7

答案:

D
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Frazier and Mosteller assert that medical research could be improved by a move toward larger, simpler clinical trials of medical treatments. Currently, researchers collect far more background information on patients than is strictly required for their trials—substantially more than hospitals collect-thereby escalating costs of data collection, storage, and analysis. Although limiting information collection could increase the risk that researchers will overlook facts relevant to a study, Frazier and Mosteller contend that such risk, never entirely eliminable from research, would still be small in most studies. Only in research on entirely new treatments are new and unexpected variables likely to arise.

    Frazier and Mosteller propose not only that researchers limit data collection on individual patients but also that researchers enroll more patients in clinical trials, thereby obtaining a more representative sample of the total population with the disease under study. Often researchers restrict study participation to patients who have no ailments besides those being studied. A treatment judged successful under these ideal conditions can then be evaluated under normal conditions. Broadening the range of trial participants, Frazier and Mosteller suggest, would enable researchers to evaluate a treatment's efficacy for diverse patients under various conditions and to evaluate its effectiveness for different patient subgroups. For example, the value of a treatment for a progressive disease may vary according to a patient's stage of disease. Patients' ages may also affect a treatment's efficacy.

题目:

The author mentions patients' ages (in the highlighted text) primarily in order to

选项:

A、identify the most critical variable differentiating subgroups of patients
B、cast doubt on the advisability of implementing Frazier and Mosteller's proposals about medical research
C、indicate why progressive diseases may require different treatments at different stages
D、illustrate a point about the value of enrolling a wide range of patients in clinical trials
E、substantiate an argument about the problems inherent in enrolling large numbers of patients in clinical trials

答案:

D
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

(The following was excerpted from material written in 1988.)

    For over a decade the most common policy advice given to developing countries by international development institutions has been to copy the export-oriented path of the newly industrializing countries, the celebrated NIC's. These economies—Brazil, Hong Kong, Mexico, Singapore, South Korea, and Taiwanburst into the world manufacturing market in the late 1960's and the 1970's; by 1978 these six economies, along with India, enjoyed unequaled growth rates for gross national product and for exports, with exports accounting for 70 percent of the developing world's manufactured exports. It was, therefore, not surprising that dozens of other countries attempted to follow their model, yet no countries—with the possible exceptions of Malaysia and Thailand—have even approached their success. In "No More NIC's," Robin Broad and John Cavanagh search for the reasons behind these failures, identifying far-reaching changes in the global economy—from synthetic substitutes for commodity exports to unsustainable levels of foreign debt—as responsible for a glut economy offering little room for new entrants. Despite these changes, the authors maintain, the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund—the foremost international development institutions—have ontinued to promote the NIC path as the way for heavily indebted developing countries to proceed. And yet the futility of this approach should, according to the authors, be all too apparent so many years into a period of reduced growth in world markets.

题目:

The author mentions Malaysia and Thailand in order to

选项:

A、acknowledge the appearance of implausibility in a broad claim
B、concede the possible existence of counter-examples to a generalization
C、offer additional evidence in support of a disputed conclusion
D、illustrate the broad applicability of a hypothesis
E、admit the limited scope of a standard analysis

答案:

B
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

An equilateral triangle that has an area of is inscribed in a circle.What is the area of the circle?o

选项:

A、
B、
C、
D、
E、

答案:

C
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

For a certain play performance, adults' tickets were sold for $12 each and children's tickets were sold for $8 each.  How many children's tickets were sold for the performance?
(1)   The total revenue from the sale of adults' and children's tickets for the performance was $5,040.
(2)   The number of adults' tickets sold for the performance was 1/3 the total number of adults' and children's tickets sold for the performance.

选项:

答案:

C
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A pharmaceutical company received $3 million in royalties on the first $20 million in sales of the generic equivalent of one of its products and then $9 million in royalties on the next $108 million in sales. By approximately what percent did the ratio of royalties to sales decrease from the first $20 million in sales to the next $108 million in sales?

