问答

1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Even more than mountainside slides of mud or snow, naturally occurring forest fires promote the survival of aspen trees. Aspens' need for fire may seem illogical since aspens are particularly vulnerable to fires; whereas the bark of most trees consists of dead cells, the aspen's bark is a living, functioning tissue that—along with the rest of the tree—succumbs quickly to fire.

    The explanation is that each aspen, while appearing to exist separately as a single tree, is in fact only the stem or shoot of a far larger organism. A group of thousands of aspens can actually constitute a single organism, called a clone, that shares an interconnected root system and a unique set of genes. Thus, when one aspen—a single stem—dies, the entire clone is affected. While alive, a stem sends hormones into the root system to suppress formation of further stems. But when the stem dies, its hormone signal also ceases. If a clone loses many stems simultaneously, the resulting hormonal imbalance triggers a huge increase in new, rapidly growing shoots that can outnumber the ones destroyed. An aspen grove needs to experience fire or some other disturbance regularly, or it will fail to regenerate and spread. Instead, coniferous trees will invade the aspen grove's borders and increasingly block out sunlight needed by the aspens.

题目:

The author of the passage refers to "the bark of most trees" (in the highlighted text) most likely in order to emphasize the

选项:

A、vulnerability of aspens to damage from fire when compared to other trees
B、rapidity with which trees other than aspens succumb to destruction by fire
C、relatively great degree of difficulty with which aspens catch on fire when compared to other trees
D、difference in appearance between the bark of aspens and that of other trees
E、benefits of fire to the survival of various types of trees

答案:

A
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Early in the twentieth century, Lake Konfa became very polluted. Recently fish populations have recovered as release of industrial pollutants has declined and the lakes waters have become cleaner. Fears are now being voiced that the planned construction of an oil pipeline across the lake's bottom might revive pollution and cause the fish population to decline again. However, a technology for preventing leaks is being installed. Therefore, provided this technology is effective, the fears are groundless.
Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the argument?

选项:

A、The pipeline's construction will disturb sediments at the bottom of the lake, dispersing into the water toxic pollutants that have settled there.
B、Changes in land use and drainage patterns around the lake mean that the lakes waters are increasingly likely to be affected by agricultural runoff. 
C、The leak-preventing technology has been in use for several years without any pipeline in which it is installed developing serious leaks. 
D、A major leak of oil from the pipeline would harm not only the lakes fish but also populations of other aquatic animals and plants. 
E、Since the beginning of the twentieth century, non-native species of fish have been introduced into the lake and now make up a considerable proportion of its overall fish population.

答案:

A
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A thin piece of wire 40 meters long is cut into two pieces. One piece is used to form a circle with radius r, and the other is used to form a square.  No wire is left over.  Which of the following represents the total area, in square meters, of the circular and the square regions in terms of r?

选项:

A、πr2
B、πr2 + 10
C、πr2 + ¼ π2r2
D、πr2 + (40-2πr)2
E、πr2 + (10- ½ πr)2

答案:

E
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

It was once believed that the brain was independent of metabolic processes occurring elsewhere in the body. In recent studies, however, we have discovered that the production and release in brain neurons of the neurotransmitter serotonin (neurotransmitters are compounds that neurons use to transmit signals to other cells) depend directly on the food that the body processes.

Our first studies sought to determine whether the increase in serotonin observed in rats given a large injection of the amino acid tryptophan might also occur after rats ate meals that change tryptophan levels in the blood. We found that, immediately after the rats began to eat, parallel elevations occurred in blood tryptophan, brain tryptophan, and brain serotonin levels. These findings suggested that the production and release of serotonin in brain neurons were normally coupled with blood-tryptophan increases. In later studies we found that injecting insulin into a rat’s bloodstream also caused parallel elevations in blood and brain tryptophan levels and in serotonin levels. We then decided to see whether the secretion of the animal’s own insulin similarly affected serotonin production. We gave the rats a carbohydrate-containing meal that we knew would elicit insulin secretion. As we had hypothesized, the blood tryptophan level and the concentrations of tryptophan and of serotonin in the brain increased after the meal.

