问答

2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

Last year, a certain company began manufacturing product X and sold every unit of product X that it produced. Last year the company's total expenses for manufacturing product X were equal to $100,000 plus 5 percent of the company's total revenue from all units of product X sold. If the company made a profit on product X last year, did the company sell more than 21,000 units of product X last year?
  1. The company's total revenue from the sale of product X last year was greater than $110,000.
  2. For each unit of product X sold last year, the company's revenue was $5.

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are not sufficient.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Over the last 150 years, large stretches of salmon habitat have been eliminated by human activity: mining, livestock grazing, timber harvesting, and agriculture as well as recreational and urban development. The numerical effect is obvious: there are fewer salmon in degraded regions than in pristine ones; however, habitat loss also has the potential to reduce genetic diversity. This is most evident in cases where it results in the extinction of entire salmon populations. Indeed, most analysts believe that some kind of environmental degradation underlies the demise of many extinct salmon populations. Although some rivers have been recolonized, the unique genes of the original populations have been lost.

    Large-scale disturbances in one locale also have the potential to alter the genetic structure of populations in neighboring areas, even if those areas have pristine habitats. Why? Although the homing instinct of salmon to their natal stream is strong, a fraction of the fish returning from the sea(rarely more than 15 percent) stray and spawn in nearby streams. Low levels of straying are crucial, since the process provides a source of novel genes and a mechanism by which a location can be repopulated should the fish there disappear. Yet high rates of straying can be problematic because misdirected fish may interbreed with the existing stock to such a degree that any local adaptations that are present become diluted. Straying rates remain relatively low when environmental conditions are stable, but can increase dramatically when streams suffer severe disturbance. The 1980 volcanic eruption of Mount Saint Helens, for example, sent mud and debris into several tributaries of the Columbia River. For the next couple of years, steelhead trout (a species included among the salmonids) returning from the sea to spawn were forced to find alternative streams. As a consequence, their rates of straying, initially 16 percent, rose to more than 40 percent overall.

    Although no one has quantified changes in the rate of straying as a result of the disturbances caused by humans, there is no reason to suspect that the effect would be qualitatively different than what was seen in the aftermath of the Mount Saint Helens eruption. Such a dramatic increase in straying from damaged areas to more pristine streams results in substantial gene flow, which can in turn lower the overall fitness of subsequent generations.

题目:

According to the passage, human activity has had which of the following effects on salmon populations?

选项:

A、An increase in the size of salmon populations in some previously polluted rivers
B、A decline in the number of salmon in some rivers
C、A decrease in the number straying salmon in some rivers
D、A decrease in the gene flow between salmon populations that spawn in polluted streams and populations that spawn in pristine streams
E、A decline in the vulnerability of some salmon populations to the effects of naturally occurring habitat destruction

答案:

B
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Through experimenting designed to provide information that will ultimately prove useful in the treatment of hereditary diseases, mice have received bone marrow transplants that give them a new gene.

选项:

A、Through experimenting designed to provide information that will ultimately prove
B、Through experiments designed to provide information ultimately proving
C、In experimentation designed to provide information that ultimately proves
D、In experimenting designed to provide information ultimately proving
E、In experiments designed to provide information that will ultimately prove

答案:

E
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

The system of patent-granting, which confers temporary monopolies for the exploitation of new technologies, was originally established as an incentive to the pursuit of risky new ideas. Yet studies of the most patent-conscious business of all—the semiconductor industry—suggests that firms do not necessarily become more innovative as they increase their patenting activity. Ziedonis and Hall, for example, found that investment in research and development (a reasonable proxy for innovation) did not substantially increase between 1982 and 1992, the industry's most feverish period of patenting. Instead, semiconductor firms simply squeezed more patents out of existing research and development expenditures. Moreover, Ziedonis and Hall found that as patenting activity at semiconductor firms increased in the 1980s, the consensus among industry employees was that the average quality of their firms' patents declined. Though patent quality is a difficult notion to measure, the number of times a patent is cited in the technical literature is a reasonable yardstick, and citations per semiconductor patent did decline during the 1980s. This decline in quality may be related to changes in the way semiconductor firms managed their patenting process: rather than patenting to win exclusive rights to a valuable new technology, patents were filed more for strategic purposes, to be used as bargaining chips to ward off infringement suits or as a means to block competitors' products.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, would most clearly serve to weaken the author's claim about what constitutes a reasonable yardstick for measuring patent quality?

