问答

2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

A meteor stream is composed of dust particles that have been ejected from a parent comet at a variety of velocities. These particles follow the same orbit as the parent comet, but due to their differing velocities they slowly gain on or fall behind the disintegrating comet until a shroud of dust surrounds the entire cometary orbit. Astronomers have hypothesized that a meteor stream should broaden with time as the dust particles' individual orbits are perturbed by planetary gravitational fields. A recent computer-modeling experiment tested this hypothesis by tracking the influence of planetary gravitation over a projected 5,000-year period on the positions of a group of hypothetical dust particles. In the model, the particles were randomly distributed throughout a computer simulation of the orbit of an actual meteor stream, the Geminid. The researcher found, as expected, that the computer model stream broadened with time. Conventional theories, however, predicted that the distribution of particles would be increasingly dense toward the center of a meteor stream. Surprisingly, the computer model meteor stream gradually came to resemble a thick walled, hollow pipe.

Whenever the Earth passes through a meteor stream, a meteor shower occurs. Moving at a little over 1,500,000 miles per day around its orbit, the Earth would take, on average, just over a day to cross the hollow, computer-model Geminid stream if the stream were 5,000 years old. Two brief periods of peak meteor activity during the shower would be observed, one as the Earth entered the thick-walled "pipe" and one as it exited. There is no reason why the Earth should always pass through the stream's exact center, so the time interval between the two bursts of activity would vary from one year to the next.

Has the predicted twin-peaked activity been observed for the actual yearly Geminid meteor shower? The Geminid data between 1970 and 1979 show just such a bifurcation, a secondary burst of meteor activity being clearly visible at an average of 19 hours(1,200,000 miles)after the first burst. The time intervals between the bursts suggest the actual Geminid stream is about 3000 years old.

题目:

Which of the following is an assumption underlying the last sentence of the passage?

选项:

A、In each of the years between 1970 and 1979, the Earth took exactly 19 hours to cross the Geminid meteor stream.The comet associated with the Geminid meteor stream has totally disintegrated.
B、The Geminid meteor stream should continue to exist for at least 5, 000 years.
C、The Geminid meteor stream has not broadened as rapidly as the conventional theories would have predicted.
D、The computer-model Geminid meteor stream provides an accurate representation of the development of the actual Geminid stream.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Butterflies come in more than 17,000 species, displaying a wing pattern unique to each one.

选项:

A、displaying a wing pattern unique to each one
B、displaying a unique wing pattern in each
C、each uniquely displaying a wing pattern
D、each of which displays a unique wing pattern
E、each of which uniquely displays a wing pattern

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

题目:

Which of the following, if true, provides the LEAST support for the author's argument about commerce and political parties during Jackson's presidency?

选项:

A、 Many supporters of Jackson resisted the commercialization that could result from participation in a national economy.
B、 Protest against the corrupt and partisan nature of political parties in the United States subsided during Jackson's presidency.
C、 During Jackson's presidency the use of money became more common than bartering of goods and services.
D、 More northerners than southerners supported Jackson because southerners were opposed to the development of a commercial economy.
E、 Andrew Jackson did not feel as strongly committed to the classical ideals of leadership as George Washington had felt.

答案:

A
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

From Leland's gross pay of p dollars last week, t percent was deducted for taxes and then s dollars was deducted for savings.  What amount of Leland's gross pay last week remained after these two deductions?
(1)     p - s = 244
(2)     pt = 7,552

选项:

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A certain roller coaster has 3 cars, and a passenger is equally likely to ride in any 1 of the 3 cars each time that passenger rides the roller coaster.  If a certain passenger is to ride the roller coaster 3 times, what is the probability that the passenger will ride in each of the 3 cars?

选项:

A、0
B、1/9
C、2/9
D、1/3
E、1

答案:

C
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

More selective than most chemical pesticides in that they ordinarily destroy only unwanted species, biocontrol agents (such as insects, fungi, and viruses) eat, infect, or parasitize targeted plant or animal pests.  However, biocontrol agents can negatively affect nontarget species by, for example, competing with them for resources:  a biocontrol agent might reduce the benefits conferred by a desirable animal species by consuming a plant on which the animal prefers to lay its eggs. Another example of indirect negative consequences occurred in England when a virus introduced to control rabbits reduced the amount of open ground (because large rabbit populations reduce the ground cover), in turn reducing underground ant nests and triggering the extinction of a blue butterfly that had depended on the nests to shelter its offspring.  The paucity of known extinctions or disruptions resulting from indirect interactions may reflect not the infrequency of such mishaps but rather the failure to look for or to detect them:  most organisms likely to be adversely affected by indirect interactions are of little or no known commercial value and the events linking a biocontrol agent with an adverse effect are often unclear.  Moreover, determining the potential risks of biocontrol agents before they are used is difficult, especially when a nonnative agent is introduced, because, unlike a chemical pesticide, a biocontrol agent may adapt in unpredictable ways so that it can feed on or otherwise harm new hosts.

