问答

2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If the sides x of the rectangle below are increased by 3 units, what was the original area?


(1) The resulting area is 20.
(2) The resulting figure is a square. 

选项:

A、Aif statement (1) ALONE is sufficient to answer the question but statement (2) alone is not sufficient;
B、Bif statement (2) ALONE is sufficient to answer the question but statement (1) alone is not sufficient;
C、Cif the two statements TAKEN TOGETHER are sufficient to answer the question, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient;
D、Dif EACH statement ALONE is sufficient to answer the question;
E、Eif the two statements TAKEN TOGETHER are still NOT sufficient to answer the question.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

If the City Parks Department receives the same allocation in next year’s municipal budget, it is expected to raise admission fees to the indoor recreation center by fifty cents. If the City Parks Department announces a higher admission fee increase, then its budget allocation for next year must have been reduced.
Which of the following selections expresses a reasoning pattern most similar to the pattern expressed in the passage?

选项:

A、A. If the mountains continue to receive snow at the rate experienced for the past two weeks, ski areas would have a record snow base this winter. Instead, snow fall diminished, and ski areas have a normal ski base this winter.
B、B. If urban neighborhoods wish to reduce crime in their neighborhoods, they should implement neighborhood crime watch programs. If neighborhoods experience higher burglary and theft rates, it must mean that they have not have implemented crime watch programs.
C、C. If the price of raw plastic pellets remains the same, companies that manufacture molded plastic parts such as fishing bobbers can be expected to keep their wholesale prices at last year's levels. Thus, if these wholesalers raise their prices on fishing bobbers, it will be because raw material costs increased.
D、D. If major league baseball teams wish to increase attendance at home games, they should not increase their ticket prices. If they do increase ticket prices, they should be expected to provide better seating and concessions at the stadiums.
E、E. If television networks want to broadcast quality programming, they should recruit programs with good writers and actors. Thus, if the networks recruit poorly written and poorly acted programs, it is likely their television viewership will decline.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

In a small town, 16 people own Fords and 11 people own Toyotas. If exactly 15 people own only one of the two types of cars, how many people own both types of cars.

选项:

A、2
B、6
C、7
D、12
E、14

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

A city plans to attract new citizens with new housing and new facilities such as parks, recreation centers, and libraries.  One component of the city's plan is to require that developers seeking permission to build this new housing provide these additional facilities at no cost to the city.
 
Which of the following, if true, would point to a possible flaw in the city's plan?

选项:

A、Developers would pass along their costs to the buyer, thereby raising the cost of housing units beyond the ability of likely purchasers to afford them.
B、Light, nonpolluting industries have located in the area, offering more jobs and better-paying jobs than do the more-established industries in the area.
C、Other towns and cities nearby have yet to embark on any comparable plans to attract new citizens.
D、Most developers see the extra expense of providing municipal facilities as simply one of the many costs of doing business.
E、Studies show that purchasers of new houses, especially first-time buyers, rank recreational resources as an important factor in deciding to buy a particular house.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         Among the myths taken as fact by the
  environmental managers of most corporations is
  the belief that environmental regulations affect all
  competitors in a given industry uniformly. In reality,
(5) regulatory costs—and therefore compliance—
  fall unevenly, economically disadvantaging some
  companies and benefiting others. For example, a
  plant situated near a number of larger
  noncompliant competitors is less likely to attract
(10) the attention of local regulators than is an isolated
  plant, and less attention means lower costs.
       Additionally, large plants can spread compliance
  costs such as waste treatment across a larger
  revenue base; on the other hand, some smaller
(15) plants may not even be subject to certain
  provisions such as permit or reporting
  requirements by virtue of their size. Finally, older
  production technologies often continue to generate
  toxic wastes that were not regulated when the
(20) technology was first adopted. New regulations
  have imposed extensive compliance costs on
  companies still using older industrial coal-fired
  burners that generate high sulfur dioxide and
  nitrogen oxide outputs, for example, whereas new
(25) facilities generally avoid processes that would
  create such waste products. By realizing that they
  have discretion and that not all industries are
  affected equally by environmental regulation,
  environmental managers can help their companies
(30) to achieve a competitive edge by anticipating
  regulatory pressure and exploring all possibilities for
  addressing how changing regulations will affect their
  companies specifically.


题目:

Which of the following best describes the relationship of the statement about large plants (lines 12–17) to the passage as a whole?

