问答

1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Plan: Concerned about the welfare of its senior citizens, the government of Runagia decided two years ago to increase by 20 percent the governmentprovided pension paid to all Runagians age sixty-fi ve and older. Result: Many Runagian senior citizens are no better off fi nancially now than they were before the increase. Further information: The annual rate of infl ation since the pension increase has been below 5 percent, and the increased pension has been duly received by all eligible Runagians.

题目:

In light of the further information, which of the following, if true, does most to explain the result that followed implementation of the plan?

选项:

A、The majority of senior citizens whose fi nancial position has not improved rely entirely on the government pension for their incomeThe Runagian banking system is so ineffi cient that cashing a pension check can take as much as three weeks.
B、The prices of goods and services that meet the special needs of many senior citizens have increased at a rate much higher than the rate of infl ation
C、The pension increase occurred at a time when the number of Runagians age sixty-fi ve and older who were living below the poverty level was at an all-time high
D、The most recent pension increase was only the second such increase in the last ten years

答案:

C
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

The growing popularity of computer-based activities was widely expected to result in a decline in television viewing, since it had been assumed that people lack sufficient free time to maintain current television-viewing levels while spending increasing amounts of free time on the computer. That assumption, however, is evidently false: in a recent mail survey concerning media use, a very large majority of respondents who report increasing time spent per week using computers report no change in time spent watching television.

题目:

In order to evaluate the argument, it would be most useful to determine which of the following?

选项:

A、Whether the survey collected information about the amount of money respondents spent on free-time media useWhether the amount of time spent watching television is declining among people who report that they rarely or never use computers
B、Whether the type of television programs a person watches tends to change as the amount of time spent per week using computers increases 
C、Whether a large majority of the computer owners in the survey reported spending increasing amounts of time per week using computers 
D、Whether the survey respondents' reports of time spent using computers included time spent using computers at work 

答案:

E
1答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Two works published in 1984 demonstrate contrasting approaches to writing the history of United States women. Buel and Buel’s biography of Mary Fish (1736–1818) makes little effort to place her story in the context of recent historiography on women. Lebsock, meanwhile, attempts not only to write the history of women in one southern community, but also to redirect two decades of historiographical debate as to whether women gained or lost status in the nineteenth century as compared with the eighteenth century. Although both books offer the reader the opportunity to assess this controversy regarding women’s status, only Lebsock’s deals with it directly. She examines several different aspects of women’s status, helping to refine and resolve the issues. She concludes that while women gained autonomy in some areas, especially in the private sphere, they lost it in many aspects of the economic sphere. More importantly, she shows that the debate itself depends on frame of reference: in many respects, women lost power in relation to men, for example, as certain jobs (delivering babies, supervising schools) were taken over by men. Yet women also gained power in comparison with their previous status, owning a higher proportion of real estate, for example. In contrast, Buel and Buel’s biography provides ample raw material for questioning the myth, fostered by some historians, of a colonial golden age in the eighteenth century but does not give the reader much guidance in analyzing the controversy over women’s status.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、examine two sides of a historiographical debatecall into question an author's approach to a historiographical debate
B、examine one author's approach to a historiographical debate
C、discuss two authors' works in relationship to a historiographical debate
D、explain the prevalent perspective on a historiographical debate

答案:

D
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Scientists have made genetic modifications to cotton to increase its resistance to insect pests.  According to farmers' report, the amount of insecticide needed per acre to control insect pests was only slightly lower for those who tried the modified seed than for those who did not.  Therefore, since the modified seed costs more than ordinary seed without producing yields of higher market value, switching to the modified seed would be unlikely to benefit most cotton farmers economically.
 
Which of the following would it be most useful to know in order to evaluate the argument?

选项:

A、Whether farmers who tried the modified cotton seed had ever tried growing other crops from genetically modified seed
B、Whether the insecticides typically used on ordinary cotton tend to be more expensive than insecticides typically used on other crops
C、Whether for most farmers who grow cotton it is their primary crop
D、Whether the farmers who have tried the modified seed planted as many acres of cotton, on average, as farmers using the ordinary seed did
E、Whether most of the farmers who tried the modified seed did so because they had previously had to use exceptionally large quantities of insecticide

答案:

B
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Added to the increase in hourly wages requested last July, the railroad employees are now seeking an expanded program of retirement benefits.

选项:

A、Added to the increase in hourly wages requested last July, the railroad employees are now seeking an expanded program of retirement benefits.
B、Added to the increase in hourly wages which had been requested last July, the employees of the railroad are now seeking an expanded program of retirement benefits.
C、The railroad employees are now seeking an expanded program of retirement benefits added to the increase in hourly wages that were requested last July.
D、In addition to the increase in hourly wages that were requested last July, the railroad employees are now seeking an expanded program of retirement benefits.
E、In addition to the increase in hourly wages requested last July, the employees of the railroad are now seeking an expanded program of retirement benefits.

