问答

2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Many managers are influenced by dangerous myths about pay that lead to counterproductive decisions about how their companies compensate employees. One such myth is that labor rates, the rate per hour paid to workers, are identical with labor costs, the money spent on labor in relation to the productivity of the labor force. This myth leads to the assumption that a company can simply lower its labor costs by cutting wages. But labor costs and labor rates are not in fact the same: one company could pay its workers considerably more than another and yet have lower labor costs if that company's productivity were higher due to the talent of its workforce, the efficiency of its work processes, or other factors. The confusion of costs with rates persists partly because labor rates are a convenient target for managers who want to make an impact on their company's budgets. Because labor rates are highly visible, managers can easily compare their company's rates with those of competitors. Furthermore, labor rates often appear to be a company's most malleable financial variable: cutting wages appears an easier way to control costs than such options as reconfiguring work processes or altering product design.

    The myth that labor rates and labor costs are equivalent is supported by business journalists, who frequently confound the two. For example, prominent business journals often remark on the "high" cost of German labor, citing as evidence the average amount paid to German workers. The myth is also perpetuated by the compensation consulting industry, which has its own incentives to keep such myths alive. First, although some of these consulting firms have recently broadened their practices beyond the area of compensation, their mainstay continues to be advising companies on changing their compensation practices. Suggesting that a company's performance can be improved in some other way than by altering its pay system may be empirically correct but contrary to the consultants' interests. Furthermore, changes to the compensation system may appear to be simpler to implement than changes to other aspects of an organization, so managers are more likely to find such advice from consultants palatable. Finally, to the extant that changes in compensation create new problems, the consultants will continue to have work solving the problems that result from their advice.

题目:

According to the passage, which of the following is true about changes to a company's compensation system?

选项:

A、They are often implemented in conjunction with a company's efforts to reconfigure its work processes.
B、They have been advocated by prominent business journals as the most direct way for a company to bring about changes in its labor costs.
C、They are more likely to result in an increase in labor costs than they are to bring about competitive advantages for the company.
D、They sometimes result in significant cost savings but are likely to create labor-relations problems for the company.
E、They may seem to managers to be relatively easy to implement compared with other kinds of changes managers might consider.

答案:

E
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Which of the following most logically completes the argument?
 
A significant number of Qualitex Corporation's department heads are due to retire this year.  The number of employees other than current department heads who could take on the position of department head is equal to only about half of the expected vacancies.  Oualitex is not going to hire department heads from outside the company or have current department heads take over more than one department, so some departments will be without department heads next year unless Qualitex ______.

选项:

A、promotes some current department heads to higher-level managerial positions
B、raises the salary for department heads
C、reduces the number of new employees it hires next year
D、reduces the average number of employees per department
E、reduces the number of its departments

答案:

E
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Many scholars have theorized that economic development, particularly industrialization and urbanization, contributes to the growth of participatory democracy; according to this theory, it would seem logical that women would both demand and gain suffrage in ever greater numbers whenever economic development expanded their economic opportunities. However, the economic development theory is inadequate to explain certain historical facts about the implementation of women's suffrage. For example, why was women's suffrage, instituted nationally in the United States in 1920, not instituted nationally in Switzerland until the 1970's? Industrialization was well advanced in both countries by 1920: over 33 percent of American workers were employed in various industries, as compared to 44 percent of Swiss workers. Granted, Switzerland and the United States diverged in the degree to which the expansion of industry coincided with the degree of urbanization: only 29 percent of the Swiss population lived in cities of 10,000 or more inhabitants by 1920. However, urbanization cannot fully explain women's suffrage. Within the United States prior to 1920, for example, only less urbanized states had granted women suffrage. Similarly, less urbanized countries such as Cambodia and Ghana had voting rights for women long before Switzerland did. It is true that Switzerland's urbanized cantons (political subdivisions) generally enacted women's suffrage legislation earlier than did rural cantons. However, these cantons often shared other characteristics—similar linguistic backgrounds and strong leftist parties—that may help to explain this phenomenon.

