问答

2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

 On August 13, 1868, the warship U. S. S. Wateree, anchored in the harbor of Arica, off the coast of what is now northern Chile, rode on the crest of a tsunami (seismic sea wave) and coming to rest in the Atacama Desert, it was some three miles up the coast and almost two miles inland from its initial anchorage.

选项:

A、rode on the crest of a tsunami (seismic sea wave) and coming to rest in the Atacama Desert, it was 
B、rode on the crest of a tsunami (seismic sea wave), while it came to rest in the Atacama Desert, 
C、rode on the crest of a tsunami (seismic sea wave) and came to rest in the Atacama Desert, 
D、riding on the crest of a tsunami (seismic sea wave), to come to rest in the Atacama Desert 
E、riding on the crest of a tsunami (seismic sea wave), it had come to rest in the Atacama Desert,

答案:

C
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Although the earliest surviving Greek inscriptions written in an alphabet date from the eighth century B.C., the fact that the text of these Greek inscriptions sometimes runs from right to left and sometimes from left to right indicates that the Greeks adopted alphabetic writing at least two centuries before these inscriptions were produced. After all, the Greeks learned alphabetic writing from the Phoenicians, and presumably, along with the alphabet, they also adopted the then-current Phoenician practice with respect to the direction of text. And although Phoenician writing was originally inconsistent in direction, by the eighth century B.C. Phoenician was consistently written from right to left and had been for about two centuries.

In the argument given, the two portions in boldface play which of the following roles?

选项:

A、The first and the second each describe evidence that has been used to challenge the position that the argument seeks to establish.
B、The first is evidence that forms the basis for an objection to the position that the argument seeks to establish; the second is that position.
C、The first is evidence that forms the basis for an objection to the position that the argument seeks to establish; the second is a consideration that is introduced to counter the force of that evidence.
D、The first and the second each provide evidence in support of the position that the argument seeks to establish.
E、The first provides evidence in support of the position that the argument seeks to establish; the second is that position.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

In a box of 12 pens, a total of 3 are defective. If a customer buys 2 pens selected at random from the box, what is the probability that neither pen will be defective?

选项:

A、1/6
B、2/9
C、6/11
D、9/16
E、3/4

答案:

C
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         Acting on the recommendation of a British
  government committee investigating the high
  incidence in white lead factories of illness among
  employees, most of whom were women, the Home
(5) Secretary proposed in 1895 that Parliament enact
  legislation that would prohibit women from holding
  most jobs in white lead factories. Although the
  Women’s Industrial Defence Committee (WIDC),
  formed in 1892 in response to earlier legislative
(10) attempts to restrict women’s labor, did not discount
  the white lead trade’s potential health dangers, it
  opposed the proposal, viewing it as yet another
  instance of limiting women’s work opportunities.
       Also opposing the proposal was the Society for
(15) Promoting the Employment of Women (SPEW),
  which attempted to challenge it by investigating the
  causes of illness in white lead factories. SPEW
  contended, and WIDC concurred, that controllable
  conditions in such factories were responsible for
(20) the development of lead poisoning. SPEW provided
  convincing evidence that lead poisoning could be
  avoided if workers were careful and clean and if
  already extant workplace safety regulations were
  stringently enforced. However, the Women’s Trade
(25) Union League (WTUL), which had ceased in the late
  1880s to oppose restrictions on women’s labor,
  supported the eventually enacted proposal, in part
  because safety regulations were generally not being
  enforced in white lead factories, where there were
(30) no unions (and little prospect of any) to pressure
  employers to comply with safety regulations.


题目:

The passage is primarily concerned with

选项:

A、presenting various groups’ views of the motives of those proposing certain legislation
B、contrasting the reasoning of various groups concerning their positions on certain proposed legislation
C、tracing the process whereby certain proposed legislation was eventually enacted
D、assessing the success of tactics adopted by various groups with respect to certain proposed legislation
E、evaluating the arguments of various groups concerning certain proposed legislation

答案:

B
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         Frazier and Mosteller assert that medical research
  could be improved by a move toward larger, simpler
  clinical trials of medical treatments. Currently,
  researchers collect far more background information
(5) on patients than is strictly required for their trials—
  substantially more than hospitals collect—thereby
  escalating costs of data collection, storage, and
  analysis. Although limiting information collection
  could increase the risk that researchers will overlook
(10) facts relevant to a study, Frazier and Mosteller
  contend that such risk, never entirely eliminable from
  research, would still be small in most studies. Only
  in research on entirely new treatments are new and
  unexpected variables likely to arise.
(15)      Frazier and Mosteller propose not only that
  researchers limit data collection on individual
  patients but also that researchers enroll more
  patients in clinical trials, thereby obtaining a more
  representative sample of the total population with
(20) the disease under study. Often researchers restrict
  study participation to patients who have no ailments
  besides those being studied. A treatment judged
  successful under these ideal conditions can then be
  evaluated under normal conditions. Broadening the
(25) range of trial participants, Frazier and Mosteller
  suggest, would enable researchers to evaluate a
  treatment’s efficacy for diverse patients under various
  conditions and to evaluate its effectiveness for
  different patient subgroups. For example, the value
(30) of a treatment for a progressive disease may vary
  according to a patient’s stage of disease. Patients’
  ages may also affect a treatment’s efficacy.


