问答

2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Some historians of science have argued that science moves forward not so much because of the insights of great thinkers but because of more mundane developments, such as improved tools and technologies.

选项:

A、because of the insights of great thinkers but because of
B、because of the insights of great thinkers as the results of
C、because of the insights of great thinkers as because of
D、through the insights of great thinkers but through
E、through the insights of great thinkers but results from

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Rita and Sam play the following game with n sticks on a table. Each must remove 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 sticks at a time on alternate turns, and no stick that is removed is put back on the table. The one who removes the last stick (or sticks) from the table wins. If Rita goes first, which of the following is a value of n such that Sam can always win no matter how Rita plays?

选项:

A、7
B、10
C、11
D、12
E、16

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Many politicians, business leaders, and scholars discount the role of public policy and emphasize the role of the labor market when explaining employers' maternity-leave policies, arguing that prior to the passage of the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) of 1993, employers were already providing maternity leave in response to the increase in the number of women workers. Employers did create maternity-leave programs in the 1970's and 1980's, but not as a purely voluntary response in the absence of any government mandate. In 1972, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) ruled that employers who allowed leaves for disabling medical conditions must also allow them for maternity and that failure to do so would constitute sex discrimination under the Civil Rights Act of 1964. As early as 1973, a survey found that 58 percent of large employers had responded with new maternity-leave policies. Because the 1972 EEOC ruling was contested in court, the ruling won press attention that popularized maternity-leave policies. Yet perhaps because the Supreme Court later struck down the ruling, politicians and scholars have failed to recognize its effects, assuming that employers adopted maternity-leave policies in response to the growing feminization of the workforce.

题目:

The passage suggests that the relationship between the view of the author with respect to maternity leave policy prior to passage of the FMLA and the view of the politicians, business leaders, and scholars mentioned in the highlighted sentence can best be characterized by which of the following statements?

选项:

A、They agree that both the 1972 EEOC ruling on maternity-leave policy and the increasing feminization of the workplace had an impact on employers' creation of maternity-leave programs but disagree about the relative importance of each factor.
B、They agree that the EEOC ruling on maternity-leave policy had an initial impact on employers' creation of maternity-leave programs but disagree over whether the Supreme Court's striking down of the EEOC ruling weakened that impact.
C、They agree that creating maternity-leave programs was a necessary response to the needs of the increasing number of women workers but disagree about whether maternity should be classified as a disabling medical condition.
D、They agree that employers created maternity-leave programs prior to passage of the FMLA but disagree about employers' motivations for doing so.
E、They agree that employers created maternity-leave programs prior to passage of the FMLA but disagree about how widespread those programs were.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Agricultural societies cannot exist without staple crops.  Several food plants, such as kola and okra, are known to have been domesticated in western Africa, but they are all supplemental, not staple, foods.  All the recorded staple crops grown in western Africa were introduced from elsewhere, beginning, at some unknown date, with rice and yams.  Therefore, discovering when rice and yams were introduced into western Africa would establish the earliest date at which agricultural societies could have arisen there.
 
Which of the following is an assumption on which the argument depends?

选项:

A、People in western Africa did not develop staple crops that they stopped cultivating once rice and yams were introduced.
B、There are no plants native to western Africa that, if domesticated, could serve as staple food crops.
C、Rice and yams were grown as staple crops by the earliest agricultural societies outside of western Africa.
D、Kola and okra are better suited to growing conditions in western Africa than domesticated rice and yams are.
E、Kola and okra were domesticated in western Africa before rice and yams were introduced there.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Many industrialized nations are trying to reduce atmospheric concentrations of carbon dioxide, a gas released by the burning of fossil fuels. One proposal is to replace conventional cement, which is made with calcium carbonate, by a new “eco-cement.” This new cement, made with magnesium carbonate, absorbs large amounts of carbon dioxide when exposed to the atmosphere. Therefore, using eco-cement for new concrete building projects will significantly help reduce atmospheric concentrations of carbon dioxide.

Which of the following, if true, most strengthens the argument?

选项:

A、The cost of magnesium carbonate, currently greater than the cost of calcium carbonate, probably will fall as more magnesium carbonate is used in cement manufacture.
B、Eco-cement is strengthened when absorbed carbon dioxide reacts with the cement.
C、Before the development of eco-cement, magnesium-based cement was considered too susceptible to water erosion to be of practical use.
D、The manufacture of eco-cement uses considerably less fossil fuel per unit of cement than the manufacture of conventional cement does.
E、Most building-industry groups are unaware of the development or availability of eco-cement.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Carotenoids, a family of natural pigments, form an important art of the colorful signals used by many animals. Animals acquire carotenoids either directly (from the plants and algae that produce them) or indirectly (by eating insects) and store them in a variety of tissues. Studies of several animal species have shown that when choosing mates, females prefer males with brighter carotenoid-based coloration. Owens and Olson hypothesize that the presence of carotenoids, as signaled by coloration, would be meaningful in the context of mate selection if carotenoids were either rare or required for health. The conventional view is that carotenoids are meaningful because they are rare: healthier males can forage for more of the pigments than can their inferior counterparts. Although this may be true, there is growing evidence that carotenoids are meaningful also because they are required: they are used by the immune system and for detoxification processes that are important for maintaining health. It may be that males can use scarce carotenoids either for immune defense and detoxification or for attracting females. Males that are more susceptible to disease and parasites will have to use their carotenoids to boost their immune systems, whereas males that are genetically resistant will use fewer carotenoids for fighting disease and will advertise this by using the pigments for flashy display instead.

题目:

Information in the passage suggests that which of the following is true of carotenoids that a male animal uses for detoxification processes?

选项:

A、They were not acquired directly from plants and algae.
B、They cannot be replenished through foraging.
C、They cannot be used simultaneously to brighten coloration.
D、They do not affect the animal's susceptibility to parasites.
E、They increase the chances that the animal will be selected as a mate.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

 AMOUNT OF BACTERIA PRESENT
Time
Amount
1:00 P.M.
10.0 grams
4:00 P.M.
x grams
7:00 P.M.
14.4 grams
Data for a certain biology experiment are given in the table above.  If the amount of bacteria present increased by the same fraction during each of the two 3-hour periods shown, how many grams of bacteria were present at 4:00 P.M.?

选项:

A、12.0
B、12.1
C、12.2
D、12.3
E、12.4

答案:

A
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If n = -8, what is the units digit of n?

选项:

A、0
B、1
C、4
D、6
E、8

答案:

C
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If n is a positive integer and r is the remainder when (n-1)(n+1) is divided by 24, what is the value of r?
(1) 2 is not a factor of n.
(2) 3 is not a factor of n.

选项:

答案:

C
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

Is x﹥ k?
(1)     2x ×2k = 4
(2)     9x ×3k = 81⁥″

选项:

答案:

C
0评分
1136浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3235浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3575浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1186浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2728浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1876浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1206浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1262浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
299995浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
307123浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询