Surprisingly, however, when we added a large amount of protein to the meal, brain tryptophan and serotonin levels fell. Since protein contains tryptophan, why should it depress brain tryptophan levels? The answer lies in the mechanism that provides blood tryptophan to the brain cells. This same mechanism also provides the brain cells with other amino acids found in protein, such as tyrosine and leucine. The consumption of protein increases blood concentration of the other amino acids much more, proportionately, than it does that of tryptophan. The more protein is in a meal, the lower is the ratio of the resulting blood-tryptophan concentration to the concentration of competing amino acids, and the more slowly is tryptophan provided to the brain. Thus the more protein in a meal, the less serotonin subsequently produced and released.

题目:

According to the passage, the speed with which tryptophan is provided to the brain cells of a rat varies with the

选项:

A、amount of protein present in a mealconcentration of serotonin in the brain before a meal
B、concentration of leucine in the blood rather than with the concentration of tyrosine in the blood after a meal
C、concentration of tryptophan in the brain before a meal
D、number of serotonin-containing neurons

答案:

A
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If P, Q, and R are points on the number line, what is the distance between P and R?
(1) Q is between P and R.
(2) The distance between P and Q is 5.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

E
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A rectangular photograph is surrounded by a border that is 1 inch wide on each side. The total area of the photograph and the border is M  square inches.  If the border had been 2 inches wide on each side, the total area would have been (M + 52) square inches.  What is the perimeter of the photograph, in inches?

选项:

A、34
B、36
C、38
D、40
E、42

答案:

D
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

For similar cars and comparable drivers, automobile insurance for collision damage has always cost more in Greatport than in Fairmont. Police studies, however, show that cars owned by Greatport residents are, on average, slightly less likely to be involved in a collision than cars in Fairmont. Clearly, therefore, insurance companies are making a greater profit on collision-damage insurance in Greatport than in Fairmont.

In evaluating the argument, it would be most useful to compare

选项:

A、the level of traffic congestion in Greatport with the level of traffic congestion in Fairmont
B、the cost of repairing collision damage in Greatport with the cost of repairing collision damage in Fairmont
C、the rates Greatport residents pay for other forms of insurance with the rates paid for similar insurance by residents of Fairmont
D、the condition of Greatport's roads and streets with the condition of Fairmont's roads and streets
E、the cost of collision-damage insurance in Greatport and Fairmont with that in other cities

答案:

B
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

D
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

In the past year Harborville has had an unusually high rate of new cases of a certain disease.  An investigation revealed that over the past five years Harborville's public water supply has had a high level of pollutants.  Medical researchers have hypothesized that Harborville's water is responsible for the high rate of new cases of the disease.
Each of the following, if true, provides additional support for the researchers' hypothesis EXCEPT:

选项:

A、Most of the people afflicted with new cases of the disease had regularly drunk larger quantities of Harborville's water than had other Harborville residents.
B、The same type of pollutants that were found in Harborville's water have independently been linked to occurrences in other towns of high rates of the disease.
C、Some of the people with newly diagnosed cases of the disease began to develop the disease before Harborville's water became polluted.
D、The rate of new cases of the disease among residents of Harborville who get their water from private sources is not unusually high.
E、 Towns with geographic and demographic characteristics similar to those of Harborville but without polluted water do not have as high a rate of the disease as does Harborville.

答案:

C
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

题目:

Which of the following can be inferred regarding the "gender ideology" mentioned in the highlighted text?

选项:

A、It prevented women from making significant contributions to the establishment of industrial unions.
B、It resulted from the marginalization of women in industrial unions.
C、It had a significant effect on the advancement of women's issues within industrial unions.
D、Its primary tenets were nondiscrimination and inclusion.
E、Its effects were mitigated by the growth of industrial unions.

答案:

C
0评分
1140浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3248浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3597浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1194浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2744浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1884浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1211浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1270浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
301547浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
308674浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询