题目:

According to the passage, which of the following describes a result of the way in which researchers generally conduct clinical trials?

选项:

A、They expend resources on the storage of information likely to be irrelevant to the study they are conducting.
B、They sometimes compromise the accuracy of their findings by collecting and analyzing more information than is strictly required for their trials.
C、They avoid the risk of overlooking variables that might affect their findings, even though doing so raises their research costs.
D、Because they attempt to analyze too much information, they overlook facts that could emerge as relevant to their studies.
E、In order to approximate the conditions typical of medical treatment, they base their methods of information collection on those used by hospitals.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Most employees in the computer industry move from company to company, changing jobs several times in their careers. However, Summit Computers is known throughout the industry for retaining its employees. Summit credits its success in retaining employees to its informal, nonhierarchical work environment.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, most strongly supports Summit’s explanation of its success in retaining employees?

选项:

A、Some people employed in the computer industry change jobs if they become bored with their current projects.A hierarchical work environment hinders the cooperative exchange of ideas that computer industry employees consider necessary for their work. 
B、Many of Summit's senior employees had previously worked at only one other computer company. 
C、In a nonhierarchical work environment, people avoid behavior that might threaten group harmony and thus avoid discussing with their colleagues any dissatisfaction they might have with their jobs.
D、The cost of living near Summit is relatively low compared to areas in which some other computer companies are located. 

答案:

B
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A recording system was so secretly installed and operated in the Kennedy Oval Office that even Theodore C. Sorensen, the White House counsel, did not know it existed.

选项:

A、A recording system was so secretly instated and operated in the Kennedy Oval Office that 
B、So secret was a recording system installation and operation in the Kennedy Oval Office 
C、It was so secret that a recording system was installed and operated in the Kennedy Oval Office 
D、A recording system that was so secretly installed and operated in the Kennedy Oval Office 
E、Installed and operated so secretly in the Kennedy Oval Office was a recording system that

答案:

A
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Faced with an estimated$2 billion budget gap,the city's mayor proposed a nearly 17 percent reduction in the amount allocated the previous year to maintain the city's major cultural institutions and to subsidize hundreds of local arts groups.

选项:

A、proposed a nearly 17 percent reduction in the amount allocated the previous year to maintain the city's major cultural institutions and to subsidizeproposed a reduction from the previous year of nearly 17 percent in the amount it was allocating to maintain the city's major cultural institutions and for subsidizing
B、proposed to reduce, by nearly 17 percent,the amount from the previous year that was allocated for the maintenance of the city's major cultural institutions and to subsidize
C、has proposed a reduction from the previous year of nearly 17 percent of the amount it was allocating for maintaining the city's major cultural institutions, and to subsidize
D、was proposing that the amount they were allocating be reduced by nearly 17 percent from the previous year for maintaining the city's major cultural institutions and for the subsidization

答案:

A
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line In a 1918 editorial, W. E. B. Du Bois advised African
Americans to stop agitating for equality and to
proclaim their solidarity with White Americans for
the duration of the First World War. The editorial
(5) surprised many African Americans who viewed
Du Bois as an uncompromising African American
leader and a chief opponent of the accommodationist
tactics urged by Booker T. Washington. In fact,
however, Du Bois often shifted positions along the
(10) continuum between Washington and
confrontationists such as William Trotter. In 1895,
when Washington called on African Americans to
concentrate on improving their communities instead
of opposing discrimination and agitating for political
(15) rights, Du Bois praised Washington’s speech. In
1903, however, Du Bois aligned himself with Trotter,
Washington’s militant opponent, less for ideological
reasons than because Trotter had described to him
Washington’s efforts to silence those in the African
(20) American press who opposed Washington’s
positions.
Du Bois’s wartime position thus reflected not a
change in his long-term goals but rather a
pragmatic response in the face of social pressures:
(25) government officials had threatened African
American journalists with censorship if they
continued to voice grievances. Furthermore,
Du Bois believed that African Americans’
contributions to past war efforts had brought them
(30) some legal and political advances. Du Bois’s
accommodationism did not last, however. Upon
learning of systematic discrimination experienced
by African Americans in the military, he called on
them to “return fighting” from the war.

题目:

According to the passage, which of the following is true of the strategy that Du Bois’s 1918 editorial urged African Americans to adopt during the First World War?

选项:

A、
It was a strategy that Du Bois had consistently rejected in the past.
B、
It represented a compromise between Du Bois's own views and those of Trotter.
C、
It represented a significant redefinition of the long-term goals Du Bois held prior to the war.
D、
It was advocated by Du Bois in response to his recognition of the discrimination faced by African Americans during the war.
E、
It was advocated by Du Bois in part because of his historical knowledge of gains African Americans had made during past wars.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A store's selling price of $2,240 for a certain computer would yield a profit of 40 percent of the store's cost for the computer.  What selling price would yield a profit of 50 percent of the computer's cost?

选项:

A、$2,400
B、$2,464
C、$2,650
D、$2,732
E、$2,800

答案:

A
0评分
1136浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3235浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3575浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1186浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2728浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1876浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1206浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1262浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
300013浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
307141浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询