问答

2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Researchers now regard interferon as not a single substance, but it is rather a biological family of complex molecules that play an important, though not entirely defined, role in the immune system.

选项:

A、as not a single substance, but it is rather a biological family of complex molecules that play
B、as not a single substance but as a biological family of complex molecules playing
C、not as a single substance but as a biological family of complex molecules that play
D、not to be a single substance but rather a biological family of complex molecules playing
E、not as a single substance but instead as being a biological family of complex molecules that play

答案:

C
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The computer company's present troubles are a result of technological stagnation, marketing missteps, and managerial blunders so that several attempts to revise corporate strategies have failed to correct it.

选项:

A、
A. so that several attempts to revise corporate strategies have failed to correct it
B、
B. so that several attempts at revising corporate strategies have failed to correct
C、
C. in that several attempts at revising corporate strategies have failed to correct them
D、
D. that several attempts to revise corporate strategies have failed to correct
E、
E. that several attempts at revising corporate strategies have failed to correct them

答案:

D
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

In a nationwide poll, N people were interviewed.If $$frac{1}{4}$$ of them answered "yes" to question 1, and of those, $$frac{1}{3}$$ answered "yes" to question 2, which ofthe following expressions represents the numberof people interviewed who did not answer "yes" to both questions?

选项:

A、 $$\frac{N}{7}$$
B、 $$\frac{6}{7}N$$
C、 $$\frac{5}{12}N$$
D、 $$\frac{7}{12}N$$
E、 $$\frac{11}{12}N$$

答案:

E
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

How many 4-digit positive integers are there in which all 4 digits are even?

选项:

A、625
B、600
C、500
D、400
E、256

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Pat invested x dollars in a fund that paid 8 percent annual interest, compounded annually.  Which of the following represents the value, in dollars, of Pat's investment plus interest at the end of 5 years?

选项:

A、5(0.08x )
B、5(1.08x )
C、[1 + 5(0.08)] x
D、(1.08)5 x
E、(1.08x )5

答案:

D
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If  b , c , and  d are constants and  x2 + bx + c = ( x + d ) 2 for all values of  x , what is the value of c ?
(1)     d = 3
(2)     b = 6

选项:

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Jon Clark's study of the effect of the modernization of a telephone exchange on exchange maintenance work and workers is a solid contribution to a debate that encompasses two lively issues in the history and sociology of technology: technological determinism and social constructivism. Clark makes the point that the characteristics of a technology have a decisive influence on job skills and work organization. Put more strongly, technology can be a primary determinant of social and managerial organization. Clark believes this possibility has been obscured by the recent sociological fashion, exemplified by Braverman's analysis, that emphasizes the way machinery reflects social choices. For Braverman, the shape of a technological system is subordinate to the manager's desire to wrest control of the labor process from the workers. Technological change is construed as the outcome of negotiations among interested parties who seek to incorporate their own interests into the design and configuration of the machinery. This position represents the new mainstream called social constructivism.

    The constructivists gain acceptance by misrepresenting technological determinism: technological determinists are supposed to believe, for example, that machinery imposes appropriate forms of order on society. The alternative to constructivism, in other words, is to view technology as existing outside society, capable of directly influencing skills and work organization. Clark refutes the extremes of the constructivists by both theoretical and empirical arguments. Theoretically he defines "technology" in terms of relationships between social and technical variables. Attempts to reduce the meaning of technology to cold, hard metal are bound to fail, for machinery is just scrap unless it is organized functionally and supported by appropriate systems of operation and maintenance. At the empirical level Clark shows how a change at the telephone exchange from maintenance-intensive electromechanical switches to semielectronic switching systems altered work tasks, skills, training opportunities, administration, and organization of workers. Some changes Clark attributes to the particular way management and labor unions negotiated the introduction of the technology, whereas others are seen as arising from the capabilities and nature of the technology itself. Thus Clark helps answer the question: "When is social choice decisive and when are the concrete characteristics of technology more important?"

题目:

Which of the following statements about the modernization of the telephone exchange is supported by information in the passage?

