问答

2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Some communities in Florida are populated almost exclusively by retired people and contain few, if any, families with small children. Yet these communities are home to thriving businesses specializing in the rental of furniture for infants and small children.
Which of the following, if true, best reconciles the seeming discrepancy described above?

选项:

A、The businesses specializing in the rental of children's furniture buy their furniture from distributors outside of Florida.
B、The few children who do reside in these communities all know each other and often make overnight visits to one another's houses. 
C、Many residents of these communities who move frequently prefer renting their furniture to buying it outright. 
D、Many residents of these communities must provide for the needs of visiting grandchildren several weeks a year. 
E、Children's furniture available for rental is of the same quality as that available for sale in the stores.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

What is the greatest prime factor of 2100 - 296?

选项:

A、2
B、3
C、5
D、7
E、11

答案:

C
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    One proposal for preserving rain forests is to promote the adoption of new agricultural technologies, such as improved plant varieties and use of chemical herbicides, which would increase productivity and slow deforestation by reducing demand for new cropland. Studies have shown that farmers in developing countries who have achieved certain levels of education, wealth, and security of land tenure are more likely to adopt such technologies. But these studies have focused on villages with limited land that are tied to a market economy rather than on the relatively isolated, selfsufficient communities with ample land characteristic of rain-forest regions. A recent study of the Tawahka people of the Honduran rain forest found that farmers with some formal education were more likely to adopt improved plant varieties but less likely to use chemical herbicides and that those who spoke Spanish (the language of the market economy) were more likely to adopt both technologies. Nonland wealth was also associated with more adoption of both technologies, but availability of uncultivated land reduced the incentive to employ the productivity-enhancing technologies. Researchers also measured land-tenure security: in Tawahka society, kinship ties are a more important indicator of this than are legal property rights, so researchers measured it by a household's duration of residence in its village. They found that longer residence correlated with more adoption of improved plant varieties but less adoption of chemical herbicides.

题目:

According to the passage, the proposal mentioned in the highlighted text is aimed at preserving rain forests by encouraging farmers in rain-forest regions to do each of the following EXCEPT

选项:

A、adopt new agricultural technologies
B、grow improved plant varieties
C、decrease their use of chemical herbicides
D、increase their productivity
E、reduce their need to clear new land for cultivation

答案:

C
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         In an effort to explain why business acquisitions
  often fail, scholars have begun to focus on the role
  of top executives of acquired companies. Acquired
  companies that retain their top executives tend to
(5) have more successful outcomes than those that do
  not. Furthermore, existing research suggests that
  retaining the highest-level top executives, such as the
  CEO (chief executive officer) and COO (chief operating
  officer), is related more positively to postacquisition
(10) success than retaining lower-ranked top executives.
  However, this explanation, while insightful, suffers from
  two limitations. First, the focus on positional rank does
  not recognize the variation in length of service that
  may exist in top executive posts across companies,
(15) nor does it address which particular top executives
  (with respect to length of service) should be retained
  to achieve a successful acquisition outcome. Second,
  the relationship between retained top executives and
  acquisition outcomes offered by existing research
(20) is subject to opposing theoretical explanations
  related to length of service. The resource-based view
  (RBV) suggests that keeping acquired company top
  executives with longer organizational tenure would lead
  to more successful outcomes, as those executives
(25) have idiosyncratic and nontransferable knowledge
  of the acquired company that would be valuable for
  the effective implementation of the acquisition. The
  opposing position, offered by the upper echelons
  perspective (UEP), suggests that retaining top
(30) executives having short organizational tenure would
  lead to more successful outcomes, as they would have
  the adaptability to manage most effectively during the
  uncertainty of the acquisition process.
       Responding to these limitations, Bergh conducted
(35) a study of executive retention and acquisition
  outcome that focused on the organizational tenure of
  retained company top executives in 104 acquisitions,
  followed over 5 years. Bergh considered the
  acquisition successful if the acquired company was
(40) retained and unsuccessful if it was divested. Bergh’s
  findings support the RBV position. Apparently, the
  benefits of long organizational tenure lead to more
  successful outcomes than the benefits of short
  organizational tenure. While longer tenured top
(45) executives may have trouble adapting to change, it
  appears that their perspectives and knowledge bases
  offer unique value after the acquisition. Although
  from the UEP position it seems sensible to retain
  less tenured executives and allow more tenured
(50) ones to leave, such a strategy appears to lower the
  probability of acquisition success.