题目:

The primary purpose of the passage is to

选项:

A、contrast two explanations for the implementation of women's suffrage
B、demonstrate that one factor contributes more than another factor to the implementation of women's suffrage
C、discuss the applicability of a theory for explaining the implementation of women's suffrage
D、clarify certain assumptions underlying a particular theory about the implementation of women's suffrage
E、explain how a particular historical occurrence was causally connected to the implementation of women's suffrage

答案:

C
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

County building inspectors report that almost fifty percent of the homes they inspect are equipped with gauges that monitor carbon monoxide levels. Fifteen years ago, only twenty-five percent of inspected homes were equipped with these gauges. However, even though more homes are now monitored for poisonous carbon monoxide fumes, the total number of homes with confirmed dangerous fume levels is no higher now than it was fifteen years ago because a large proportion of gauges produce false readings.
Which one of the following assumptions must be made in order for the author to be correct in drawing the conclusion stated in the passage?

选项:

A、A. Thirty percent of the residential carbon monoxide gauges have been installed within the last fifteen years.
B、B. The number of confirmed dangerous fume readings per year in homes with carbon monoxide gauges has increased in recent years.
C、C. Not all carbon monoxide gauges report false carbon monoxide fume levels.
D、D. The percentage of malfunctioning carbon monoxide gauges has increased in the last fifteen years.
E、E. Properly functioning gauges do not, in themselves, decrease the risk that dangerous carbon monoxide fumes will enter people's homes.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Which of the following most logically completes the passage?

According to the last pre-election poll in Whippleton, most voters believe that the three problems government needs to address, in order of importance, are pollution, crime, and unemployment. Yet in the election, candidates from parties perceived as strongly against pollution were defeated, while those elected were all from parties with a history of opposing legislation designed to reduce pollution. These results should not be taken to indicate that the poll was inaccurate, however, since __________.

选项:

答案:

D
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Newspaper editors should not allow reporters to write the headlines for their own stories. The reason for this is that, while the headlines that reporters themselves write are often clever, what typically makes them clever is that they allude to little-known information that is familiar to the reporter but that never appears explicitly in the story itself.

Which of the following, if true, most strengthens the argument?

选项:

答案:

E
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The bank holds$3 billion in loans that are seriously delinquent or in such trouble that they do not expect payments when due.

选项:

A、they do not expect payments whenit does not expect payments when it is
B、it does not expect payments to be made when they are
C、payments are not to be expected to be paid when
D、payments are not expected to be paid when they will be

答案:

C
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Dr. Tonegawa won the Nobel Prize for discovering how the body can constantly change its genes to fashion a seeming unlimited number of antibodies, each specifically targeted at an invading microbe or foreign substance.

选项:

A、seeming unlimited number of antibodies, each specifically targeted at
B、seeming unlimited number of antibodies, each targeted specifically to
C、seeming unlimited number of antibodies, all specifically targeted at
D、seemingly unlimited number of antibodies, all of them targeted specifically to
E、seemingly unlimited number of antibodies, each targeted specifically at

答案:

E
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Manufacturers issue cents-off coupons to get consumers to try their brand of product with the hope that the consumers who try their brand will switch their brand loyalty.  So in the initial marketing of their new brand X, Hartman Industries should issue cents-off coupons, thereby attracting a large segment of potential consumers as loyal customers.
 
Which of the following, if true, casts the most serious doubt on the likelihood that the marketing strategy recommended above will have the result that is claimed?

选项:

A、Many consumers are unlikely to try new brands of products unless offered an inducement to do so.
B、The consumers whose purchases are strongly influenced by cents-off coupons tend not to become loyal customers of any particular brand.
C、Many grocery stores attract customers by doubling the face value of manufacturer's coupons.
D、Typically less than one-third of the coupons issued by a manufacturer are redeemed by consumers.
E、A marketing campaign that uses cents-off coupons is most effective when combined with a television advertising campaign.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

An international group of more than 2,000 scientists project an average global warming that will be between 1.8 and 6.3 degrees Fahrenheit by the year 2000.

选项:

A、project an average global warming that will be between 1.8 and
B、project an average global warming to be from 1.8 to
C、project global warming that will average between 1.8 and
D、projects global warming to average from 1.8 to
E、projects an average global warming of between 1.8 and

答案:

E
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3201浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3536浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1181浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2704浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1857浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1197浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
297275浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
304403浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询