问答

2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In June of 1987, The Bridge of Trinquetaille, Vincent van Gogh's view of an iron bridge over theRhone sold for $20.2 million and it was the second highest price ever paid for a painting at auction.

选项:

A、Rhone sold for $20.2 million and it wasRhone, which sold for $20.2 million, was
B、hone, was sold for $20.2 million,
C、Rhone was sold for $20.2 million, being
D、Rhone, sold for $20.2 million, and was

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

$${frac{0.99999999}{1.0001}}-{frac{0.99999991}{1.0003}}=$$

选项:

A、 $${10}^{-8}$$
B、 $${3}({10}^{-8})$$
C、 $${3}({10}^{-4})$$
D、 $${2}({10}^{-4})$$
E、 $${10}^{-4}$$

答案:

D
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

Of the students in a certain school, 15 percent are enrolled in an art class and 10 percent are enrolled in a music class.  What percent of the students in the school are enrolled in neither an art class nor a music class?
(1)   2/3 of the students who are enrolled in an art class are also enrolled in a music class.
(2)     There are more than 100 students in the school.

选项:

答案:

A
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Even more than mountainside slides of mud or snow, naturally occurring forest fires promote the survival of aspen trees. Aspens' need for fire may seem illogical since aspens are particularly vulnerable to fires; whereas the bark of most trees consists of dead cells, the aspen's bark is a living, functioning tissue that—along with the rest of the tree—succumbs quickly to fire.

    The explanation is that each aspen, while appearing to exist separately as a single tree, is in fact only the stem or shoot of a far larger organism. A group of thousands of aspens can actually constitute a single organism, called a clone, that shares an interconnected root system and a unique set of genes. Thus, when one aspen—a single stem—dies, the entire clone is affected. While alive, a stem sends hormones into the root system to suppress formation of further stems. But when the stem dies, its hormone signal also ceases. If a clone loses many stems simultaneously, the resulting hormonal imbalance triggers a huge increase in new, rapidly growing shoots that can outnumber the ones destroyed. An aspen grove needs to experience fire or some other disturbance regularly, or it will fail to regenerate and spread. Instead, coniferous trees will invade the aspen grove's borders and increasingly block out sunlight needed by the aspens.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to explain the

选项:

A、qualities that make a particular organism unique
B、evolutionary change undergone by a particular organism
C、reasons that a phenomenon benefits a particular organism
D、way in which two particular organisms compete for a resource
E、means by which a particular organism has been able to survive in a barren region

答案:

C
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Because there is not a linguistic census in France, as there is for Britain, there is difficulty in estimating the number of speakers of Breton, a Celtic language.

选项:

A、Because there is not a linguistic census in France, as there is for Britain, there is difficulty in estimating
B、Because there is no linguistic census in France, unlike Britain, it is difficult to estimate
C、Unlike Britain, there is no linguistic census in France, and that fact makes for difficulty in estimating
D、There is not a linguistic census in France, as there is for Britain, a fact making for difficulty in the estimation of
E、There is no linguistic census in France, as there is in Britain, a fact that makes it difficult to estimate

答案:

E
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

The modern multinational corporation is described as having originated when the owner-managers of nineteenth-century British firms carrying on international trade were replaced by teams of salaried managers organized into hierarchies. Increases in the volume of transactions in such firms are commonly believed to have necessitated this structural change. Nineteenth-century inventions like the steamship and the telegraph, by facilitating coordination of managerial activities, are described as key factors. Sixteenth- and seventeenth-century chartered trading companies, despite the international scope of their activities, are usually considered irrelevant to this discussion: the volume of their transactions is assumed to have been too low and the communications and transport of their day too primitive to make comparisons with modern multinationals interesting.
In reality, however, early trading companies successfully purchased and outfitted ships, built and operated offices and warehouses, manufactured trade goods for use abroad, maintained trading posts and production facilities overseas, procured goods for import, and sold those goods both at home and in other countries. The large volume of transactions associated with these activities seems to have necessitated hierarchical management structures well before the advent of modern communications and transportation. For example, in the Hudson's Bay Company, each far-flung trading outpost was managed by a salaried agent, who carried out the trade with the Native Americans, managed day-to-day operations, and oversaw the post's workers and servants. One chief agent, answerable to the Court of Directors in London through the correspondence committee, was appointed with control over all of the agents on the bay.
The early trading companies did differ strikingly from modern multinationals in many respects. They depended heavily on the national governments of their home countries and thus characteristically acted abroad to promote national interests. Their top managers were typically owners with a substantial minority share, whereas senior managers' holdings in modern multinationals are usually insignificant. They operated in a preindustrial world, grafting a system of capitalist international trade onto a premodern system of artisan and peasant production. Despite these differences, however, early trading companies organized effectively in remarkably modern ways and merit further study as analogues of more modern structures.