题目:

The passage suggests that Bergh and a proponent of the upper echelons perspective would be most likely to disagree over which of the following?

选项:

A、Whether there is a positive correlation between short organizational tenure and managerial adaptability
B、Whether there is a positive correlation between long organizational tenure and the acquisition of idiosyncratic and nontransferable knowledge
C、Whether adaptability is a useful trait for an executive who is managing an acquisition process
D、Whether retaining less-tenured top executives of an acquired company is an optimal strategy for achieving postacquisition success
E、Whether retaining highest-level top executives of acquired companies is more important than retaining lower-ranked top executives

答案:

D
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Last year a chain of fast-food restaurants, whose menu had always centered on hamburgers, added its first vegetarian sandwich, much lower in fat than the chain’s other offerings. Despite heavy marketing, the new sandwich accounts for a very small proportion of the chain’s sales. The sandwich’s sales would have to quadruple to cover the costs associated with including it on the menu. Since such an increase is unlikely, the chain would be more profitable if it dropped the sandwich.

Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the argument?

选项:

A、Although many of the chain’s customers have never tried the vegetarian sandwich, in a market research survey most of those who had tried it reported that they were very satisfied with it.
B、Many of the people who eat at the chain’s restaurants also eat at the restaurants of competing chains and report no strong preference among the competitors.
C、Among fast-food chains in general, there has been little or no growth in hamburger sales over the past several years as the range of competing offerings at other restaurants has grown.
D、When even one member of a group of diners is a vegetarian or has a preference for low-fat food, the group tends to avoid restaurants that lack vegetarian or low-fat menu options.
E、An attempt by the chain to introduce a lower-fat hamburger failed several years ago, since it attracted few new customers and most of the chain’s regular customers greatly preferred the taste of the regular hamburgers.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Last year land values in most parts of the pinelands rose almost so fast, and in some parts even faster than what they did outside the pinelands.

选项:

A、so fast, and in some parts even faster than what they didso fast, and in some parts even faster than,those
B、as fast, and in some parts even faster than,those
C、as fast as, and in some parts even faster than,those
D、as fast as, and in some parts even faster than what they did

答案:

D
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

The ratio of the number of women to the number of men to the number of children in a room is 5:2:7, respectively. What is the total number of people in the room?
(1)   The total number of women and children in the room is 12.
(2) There are fewer than 4 men in the room.

选项:

答案:

D
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Native American burial sites dating back 5,000 years indicate that the residents of Maine at that time were part of a widespread culture of Algonquian-speaking people.

选项:

A、were part of a widespread culture of Algonquian-speaking peoplehad been part of a widespread culture of people who were Algonquian-speaking
B、were people who were part of a widespread culture that was Algonquian-speaking
C、had been people who were part of a widespread culture that was Algonquian-speaking
D、were a people which had been part of a widespread, algonquian-speaking culture

答案:

A
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

On Pacific islands, a newly arrived gecko species, the house gecko, is displacing the previously established mourning gecko in urban areas, but populations of the two species are more stable in rural areas far from human settlement.The house gecko does not attack the mourning gecko, but in areas where insects congregate it prevents the mourning gecko from feeding on them.
Which of the following contributes most to an explanation of the difference between gecko populations in urban and rural areas?

选项:

A、In urban areas, geckos are valued because they eat so many insects.
B、Geckos defend territories against other members of the same species.
C、House geckos that arrive on islands are carried there in boats and planes.
D、In places where there are lighted buildings, insects tend to gather around the light.
E、Mourning geckos are all females and reproduce asexually, but house geckos reproduce sexually.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

B
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3203浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3547浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1182浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2705浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1865浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1198浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
298515浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
305643浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询