问答

2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Over the past two decades, a wide gap in pay has arisen between medical professionals who practice in the public health arena as opposed to those who practice privately. As a result, many doctors, nurses and other health professionals employed by public and nonprofit agencies have left their public health jobs in favor of private clinics and hospitals. Public and nonprofit agencies will be able to entice these professionals to return to public health jobs if salaries are made commensurate with those paid in the private sector. The quality of medical care provided by public and nonprofit agencies will thus be improved.
Which one of the following is presumed in the position stated above?

选项:

A、A. The experience obtained by medical professionals in private clinics and hospitals will be especially important in the public health arena.
B、B. How well public and nonprofit health agencies perform depends for the most part upon the experience level of their health professionals.
C、C. Unless public and nonprofit health agencies act, the salaries paid to medical professionals in private practice will continue to outpace those paid in the public health arena.
D、D. Medical health professionals who moved from the public sector to the private sector would change jobs again.
E、E. If the pay disparity between the public and private medical sectors continues to increase, many doctors and nurses will move from private practice to the public health area.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

题目:

It can be inferred from the passage that the "scholars" mentioned in line 24 believe which of the following to be true?

选项:

A、Revitalization resulted from the political activism of returning African American soldiers following the First World War.
B、Marcus Garvey had to change a number of prevailing attitudes in order for his mass movement to find a foothold in the United States.
C、The prevailing sensibility of the African American community provided the foundation of Marcus Garvey's political appeal.
D、Marcus Garvey hoped to revitalize consciousness of cultural and historical identity in the African American community.
E、The goal of the mass movement that Marcus Garvey helped bring into being was to build on the pride and unity among African Americans.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Spanning more than fifty years, Friedrich Miiller began his career in an unpromising apprenticeship as a Sanskrit scholar and culminated in virtually every honor that European governments and learned societies could bestow.

选项:

A、Miiller began his career in an unpromising apprenticeship as Miiller's career began in an unpromising apprenticeship as
B、Miiller's career began with the unpromising apprenticeship of being
C、Miiller had begun his career with the unpromising apprenticeship of being
D、the career of Miiller has begun with an unpromising apprenticeship of

答案:

B
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Of the following symbols, which one can be substituted for the question mark in the above expression to make a true statement for all values of x such that –1 < x ≤ 2 ? 

选项:

A、A =
B、B <
C、C ≥
D、D >
E、E ≤

答案:

B
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The absence from business and financial records of the nineteenth century of statistics about women leave us with no record of the jobs that were performed by women and how they survived economically.

选项:

A、from business and financial records of the nineteenth century of statistics about women leave us with no record of the jobs that were performed by women and
B、from business and financial records of statistics about women from the nineteenth century leave us with no record of what jobs women performed or
C、of statistics for women from business and financial records in the nineteenth century leaves us with no record of either the jobs that women were performing and of
D、of statistics on women from business and financial records in the nineteenth century leave us with no record of the jobs that women performed or of
E、of statistics about women from business and financial records of the nineteenth century leaves us with no record of either what jobs women performed or

答案:

E
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

题目:

The author of the passage would probably agree with which of the following statements about the SCNs?

选项:

A、The SCNs are found in other organs and tissues of the body besides the hypothalamus.
B、The SCNs play a critical but not exclusive role in regulating circadian rhythms.
C、The SCNs control clock genes in a number of tissues and organs throughout the body.
D、The SCNs are a less significant factor in regulating blood pressure than scientists once believed.
E、The SCNs are less strongly affected by changes in light levels than they are by other external cues.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x ?

选项:

A、100m
B、
C、
D、

答案:

E
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Urban planner: When a city loses population due to migration, property taxes in that city tend to rise. This is because there are then fewer residents paying to maintain an infrastructure that was designed to support more people. Rising property taxes, in turn, drive more residents away, compounding the problem. Since the city of Stonebridge is starting to lose population, the city government should therefore refrain from raising property taxes.

Which of the following, if true, would most weaken the urban planner's argument?

选项:

A、
A. If Stonebridge does not raise taxes on its residents to maintain its infrastructure, the city will become much less attractive to live in as that infrastructure decays.
B、
B. Stonebridge at present benefits from grants provided by the national government to help maintain certain parts of its infrastructure.
C、
C. If there is a small increase in property taxes in Stonebridge and a slightly larger proportion of total revenue than at present is allocated to infrastructure maintenance, the funding will be adequate for that purpose.
D、
D. Demographers project that the population of a region that includes Stonebridge will start to increase substantially within the next several years.
E、
E. The property taxes in Stonebridge are significantly lower than those in many larger cities.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A certain company that sells only cars and trucks reported that revenues from car sales in 1997 were down 11 percent from 1996 and revenues from truck sales in 1997 were up 7 percent from 1996.  If total revenues from car sales and truck sales in 1997 were up 1 percent from 1996, what is the ratio of revenue from car sales in 1996 to revenue from truck sales in 1996?

选项:

A、1:2
B、4:5
C、1:1
D、3:2
E、5:3

答案:

A
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Press Secretary: Our critics claim that the President's recent highway project cancellations demonstrate a vindictive desire to punish legislative districts controlled by opposition parties. They offer as evidence the fact that 90 percent of the projects canceled were in such districts. But all of the canceled projects had been identified as wasteful in a report written by respected nonpartisan auditors. So the President's choice was clearly motivated by sound budgetary policy, not partisan politics.

Which of the following is an assumption on which the press secretary's argument depends?

选项:

A、Canceling highway projects was not the only way for the President to punish legislative districts controlled by opposition parties.
B、The scheduled highway projects identified as wasteful in the report were not mostly projects in districts controlled by the President's party.
C、The number of projects canceled was a significant proportion of all the highway projects that were to be undertaken by the government in the near future.
D、The highway projects canceled in districts controlled by the President's party were not generally more expensive than the projects canceled in districts controlled by opposition parties.
E、Reports by nonpartisan auditors are not generally regarded by the opposition parties as a source of objective assessments of government projects.

答案:

B
0评分
1137浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3238浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3585浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1186浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2733浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1878浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1206浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1264浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
300371浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
307498浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询