选项:

A、8%
B、15%
C、45%
D、52%
E、56%

答案:

C
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         Jon Clark’s study of the effect of the modernization
  of a telephone exchange on exchange maintenance
  work and workers is a solid contribution to a debate
  that encompasses two lively issues in the history and
(5) sociology of technology: technological determinism
  and social constructivism.
       Clark makes the point that the characteristics of a
  technology have a decisive influence on job skills and
  work organization. Put more strongly, technology can
(10) be a primary determinant of social and managerial
  organization. Clark believes this possibility has
  been obscured by the recent sociological fashion,
  exemplified by Braverman’s analysis, that emphasizes
  the way machinery reflects social choices. For
(15) Braverman, the shape of a technological system is
  subordinate to the manager’s desire to wrest control
  of the labor process from the workers. Technological
  change is construed as the outcome of negotiations
  among interested parties who seek to incorporate
(20) their own interests into the design and configuration
  of the machinery. This position represents the new
  mainstream called social constructivism.
       The constructivists gain acceptance by
  misrepresenting technological determinism:
(25) technological determinists are supposed to believe,
  for example, that machinery imposes appropriate
  forms of order on society. The alternative to
  constructivism, in other words, is to view technology
  as existing outside society, capable of directly
(30) influencing skills and work organization.
       Clark refutes the extremes of the constructivists
  by both theoretical and empirical arguments.
  Theoretically he defines “technology” in terms of
  relationships between social and technical variables.
(35) Attempts to reduce the meaning of technology to
  cold, hard metal are bound to fail, for machinery is
  just scrap unless it is organized functionally and
  supported by appropriate systems of operation and
  maintenance. At the empirical level Clark shows how
(40) a change at the telephone exchange from
  maintenance-intensive electromechanical switches
  to semielectronic switching systems altered work
  tasks, skills, training opportunities, administration,
  and organization of workers. Some changes Clark
(45) attributes to the particular way management and
  labor unions negotiated the introduction of the
  technology, whereas others are seen as arising from
  the capabilities and nature of the technology itself.
  Thus Clark helps answer the question: “When is
(50) social choice decisive and when are the concrete
  characteristics of technology more important?”


题目:

The author of the passage uses the expression “are supposed to” in line 25 primarily in order to

选项:

A、suggest that a contention made by constructivists regarding determinists is inaccurate
B、define the generally accepted position of determinists regarding the implementation of technology
C、engage in speculation about the motivation of determinists
D、lend support to a comment critical of the position of determinists
E、contrast the historical position of determinists with their position regarding the exchange modernization

答案:

A
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         In 1955 Maurice Duverger published The Political
  Role of Women, the first behavioralist, multinational
  comparison of women’s electoral participation ever to
  use election data and survey data together.
(5) His study analyzed women’s patterns of voting,
  political candidacy, and political activism in four
  European countries during the first half of the
  twentieth century. Duverger’s research findings
  were that women voted somewhat less frequently
(10) than men (the difference narrowing the longer
  women had the vote) and were slightly more
  conservative.
       Duverger’s work set an early standard for the
  sensitive analysis of women’s electoral activities.
(15) Moreover, to Duverger’s credit, he placed his
  findings in the context of many of the historical
  processes that had shaped these activities.
  However, since these contexts have changed over
  time, Duverger’s approach has proved more durable
(20) than his actual findings. In addition, Duverger’s
  discussion of his findings was hampered by his failure
  to consider certain specific factors important to
  women’s electoral participation at the time he
  collected his data: the influence of political regimes,
(25) the effects of economic factors, and the
  ramifications of political and social relations between
  women and men. Given this failure, Duverger’s
  study foreshadowed the enduring limitations of the
  behavioralist approach to the multinational study of
(30) women’s political participation.


题目:

The passage implies that, in comparing four European countries, Duverger found that the voting rates of women and men were most different in the country in which women

选项:

A、were most politically active
B、ran for office most often
C、held the most conservative political views
D、had the most egalitarian relations with men
E、had possessed the right to vote for the shortest time

答案:

E
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

All intelligent people are nearsighted. I am very nearsighted. So I must be a genius.
Which one of the following exhibits both of the logical flaws exhibited in the argument above?

选项:

A、A. I must be stupid because all intelligent people are nearsighted and I have perfect eyesight.
B、B. All chickens have beaks. This bird has a beak. So this bird must be a chicken.
C、C. All pigs have four legs, but this spider has eight legs. So this spider must be twice as big as any pig.
D、D. John is extremely happy, so he must be extremely tall because all tall people are happy.
E、E. All geniuses are very nearsighted. I must be very nearsighted since I am a genius.

答案:

D
0评分
1140浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3248浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3597浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1194浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2744浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1884浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1211浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1270浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
301589浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
308716浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询