问答

2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Sartre, an inadvertent guru, had an opinion on everything, painfully considered, elaborately reasoned, often changed.

选项:

A、often changed
B、and it was usually changed
C、that was often changed
D、changing often
E、one he often changed

答案:

A
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Contrary to financial analysts, who predicted last year that the market for home computers would dwindle, the personal computer industry continued to show strong growth in the first quarter of this year.

选项:

A、analysts, who predicted
B、analysts, whose predictions
C、analysts and their predictions
D、analysts' predicting
E、analysts' predictions

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Like any star of similar mass would do, once the Sun has exhausted the hydrogen in its core, it expands into a red giant, eventually ejecting its outer envelope of gases to become a white dwarf.

选项:

A、 Like any star of similar mass would do, once the Sun has exhausted the hydrogen in its core, it expands into a red giant, eventually ejecting
B、 Like any star of similar mass, once the hydrogen in the Sun's core is exhausted, then it expands into a red giant and eventually ejects
C、 As in the case of any star of similar mass, once the hydrogen in the Sun's core is exhausted, it will expand into a red giant, and eventually ejecting
D、 As any star of similar mass would, once the hydrogen in the Sun's core is exhausted it will expand into a red giant and will eventually eject
E、 As would be the case with any star of similar mass, once the Sun exhausts the hydrogen in its core, it will expand into a red giant and eventually eject

答案:

E
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Although many lines of evidence indicate that birds evolved from ground-dwelling theropod dinosaurs, some scientists remain unconvinced. They argue that theropods appeared too late to have given rise to birds, noting that Archaeopteryx litho graphica-the oldest known bird-appears in the fossil record about 150 million years ago, whereas the fossil remains of various nonavian maniraptor theropods-the closest known relatives of birds-date only to about 115 million years ago. But investigators have now uncovered bones that evidently belong to nonavian maniraptors dating to the time of Archaeopteryx. In any case, failure to find fossils of a predicted kind does not rule out their existence in an undiscovered deposit.Skeptics also argue that the fused clavicles (the "wishbone") of birds differ from the unfused clavicles of theropods. This objection was reasonable when only early theropod clavicles had been discovered, but fossilized theropod clavicles that look just like the wishbone of Archaeopteryx have now been unearthed. Finally, some scientists argue that the complex lungs of birds could not have evolved from theropod lungs, an assertion that cannot be supported or falsified at the moment, because no fossil lungs are preserved in the paleontological record.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、compare the development of two hypotheses concerning the evolutionary origin of birds
B、suggest revisions to the standard theory of the evolutionary history of birds
C、evaluate the usefulness of fossil evidence in determining the evolutionary history of birds
D、challenge the theory that birds evolved from ground-dwelling theropod dinosaurs
E、respond to criticisms of the theory that birds evolved from ground-dwelling theropod dinosaurs

答案:

E
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

In a demographic study, the population and total income of a certain region were estimated from other data, and both estimates had lower and upper limits. At the time of the estimates, was the per capita income for the region greater than $16,500?
(1)   The lower limit for the estimate of the population was 330,000 people.
(2) The lower limit for the estimate of the total income was $5,500,000,000.

选项:

答案:

E
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

In its 1903 decision in the case of Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock, the United States Supreme Court rejected the efforts of three Native American tribes to prevent the opening of tribal lands to non-Indian settlement without tribal consent.  In his study of the Lone Wolf case, Blue Clark properly emphasizes the Court's assertion of a virtually unlimited unilateral power of Congress (the House of Representatives and the Senate) over Native American affairs.  But he fails to note the decision's more far-reaching impact:  shortly after Lone Wolf, the federal government totally abandoned negotiation and execution of formal written agreements with Indian tribes as a prerequisite for the implementation of federal Indian policy.  Many commentators believe that this change had already occurred in 1871 when--following a dispute between the House and the Senate over which chamber should enjoy primacy in Indian affairs--Congress abolished the making of treaties with Native American tribes.  But in reality the federal government continued to negotiate formal tribal agreements past the turn of the century, treating these documents not as treaties with sovereign nations requiring ratification by the Senate but simply as legislation to be passed by both houses of Congress.  The Lone Wolf decision ended this era of formal negotiation and finally did away with what had increasingly become the empty formality of obtaining tribal consent.