选项:

A、It presents a hypothesis that is disproved later in the passage.
B、It highlights an opposition between two ideas mentioned in the passage.
C、It provides examples to support a claim made earlier in the passage.
D、It exemplifies a misconception mentioned earlier in the passage.
E、It draws an analogy between two situations described in the passage.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

The difference in average annual income in favor of employees who have college degrees, compared with those who do not have such degrees, doubled between 1980 and 1990. Some analysts have hypothesized that increased competition between employers for employees with college degrees drove up income for such employees.

Which of the following, if true, most seriously undermines the explanation described above?

选项:

A、During the 1980s a growing percentage of college graduates, unable to find jobs requiring a college degree, took unskilled jobs.
B、The average age of all employees increased slightly during the 1980s.
C、The unemployment rate changed very little throughout most of the 1980s.
D、From 1980 to 1990 the difference in average income between employees with advanced degrees and those with bachelor’s degrees also increased.
E、During the 1980s there were some employees with no college degree who earned incomes comparable to the top incomes earned by employees with a college degree.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If x and y are positive integers and r is the remainder when is divided by 10, what is the value of r ?
(1) x = 25
(2)  y = 1

选项:

答案:

B
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

题目:

Information in the passage suggests that which of the following is true of carotenoids that a male animal uses for detoxification processes?

选项:

A、They were not acquired directly from plants and algae.
B、They cannot be replenished through foraging.
C、They cannot be used simultaneously to brighten coloration.
D、They do not affect the animal's susceptibility to parasites.
E、They increase the chances that the animal will be selected as a mate.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The operation Θ is defined by x Θ y = +  for all nonzero numbers x and y .  If z  is a number greater than 1, which of the following must be true?
 
 
         I.  x Θ (-z) = 0
        II.  z Θ  = 1
       III.   Θ  = z
ansi

选项:

A、I only
B、I and II only
C、I and III only
D、II and III only
E、I, II, and III

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line Conodonts, the spiky phosphatic remains (bones
and teeth composed of calcium phosphate) of
tiny marine animals that probably appeared about
520 million years ago, were once among the most
(5) controversial of fossils. Both the nature of the
organism to which the remains belonged and the
function of the remains were unknown. However,
since the 1981 discovery of fossils preserving not
just the phosphatic elements but also other remains
(10) of the tiny soft-bodied animals (also called conodonts)
that bore them, scientists’ reconstructions of the
animals’ anatomy have had important implications
for hypotheses concerning the development of the
vertebrate skeleton.
(15) The vertebrate skeleton had traditionally been
regarded as a defensive development, champions of
this view postulating that it was only with the much
later evolution of jaws that vertebrates became
predators. The first vertebrates, which were soft-
(20) bodied, would have been easy prey for numerous
invertebrate carnivores, especially if these early
vertebrates were sedentary suspension feeders.
Thus, traditionalists argued, these animals developed
coverings of bony scales or plates, and teeth were
(25) secondary features, adapted from the protective
bony scales. Indeed, external skeletons of this
type are common among the well-known fossils of
ostracoderms, jawless vertebrates that existed from
approximately 500 to 400 million years ago.
(30) However, other paleontologists argued that many of
the definitive characteristics of vertebrates, such as
paired eyes and muscular and skeletal adaptations
for active life, would not have evolved unless the
first vertebrates were predatory. Teeth were more
(35) primitive than external armor according to this view,
and the earliest vertebrates were predators.
The stiffening notochord along the back of the
body, V-shaped muscle blocks along the sides,
and posterior tail fins help to identify conodonts as
(40) among the most primitive of vertebrates. The lack of
any mineralized structures apart from the elements
in the mouth indicates that conodonts were more
primitive than the armored jawless fishes such as the
ostracoderms. It now appears that the hard parts that
(45) first evolved in the mouth of an animal improved its
efficiency as a predator, and that aggression rather
than protection was the driving force behind the origin
of the vertebrate skeleton.

题目:

According to the passage, the anatomical evidence provided by the preserved soft bodies of conodonts led scientists to conclude that

选项:

A、conodonts had actually been invertebrate carnivores
B、conodonts’ teeth were adapted from protective bony scales
C、conodonts were primitive vertebrate suspension feeders
D、primitive vertebrates with teeth appeared earlier than armored vertebrates
E、scientists’ original observations concerning the phosphatic remains of conodonts were essentially correct

答案:

D
0评分
1136浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3235浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3577浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1186浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2729浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1877浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1206浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1262浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
300058浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
307186浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询