选项:

A、The new technology reduced the role of managers in labor negotiations.
B、The modernization was implemented without the consent of the employees directly affected by it.
C、The modernization had an impact that went significantly beyond maintenance routines.
D、Some of the maintenance workers felt victimized by the new technology.
E、The modernization gave credence to the view of advocates of social constructivism.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Grassland songbirds often nest in the same grassland-wetland complexes as waterfowl, particularly in a certain part of those complexes, namely, upland habitats surrounding wetlands. Although some wildlife management procedures directed at waterfowl, such as habitat enhancement or restoration, may also benefit songbirds , the impact of others, especially the control of waterfowl predators, remains difficult to predict. For example, most predators of waterfowl nests prey opportunitistically on songbird nests, and removing these predators could directly increase songbird nesting success. Alternatively, small mammals such as mice and ground squirrels are important in the diet of many waterfowl-nest predators and can themselves be important predators of songbird nets. Thus. Removing waterfowl-nest predators could affect songbird nesting success through subsequent increases in small-mammal populations.

    In 1995 and 1996, researchers trapped and removed certain waterfowlnest predators. primarily raccoons and striped skunks, then observed subsequent survival rates for songbird nests. Surprisingly. They observed no significant effect on songbird nesting Success. This may be due to several Factors. Neither raccoons nor striped skunks consume ground squirrels, which are important predators of songbird nests. Thus, their removal may not have led to significant increases in populations of smaller predators. Additionally. Both raccoons and striped skunks prefer wetlands and spend little time in upland habitats; removing these species may not have increased the nesting success of songbirds in the uplands enough to allow detection.

题目:

the primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、describe some procedures used for wildlife management and consider some problems associated with the execution of those procedures
B、outline a problem related to a wildlife management procedure and offer potential explanations for the results of an experiment bearing on that problem
C、present experimental results that illustrate the need for certain wildlife anagement procedures and point out some inconsistencies in those results
D、argue that a certain procedure used for wildlife management should be modified because of its unintended consequences.
E、propose that further experiments be performed to assess the long-term effects of certain wildlife management procedures.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

The chemical adenosine is released by brain cells when those cells are active. Adenosine then binds to more and more sites on cells in certain areas of the brain, as the total amount released gradually increases during wakefulness. During sleep, the number of sites to which adenosine is bound decreases. Some researchers have hypothesized that it is the cumulative binding of adenosine to a large number of sites that causes the onset of sleep.
 
Which of the following, if true, provides the most support for the researchers' hypothesis?

选项:

A、Even after long periods of sleep when adenosine is at its lowest concentration in the brain, the number of brain cells bound with adenosine remains very large.
B、Caffeine, which has the effect of making people remain wakeful, is known to interfere with the binding of adenosine to sites on brain cells.
C、Besides binding to sites in the brain, adenosine is known to be involved in biochemical reactions throughout the body.
D、Some areas of the brain that are relatively inactive nonetheless release some adenosine.
E、Stress resulting from a dangerous situation can preserve wakefulness even when brain levels of bound adenosine are high.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Linda Kerber argued in the mid-1980's that after the American Revolution (1775-1783), an ideology of "republican motherhood" resulted in a surge of educational opportunities for women in the United States. Kerber maintained that the leaders of the new nation wanted women to be educated in order to raise politically virtuous sons. A virtuous citizenry was considered essential to the success of the country's republican form of government; virtue was to be instilled not only by churches and schools, but by families, where the mother's role was crucial. Thus, according to Kerber, motherhood became pivotal to the fate of the republic, providing justification for an unprecedented attention to female education.

    Introduction of the republican motherhood thesis dramatically changed historiography. Prior to Kerber's work, educational historians barely mentioned women and girls; Thomas Woody's 1929 work is the notable exception. Examining newspaper advertisements for academies. Woody found that educational opportunities increased for both girls and boys around 1750. pointing to "An Essay on Woman" (1753) as reflecting a shirt in view. Woody also claimed that practical education for females had many advocates before the Revolution, Woody's evidence challenges the notion that the Revgolution changed attiludes regarding female education, although it may have accelerated earlier trends. Historians' reliance on Kerber's "republican mother hood" thesis may have obscured the presence of these trends, making it difficult to determine to what extent the Revolution really changed women's lives.

题目:

According to the passage. Kerber argued That political leaders thought that the form Of government adopted by the United States After the American Revolution depended on Which of the following for its success?

选项:

A、Women assuming the sole responsi-bility for instilling political virtue in Children.
B、Girls becoming the primary focus of A reformed educational system that emphasized political virtue
C、The family serving as one of the pri-Mary means by which children were Imbued with political virtue
D、The family assuming many of the Functions previously performed by Schools and churches.
E、Men and women assuming equal responsibility for the management of schools, churches, and the family

答案:

C
0评分
1136浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3235浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3577浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1186浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2730浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1878浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1206浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1262浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
300147浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
307274浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询