问答

1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Distressed by his own personal tragedies, the Roman philosopher Cicero once asked himself whether a wise person should try to achieve the Stoic ideal of complete emotionlessness. Cicero reasoned that, however desirable the goal may be, a wise person could never attain it, since emotions are not simply irrational urges. They are, rather, a product of one’s estimate of the goodness and badness of the events, people, and actions one witnesses.

Which of the following is an assumption required by Cicero’s reasoning?

选项:

A、Wise people inevitably evaluate at least some of the things they observe.
B、Irrationality makes evaluation of what one observes impossible.
C、Wisdom precludes attempting to attain what one cannot.
D、If evaluations are based only on reason, then they are inaccurate.
E、A wise person will not evaluate what cannot be directly observed.

答案:

A
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The value of (9×107)(9×108) is closest to which of the following?

选项:

A、1016
B、1017
C、1056
D、1057
E、1058

答案:

B
1答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

Is the average (arithmetic mean) of the numbers x, y, and z greater than z ?
  1. z – x < y – z
  2. x < z < y

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

A
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The interior of a rectangular carton is designed by a certain manufacturer to have a volume of x cubic feet and a ratio of length to width to height of 3 : 2 : 2. In terms of x , which of the following equals the height of the carton, in feet?

选项:

A、
B、
C、
D、
E、

答案:

B
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Galileo did not invent the telescope, but on hearing, in 1609, that such an optical instrument had been made, he quickly built his own device from an organ pipe and spectacle lenses.

选项:

A、Galileo did not invent the telescope, but on hearing, in 1609, that such an optical instrument had been made, he
B、Galileo had not invented the telescope, but when he heard, in 1609, of such an optical instrument having been made,
C、Galileo, even though he had not invented the telescope, on hearing, in 1609, that such an optical instrument had been made, he
D、Even though Galileo did not invent the telescope, on hearing, in 1609, that such an optical instrument had been made,
E、Even though Galileo did not invent the telescope, but when he heard, 1609, of such an optical instrument being made, he

答案:

A
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Linda Kerber argued in the mid-1980's that after the American Revolution (1775-1783), an ideology of "republican motherhood" resulted in a surge of educational opportunities for women in the United States. Kerber maintained that the leaders of the new nation wanted women to be educated in order to raise politically virtuous sons. A virtuous citizenry was considered essential to the success of the country's republican form of government; virtue was to be instilled not only by churches and schools, but by families, where the mother's role was crucial. Thus, according to Kerber, motherhood became pivotal to the fate of the republic, providing justification for an unprecedented attention to female education.

    Introduction of the republican motherhood thesis dramatically changed historiography. Prior to Kerber's work, educational historians barely mentioned women and girls; Thomas Woody's 1929 work is the notable exception. Examining newspaper advertisements for academies, Woody found that educational opportunities increased for both girls and boys around 1750. Pointing to "An Essay on Woman" (1753) as reflecting a shift in view, Woody also claimed that practical education for females had many advocates before the Revolution. Woody's evidence challenges the notion that the Revolution changed attitudes regarding female education, although it may have accelerated earlier trends. Historians' reliance on Kerber's "republican motherhood" thesis may have obscured the presence of these trends, making it difficult to determine to what extent the Revolution really changed women's lives.

题目:

According to the passage, within the field of educational history, Thomas Woody's 1929 work was

选项:

A、innovative because it relied on newspaper advertisements as evidence
B、exceptional in that it concentrated on the period before the American Revolution
C、unusual in that it focused on educational attitudes rather than on educational practices
D、controversial in its claims regarding educational opportunities for boys
E、atypical in that it examined the education of girls

答案:

E
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A number of linguists contend that all of the thousands of languages spoken by the world's five billion people can be traced back to a common root language.

选项:

A、that all of the thousands of languages spoken by the world's five billion people can be tracedthat the world's five billion people speak thousands of languages of which all can be traced 
B、the world's five billion people speak thousands of languages which are all traceable 
C、all of the thousands of languages spoken by the world's five billion people to be traceable
D、the ability to trace all of the thousands of languages that are spoken by the world's five billion people

答案:

A
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Images from ground-based telescopes are invariably distorted by the Earth's atmosphere. Orbiting space telescopes, however, operating above Earth's atmosphere, should provide superbly detailed images. Therefore, ground-based telescopes will soon become obsolete for advanced astronomical research purposes.