题目:

The passage suggests that modern multinationals differ from early chartered trading companies in that

选项:

A、 the top managers of modern multinationals own stock in their own companies rather than simply receiving a salary 
B、modern multinationals depend on a system of capitalist international trade rather than on less modern trading systems 
C、modern multinationals have operations in a number of different foreign countries rather than merely in one or two 
D、the operations of modern multinationals are highly profitable despite the more stringent environmental and safety regulations of modern governments 
E、the overseas operations of modern multinationals are not governed by the national interests of their home countries

答案:

E
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

Last year the price per share of Stock X increased by k percent and the earnings per share of Stock X increased by m percent, where k is greater than m.  By what percent did the ratio of price per share to earnings per share increase, in terms of k and m?

选项:

A、k/m %
B、(km) %
C、[100(km)] / (100 + k) %
D、[100(km)] / (100 + m) %
E、[100(km)] / (100 + k + m) %

答案:

D
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A circular mat with diameter 20 inches is placed on a square tabletop, each of whose sides is 24 inches long.  Which of the following is closest to the fraction of the tabletop covered by the mat?

选项:

A、5/12
B、2/5
C、1/2
D、3/4
E、5/6

答案:

C
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

Juan bought some paperback books that cost $8 each and some hardcover books that cost $25 each. If Juan bought more than 10 paperback books, how many hardcover books did he buy?
(1)   The total cost of the hardcover books that Juan bought was at least $150.
(2)   The total cost of all the books that Juan bought was less than $260.

选项:

答案:

C
2答疑

[Multi-Source Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Height-for-age standards

The World Health Organization (WHO) has produced a comprehensive set of growth stan­dards for children. These standards are based on studies of children living in 6 nations on 5 continents under optimal conditions with respect to health and nutrition. The table dis­plays the percentile distribution of height, in centimeters, at 3-month intervals, for boys ages 2 through 5 according to the WHO model. In a model population—a large population of boys ages 2 through 5 that conforms to the WHO growth standards—for n = 3.15, 50. 85. and 97, the nth percentile in height for a given age is the unique height among boys of that age that is greater than or equal to n percent, and less than or equal to (100 - n) percent, of heights of boys of that age.

Weight-for-height standards

The graph shows the percentile distribution of weight, in kilograms, for heights from 80 cm to 120 cm. for boys ages 2 through 5, according to the WHO model. In a model population, for n = 3,15,50,85, and 97. the nth percentile in weight for a given height is the unique weight among boys of that height that is greater than or equal to n percent, and less than or equal to (100 - n) percent, of weights of boys of that age.

题目:

18. Consider an individual boy from a model population. Suppose that from age 2 through age 5, this boy’s weight is at the 97th percentile for his height and his height is at the 97th percentile for   his age. Which one of the following statements must true of the boy at age 5 years 0 months?

选项:

A、His age is at the 97th percentile for his weight.
B、His weight is at the 97th percentile for his age.
C、His height is at the 97th percentile for his weight.
D、His weight is approximately 166% of his weight at age 2 years 0 months.
E、His weight is approximately 197% of his weight at age 2 years 0 months.  

答案:

D
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3201浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3541浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1181浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2705浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1863浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1197浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
297470浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
304598浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询