问答

2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

If the City Parks Department receives the same allocation in next year’s municipal budget, it is expected to raise admission fees to the indoor recreation center by fifty cents. If the City Parks Department announces a higher admission fee increase, then its budget allocation for next year must have been reduced.
Which of the following selections expresses a reasoning pattern most similar to the pattern expressed in the passage?

选项:

A、A. If the mountains continue to receive snow at the rate experienced for the past two weeks, ski areas would have a record snow base this winter. Instead, snow fall diminished, and ski areas have a normal ski base this winter.
B、B. If urban neighborhoods wish to reduce crime in their neighborhoods, they should implement neighborhood crime watch programs. If neighborhoods experience higher burglary and theft rates, it must mean that they have not have implemented crime watch programs.
C、C. If the price of raw plastic pellets remains the same, companies that manufacture molded plastic parts such as fishing bobbers can be expected to keep their wholesale prices at last year's levels. Thus, if these wholesalers raise their prices on fishing bobbers, it will be because raw material costs increased.
D、D. If major league baseball teams wish to increase attendance at home games, they should not increase their ticket prices. If they do increase ticket prices, they should be expected to provide better seating and concessions at the stadiums.
E、E. If television networks want to broadcast quality programming, they should recruit programs with good writers and actors. Thus, if the networks recruit poorly written and poorly acted programs, it is likely their television viewership will decline.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If the sum of three integers is even, is the product of the three integers a multiple of 4 ?
(1) All three integers are equal.
(2)   All three integers are even.

选项:

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Line         Biologists have advanced two theories to explain
  why schooling of fish occurs in so many fish species.
  Because schooling is particularly widespread among
  species of small fish, both theories assume that
(5) schooling offers the advantage of some protection
  from predators.
       Proponents of theory A dispute the assumption
  that a school of thousands of fish is highly visible.
  Experiments have shown that any fish can be seen,
(10) even in very clear water, only within a sphere of 200
  meters in diameter. When fish are in a compact group,
  the spheres of visibility overlap. Thus the chance of
  a predator finding the school is only slightly greater
  than the chance of the predator finding a single fish
(15) swimming alone. Schooling is advantageous to the
  individual fish because a predator’s chance of finding
  any particular fish swimming in the school is much
  smaller than its chance of finding at least one of
  the same group of fish if the fish were dispersed
(20) throughout an area.
       However, critics of theory A point out that some
  fish form schools even in areas where predators
  are abundant and thus little possibility of escaping
  detection exists. They argue that the school continues
(25) to be of value to its members even after detection.
  They advocate theory B, the “confusion effect,” which
  can be explained in two different ways.
       Sometimes, proponents argue, predators simply
  cannot decide which fish to attack. This indecision
(30) supposedly results from a predator’s preference
  for striking prey that is distinct from the rest of the
  school in appearance. In many schools the fish are
  almost identical in appearance, making it difficult for a
  predator to select one. The second explanation for
(35) the “confusion effect” has to do with the sensory
  confusion caused by a large number of prey moving
  around the predator. Even if the predator
  makes the decision to attack a particular fish,
  the movement of other prey in the school can
(40) be distracting. The predator’s difficulty can
  be compared to that of a tennis player trying
  to hit a tennis ball when two are approaching
  simultaneously.


题目:

According to the passage, theory B states that which of the following is a factor that enables a schooling fish to escape predators?

选项:

A、The tendency of fish to form compact groups
B、The movement of other fish within the school
C、The inability of predators to detect schools
D、The ability of fish to hide behind one another in a school
E、The great speed with which a school can disperse

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

According to the Tristate Transportation Authority, making certain improvements to the main commuter rail line would increase ridership dramatically. The authority plans to finance these improvements over the course of five years by raising automobile tolls on the two highway bridges along the route the rail line serves. Although the proposed improvements are indeed needed, the authority's plan for securing the necessary funds should be rejected because it would unfairly force drivers to absorb the entire cost of something from which they receive no benefit.

题目:

Which of the following, if true, would cast the most doubt on the effectiveness of the authority's plan to finance the proposed improvements by increasing bridge tolls?

选项:

A、Before the authority increases tolls on any of the area bridges, it is required by law to hold public hearings at which objections to the proposed increase can be raised.Whenever bridge tolls are increased, the authority must pay a private contractor to adjust the automated toll-collecting machines.
B、Between the time a proposed toll increase is announced and the time the increase is actually put into effect, many commuters buy more tokens than usual to postpone the effects of the increase.
C、When tolls were last increased on the two bridges in question, almost 20 percent of the regular commuter traffic switched to a slightly longer alternative route that has since been improved. 
D、The chairman of the authority is a member of the Tristate Automobile Club, which has registered strong opposition to the proposed toll increase.One objection to this plan is that drivers will have to pay for something from which they will not benefit. 

答案:

D
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Last Sunday a certain store sold copies of Newspaper A for $1.00 each and copies of Newspaper B for $1.25 each, and the store sold no other newspapers that day. If r percent of the store's revenue from newspaper sales was from Newspaper A and if p percent of the newspapers that the store sold were copies of Newspaper A, which of the following expresses r in terms of p?

选项:

A、
B、
C、
D、
E、

答案:

D
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Which of the following fractions has a decimal equivalent that is a terminating decimal?

选项:

A、
B、
C、
D、
E、

答案:

E
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Last month a certain music club offered a discount to preferred customers. After the first compact disc purchased, preferred customers paid $3.99 for each additional compact disc purchased. If a preferred customer purchased a total of 6 compact discs and paid $15.95 for the first compact disc, then the dollar amount that the customer paid for the 6 compact discs is equivalent to which of the following?

选项:

A、5(4.00) + 15.90
B、5(4.00) + 15.95
C、5(4.00) + 16.00
D、5(4.00 ‒ 0.01) + 15.90
E、5(4.00 ‒ 0.05) + 15.95

答案:

A
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Microscopic plants called algae grow inside the top layer of sea ice in the Antarctic if enough sunlight reaches that layer of ice and enough seawater, which contains nutrients, reaches that layer after splashing onto the surface.  Even though moderate snow cover reduces the sunlight that filters into the top layer, sea ice with moderate snow cover typically contains even more algae in the top layer than does sea ice with less snow cover.
 
Which of the following, if true, most helps to explain the apparent discrepancy?

选项:

A、As the weight of accumulated snow forces ice lower in the water, more seawater splashes onto the surface and seeps through the snow.
B、Seawater in the Antarctic often contains higher concentrations of nutrients than does seawater in more temperate regions.
C、As the air temperature around sea ice decreases during the winter, the likelihood decreases that snow will fall and thus add to any existing snow cover.
D、The nutrients on which algae rely are common in seawater throughout the Antarctic.
E、More sunlight filters through a layer of ice than through an equally thick layer of snow.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

题目:

Information in the passage suggests that which of the following is true of carotenoids that a male animal uses for detoxification processes?

选项:

A、They were not acquired directly from plants and algae.
B、They cannot be replenished through foraging.
C、They cannot be used simultaneously to brighten coloration.
D、They do not affect the animal's susceptibility to parasites.
E、They increase the chances that the animal will be selected as a mate.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The operation Θ is defined by x Θ y = +  for all nonzero numbers x and y .  If z  is a number greater than 1, which of the following must be true?
 
 
         I.  x Θ (-z) = 0
        II.  z Θ  = 1
       III.   Θ  = z
ansi

选项:

A、I only
B、I and II only
C、I and III only
D、II and III only
E、I, II, and III

答案:

D
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3203浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3547浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1182浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2705浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1865浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1198浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
298529浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
305657浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询