Which of the following statements, if true, would cast the most doubt on the conclusion drawn above?

选项:

A、
A. An orbiting space telescope due to be launched this year is far behind schedule and over budget, whereas the largest ground-based telescope was both within budget and on schedule.
B、
B. Ground-based telescopes located on mountain summits are not subject to the kinds of atmospheric distortion which, at low altitudes, make stars appear to twinkle.
C、
C. By careful choice of observatory location, it is possible for large-aperture telescopes to avoid most of the kind of wind turbulence that can distort image quality.
D、
D. When large-aperture telescopes are located at high altitudes near the equator, they permit the best Earth-based observations of the center of the Milky Way Galaxy, a prime target of astronomical research.
E、
E. Detailed spectral analyses, upon which astronomers rely for determining the chemical composition and evolutionary history of stars, require telescopes with more light-gathering capacity than space telescopes can provide.

答案:

E
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Among people who experience migraine headaches, some experience what doctors call "common" migraines, whereas others experience "classical" migraines.  Siblings and spouses of common migraine sufferers are themselves twice as likely as the general population to experience common migraines.  Siblings of classical migraine sufferers are four times more likely than the general population to experience classical migraines, whereas spouses of classical migraine sufferers are no more likely than the general population to experience such headaches.
The information above provides the most support for which of the following hypotheses?

选项:

A、Susceptibility to classical migraines is more dependent on hereditary factors than is susceptibility to common migraines.
B、Unmarried adults are more likely to suffer from classical migraines than they are to suffer from common migraines.
C、People who do not experience migraine headaches are unlikely to have spouses who are migraine headache sufferers.
D、Children of people who suffer from common migraines are not more likely than the general population to experience a common migraine.
E、Between one-quarter and one-half of the general population suffer from either common or classical migraine headaches.

答案:

A
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line Arboria is floundering in the global marketplace,
incurring devastating losses in market position and
profits. The problem is not Arboria's products, but
Arboria's trade policy. Arboria faces the prospect
(5) of continuing economic loss until Arborian business
and political leaders recognize the fundamental
differences between Arborian and foreign economic
systems. Today the key trade issue is not free trade
versus protectionism but diminishing trade versus
(10) expanding trade.
Arboria is operating with an obsolete trade policy,
an artifact of the mid-1940s when Arboria and
Whorfland dominated the global economy, tariffs
were the principal obstacle to trade, and Arborian
(15) supremacy was uncontested in virtually all industries.
In the intervening decades, economic circumstances
have shifted radically. Arborian trade policy has not.
Today, Arboria's trade policy seems paralyzed
by the relentless conflict between proponents of
(20) “free” and “fair” trade. The free traders argue that
Arborian markets should be open, and the movement
of goods and services across national borders
unrestrained. The fair traders assert that access to
Arborian markets should be restricted until Arborian
(25) businesses are granted equal access to foreign
markets. They contend that free trade is impossible
while other nations erect barriers to Arborian exports.
Both are correct: fair trade requires equal access
and equal access leads to free trade. But both sides
(30) base their positions on the same two outdated
premises:
1. Global commerce is conducted under the terms of
the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT)
and dominated by Arboria and similar economic
(35) systems abroad.
2. Multilateral negotiations are the most effective way
to resolve pressing trade issues.
Both assumptions are wrong. The 40-year-old GATT
now covers less than 7 percent of global commerce.
(40) World trade is no longer dominated by the free-
trade economies; nearly 75 percent is conducted
by economic systems operating with principles at
odds with those of Arboria. Forging a multilateral
trade policy consensus among so many diverse
(45) economic systems has become virtually impossible.
And while multilateral talks drag on, Arboria misses
opportunities for trade expansion.

题目:

In presenting the argument in the passage, the author uses all of the following EXCEPT:

选项:

A、statistical information about global commerce
B、definitions of terms concerning world trade
C、generalizations about Arboria's economic system
D、historical background of Arborian trade policy
E、an example of an economic system whose principles differ from those of Arboria

答案:

E
0评分
1137浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3239浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3587浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1186浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2736浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1878浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1206浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1265浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
300649浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
307776浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询