选项:

A、It is more difficult to have an article accepted for publication in the technical literature of the semiconductor industry than it is in the technical literature of most other industries. 
B、Many of the highest-quality semiconductor patents are cited numerous times in the technical literature. 
C、It is difficult for someone not familiar with the technical literature to recognize what constitutes an innovative semiconductor patent. 
D、There were more citations made per semiconductor patent in the technical literature in the 1970s than in the 1980s. 
E、Low-quality patents tend to be discussed in the technical literature as frequently as high-quality patents.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Recent research indicates that two popular arthritis drugs are possibly not as safe as they initially believed.

选项:

A、 that two popular arthritis drugs are possibly not as safe as they initially believed
B、 that two popular arthritis drugs may not be as safe as they were initially believed to be
C、 two popular arthritis drugs to possibly not be as safe as it was initially believed
D、 the safety of two popular arthritis drugs may not be as great as it was initially believed
E、 the safety of two popular arthritis drugs not to be as great as they were initially believed to be

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Most geologists believe oil results from chemical transformations of hydrocarbons derived from organisms buried under ancient seas. Suppose, instead, that oil actually results from bacterial action on other complex hydrocarbons that are trapped within the earth. As is well known, the volume of these hydrocarbons exceeds that of buried organisms. Therefore, our oil reserves would be greater than most geologists believe.

Which of the following, if true, gives the strongest support to the argument above about our oil reserves?

选项:

A、Most geologists think optimistically about the earth’s reserves of oil.
B、Most geologists have performed accurate chemical analyses on previously discovered oil reserves.
C、Ancient seas are buried within the earth at many places where fossils are abundant.
D、The only bacteria yet found in oil reserves could have leaked down drill holes from surface contaminants.
E、Chemical transformations reduce the volume of buried hydrocarbons derived from organisms by roughly the same proportion as bacterial action reduces the volume of other complex hydrocarbons.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The quality of early pieces of blown glass excavated in Italy and Western Europe by far surpass those of pieces from the eastern Mediterranean, when regarded not only in terms of the variety of shapes represented, but also in terms of decorative techniques and functionality.

选项:

A、by far surpass those of pieces from the eastern Mediterranean, when regarded not only in terms of
B、surpasses by far those from the eastern Mediterranean, with regard not only to
C、far surpass that of pieces from the eastern Mediterranean, not only regarding
D、far surpasses that of the eastern Mediterranean, with regard to not only
E、far surpasses that of pieces from the eastern Mediterranean, not only with regard to

答案:

E
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

When a new restaurant, Martin's Cafe, opened in Riverville last year, many people predicted that business at the Wildflower Inn, Riverville's only other restaurant, would suffer from the competition.  Surprisingly, however, in the year since Martin's Cafe opened, the average number of meals per night served at the Wildflower Inn has increased significantly.
 
Which of the following, if true, most helps to explain the increase?

选项:

A、Unlike the Wildflower Inn, Martin's Cafe serves considerably more meals on weekends than it does on weekdays.
B、Most of the customers of Martin's Cafe had never dined in Riverville before this restaurant opened, and on most days Martin's Cafe attracts more customers than it can seat.
C、The profit per meal is higher, on average, for meals served at Martin's Cafe than for those served at the Wildflower Inn.
D、The Wildflower Inn is not open on Sundays, and therefore Riverville residents who choose to dine out on that day must either eat at Martin's Cafe or go to neighboring towns to eat.
E、A significant proportion of the staff at Martin's Cafe are people who formerly worked at the Wildflower Inn and were hired away by the owner of Martin's Cafe.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Which of the following fractions has a decimal equivalent that is a terminating decimal?

选项:

A、10/189
B、15/196
C、16/225
D、25/144
E、39/128

答案:

E
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Before a certain tire is used, 40 percent of its total weight consists of tread.  If during a lifetime of use, 50 percent, by weight, of the tire's tread is lost and no other parts of the tire is lost, what per cent of the tire's total remaining weight consists of the remaining tread?

选项:

A、55%
B、20%
C、25%
D、30%
E、35%

答案:

C
0评分
1137浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3236浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3580浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1186浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2732浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1878浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1206浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1264浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
300301浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
307428浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询