答案:

E
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

United States hospitals have traditionally relied primarily on revenues from paying patients to offset losses from unreimbursed care.  Almost all paying patients now rely on governmental or private health insurance to pay hospital bills.  Recently, insurers have been strictly limiting what they pay hospitals for the care of insured patients to amounts at or below actual costs.
 
Which of the following conclusions is best supported by the information above?

选项:

A、Although the advance of technology has made expensive medical procedures available to the wealthy, such procedures are out of the reach of low-income patients.
B、If hospitals do not find ways of raising additional income for unreimbursed care, they must either deny some of that care or suffer losses if they give it.
C、Some patients have incomes too high for eligibility for governmental health insurance but are unable to afford private insurance for hospital care.
D、If the hospitals reduce their costs in providing care, insurance companies will maintain the current level of reimbursement, thereby providing more funds for unreimbursed care.
E、Even though philanthropic donations have traditionally provided some support for the hospitals, such donations are at present declining.

答案:

B
1答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Mashika: We already know from polling data that some segments of the electorate provide significant support to Ms. Puerta. If those segments also provide significant support to Mr. Quintana, then no segment of the electorate that provides significant support to Mr. Quintana provides significant support to Mr. Ramirez.

Salim: But actually, as the latest polling data conclusively shows, at least one segment of the electorate does provide significant support to both Mr. Quintana and Mr. Ramirez.

Among the following statements, which is it most reasonable to infer from the assertions by Mashika and Salim?

选项:

A、At least one segment of the electorate provides significant support neither to Mr. Quintana nor to Mr. Ramirez.
B、At least one segment of the electorate provides significant support to Ms. Puerta but not to Mr. Quintana.
C、Each segment of the electorate provides significant support to Ms. Puerta.
D、Each segment of the electorate provides significant support to Mr. Quintana.
E、Each segment of the electorate provides significant support to Mr. Ramirez.

答案:

B
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Positing an enormous volcanic explosion at the end of the Permian period would explain the presence of a buried crater, account for the presence of the element iridium (originating deep within the earth), and the presence of quartz having been shattered by high-impact shock waves.

选项:

A、account for the presence of the element iridium (originating deep within the earth), and the presence of quartz having been
B、of the element iridium (originating deep within the earth), and of quartz
C、the element iridium (originating deep within the earth), and explain the presence of quartz having been
D、the presence of the element iridium (originating deep within the earth), and explain the presence of quartz
E、explain the element iridium (originating deep within the earth), and the presence of quartz

答案:

B
1答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

An illustration shows 2 vertical lines and 2 horizontal lines arranged in the form of a grid. The top horizontal line has arrows that point to the right and is labeled 800 on the left and 200 on the right. The bottom horizontal line has arrows that point to the left and is labeled 400 on the right and 400 on the left. The left vertical line has arrows that point upward and is labeled 550 at the bottom and 900 at the top. It intersects with the top and bottom horizontal lines at point P and point S respectively. The right vertical line has arrows that point downward and is labeled 500 at the top and 750 at the bottom. It intersects with the top and bottom horizontal lines at point Q and point R respectively.

The figure above represents a network of one-way streets. The arrows indicate the direction of traffic flow, and the numbers indicate the amount of traffic flow into or out of each of the four intersections during a certain hour. During that hour, what was the amount of traffic flow along the street from R to S if the total amount of traffic flow into P was 1,200 ? (Assume that none of the traffic originates or terminates in the network.)

选项:

A、200
B、250
C、300
D、350
E、400

答案:

B
1答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Studying skeletons unearthed near Rome, DNA evidence was recovered by scientists, who were able to deduce from this that an epidemic of malaria struck in the empire's waning days.

选项:

A、
A. Studying skeletons unearthed near Rome, DNA evidence was recovered by scientists, who were able to deduce from this
B、
B. In studying skeletons unearthed near Rome, DNA evidence was recovered by scientists, who were able to deduce from this
C、
C. Scientists recovered DNA evidence from studying skeletons unearthed near Rome, being able to deduce from this
D、
D. Skeletons unearthed near Rome allowed scientists to recover DNA evidence, and they were able to deduce from it
E、
E. Scientists studying skeletons unearthed near Rome recovered DNA evidence from which they were able to deduce

答案:

E
0评分
1137浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3238浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3587浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1186浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2736浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1878浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1206浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1265浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
300622浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
307749浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询