题目:

The author of the passage is primarily concerned with

选项:

A、identifying similarities in two different theories
B、evaluating a work of scholarship
C、analyzing the significance of a historical event
D、debunking a revisionist interpretation
E、exploring the relationship between law and social reality

答案:

C
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Planter-legislators of the post-Civil War southern United States enacted crop lien laws stipulating that those who advanced cash or supplies necessary to plant a crop would receive, as security, a claim, or lien, on the crop produced.  In doing so, planters, most of whom were former slaveholders, sought access to credit from merchants and control over nominally free laborers--former slaves freed by the victory of the northern Union over the southern Confederacy in the United States Civil War.  They hoped to reassure merchants that despite the emancipation of the slaves, planters would produce crops and pay debts.  Planters planned to use their supply credit to control their workers, former slaves who were without money to rent land or buy supplies. Planters imagined continuation of the pre-Civil War economic hierarchy:  merchants supplying landlords, landlords supplying laborers, and laborers producing crops from which their scant wages and planters' profits would come, allowing planters to repay advances.  Lien laws frequently had unintended consequences, however, thwarting the planter fantasy of mastery without slavery.  The newly freed workers, seeking to become self-employed tenant farmers rather than wage laborers, made direct arrangements with merchants for supplies.  Lien laws, the centerpiece of a system designed to create a dependent labor force, became the means for workers, with alternative means of supply advances, to escape that dependence.

题目:

The passage suggests which of the following about merchants in the post-Civil War southern United States?

选项:

A、They sought to preserve pre-Civil War social conditions.
B、Their numbers in the legislatures had been diminished.
C、Their businesses had suffered from a loss of collateral.
D、They were willing to make business arrangements with former slaves.
E、Their profits had declined because planters defaulted on debts for supply advances.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

Solar ponds are bodies of water in which circulation is incomplete and there is a very high salt concentration that increases with depth.  This vertical change in salinity serves to trap heat because concentrated brine in the lowest water level acts as a collector and storage area for solar heat, while the less saline, lighter water at the upper levels provides insulation.  Heat is thus retained in the depths.
 
An artificial pond of this type has been constructed on the western shore of the Dead Sea in Israel in order to test its suitability as a source of low-grade heat for conversion into electricity.  An immediate threat to the success of the venture was the growth of algae.  Water in solar ponds must be kept maximally transparent to allow penetration of light to the deep storage area.  Therefore, any particles of matter in the water, such as algae cells, that scatter or absorb light will interfere with the collection of heat.
 
One proposed method of controlling the algae was the application of an algicide.  However, the Dead Sea is a closed body of water without any outlet and as such is very easily contaminated.  Extensive use of chemicals in numerous future full-scale solar ponds would lead to such contamination of the Dead Sea, which now enjoys a lucrative tourist trade.
A recent experiment has supplied a more promising method for controlling the algae.  To repress the algae cells' capacity for accommodating themselves to environmental changes, the water in the solar pond was first made more saline through evaporation and then diluted by a rapid inflow of fresh water.  This shock reduced the cells' ability to regulate the movement of water through their membranes.  They rapidly absorbed water, resulting in distortions of shape, increase in volume, and impairment to motility.  Their buoyancy adversely affected, the cells sank to the bottom of the pond, where they encountered the hot waters of the storage layer and were destroyed.  This method allows for effective control of nuisance algae while leaving solar ponds as one of the cleanest technologies providing energy for human use.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、discuss ways of solving a problem that threatens to limit the usefulness of an energy source
B、explain the mechanisms by which solar heat may be converted into energy
C、detail the processes by which algae cells colonize highly saline bodies of water
D、report the results of an experiment designed to clean contaminated bodies of water
E、describe the unique properties of a solar pond on the edge of the Dead Sea

答案:

A
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

When working with overseas clients, an understanding of cultural norms is at least as important as grasping the pivotal business issues for the global manager.

选项:

A、When working with overseas clients, an understanding of cultural norms is at least as important as grasping the pivotal business issues for the global manager.
B、When they work with overseas clients, understanding cultural norms is at least of equal importance to the global manager as grasping the pivotal business issues.
C、For global managers working with overseas clients, understanding cultural norms is at least as important as grasping the pivotal business issues.
D、For global managers working with overseas clients, an understanding of cultural norms is at least as important to them as that they grasp the pivotal business issues.
E、Global managers working with overseas clients find an understanding of cultural norms to be equally important as grasping the pivotal business issues.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A certain right triangle has sides of length x , y , and z, where. If the area of this triangular region is 1, which of the following indicates all of the possible values of y   ?

选项:

A、
B、
C、
D、
E、

答案:

A
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3201浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3541浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1182浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2705浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1863浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1197浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
297501浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
304629浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询