题目:

According to the passage, which of the following is a concern that arises with biocontrol agents but not with chemical pesticides?

选项:

A、Biocontrol agents are likely to destroy desirable species as well as undesirable ones.
B、Biocontrol agents are likely to have indirect as well as direct adverse effects on nontarget species.
C、Biocontrol agents may change in unforeseen ways and thus be able to damage new hosts.
D、Biocontrol agents may be ineffective in destroying targeted species.
E、Biocontrol agents may be effective for only a short period of time.

答案:

C
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Harunia Province has a relatively dry climate and is attracting a fast-growing population that has put increasing demands on its water supply. The two companies that supply water to the region have struggled to keep up with demand and still remain profitable. Yet now they are asking Harunian authorities to write residential water-use regulations that could reduce their revenues and restrict their future flexibility in supplying water profitably.

Which of the following would, if true, most logically help explain why the water-supply companies are asking the authorities to regulate residential water use?

选项:

A、The companies are planning large water-transportation and irrigation systems that require the approval of neighboring provinces.
B、The companies believe regulation is inevitable and that having it in place now will allow better planning and thus future profitability.
C、Few, if any, Harunian government officials have investments in the companies or serve on their boards of directors.
D、The companies believe that the population is not likely to continue to grow.
E、Long-term climate projections suggest that greater rainfall will eventually increase the amount of water available.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Plankton generally thrive in areas of the ocean with sufficient concentrations of certain nitrogen compounds near the surface, where plankton live.  Nevertheless, some areas, though rich in these nitrogen compounds, have few plankton.  These areas have particularly low concentrations of iron, and oceanographers hypothesize that this shortage of iron prevents plankton from thriving.  However, an experimental release of iron compounds into one such area failed to produce a thriving plankton population, even though local iron concentrations increased immediately.
 
Which of the following, if true, argues most strongly against concluding, on the basis of the information above, that the oceanographers' hypothesis is false?

选项:

A、Not all of the nitrogen compounds that are sometimes found in relatively high concentrations in the oceans are nutrients for plankton.
B、Certain areas of the ocean support an abundance of plankton despite having particularly low concentrations of iron.
C、The release of the iron compounds did not increase the supply of nitrogen compounds in the area.
D、A few days after the iron compounds were released, ocean currents displaced the iron-rich water from the surface.
E、The iron compounds released into the area occur naturally in areas of the ocean where plankton thrive.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If u, v, and w are integers, is u > 0?
(1) u = v2 + 1
(2) u = W4 + 1

选项:

A、Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B、Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C、BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D、EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E、Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Two opposing scenarios, the "arboreal" hypothesis and the "cursorial" hypothesis, have traditionally been put forward concerning the origins of bird flight. The "arboreal" hypothesis holds that bird ancestors began to fly by climbing frees and gliding down from branches with the help of incipient feathers: the height of trees provides a good starting place for launching flight, especially through gliding. As feathers became larger over time, flapping flight evolved and birds finally became fully air-borne. This hypothesis makes intuitive Sense, but certain aspects are Troubling. Archaeopteryx (the earliest known bird) and its maniraptoran dinosaur cousins have no obviously arboreal adaptations, such as feet fully adapted for perching. Perhaps some of them could climb trees, but no convincing analysis has demonstrated how Archaeopteryx would have both climbed and flown with its forelimbs, and there were no plants taller than a few meters in the environments where Archaeopteryx fossils have been found. Even if the animals could climb trees, this ability is not synonymous with gliding ability. (Many small animals, and even some goats and kangaroos, are capable of climbing trees but are not gliders.) Besides, Archaeopteryx shows no obvious features of gliders, such as a broad membrane connecting forelimbs and hind limbs.

    The "cursorial"(running) hypothesis holds that small dinosaurs ran along the ground and stretched out their arms for balance as they leaped into the air after insect prey or, perhaps, to avoid predators. Even rudimentary feathers on forelimbs could have expanded the arm's surface area to enhance lift slightly. Larger feathers could have increased lift incrementally, until sustained flight was gradually achieved. Of course, a leap into the air does not provide the acceleration produced by dropping out of a tree; an animal would have to run quite fast to take off. Still, some small terrestrial animals can achieve high speeds. The cursorial hypothesis is strengthened by the fact that the immediate theropod dinosaur ancestors of birds were terrestrial, and they had the traits needed for high lift off speeds: they were small, agile, lightly built, long-legged, and good runners. And because they were bipedal, their arms were free to evolve flapping flight, which cannot be said for other reptiles of their time.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、present counterevidence to two hypotheses concerning the origins of  bird flight
B、propose and alternative to two hypotheses concerning the origins of bird flight correct certain misconceptions about hypotheses concerning the  origins of bird flight
C、(missing)
D、refute a challenge to a hypothesis concerning the origins of bird flight
E、evaluate competing hypotheses concerning the origins of bird flight

答案:

E
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3201浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3540浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1181浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2705浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1861浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1197浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
297421浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
304549浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询