问答

2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

7.51     8.22     7.86    8.36
8.09     7.83     8.30    8.01
7.73     8.25     7.95    8.53
A vending machine is designed to dispense 8 ounces of coffee into a cup. After a test that recorded the number of ounces of coffee in each of 1,000 cups dispensed by the vending machine, the 12 listed amounts, in ounces, were selected from the data. If the 1,000 recorded amounts have a mean of 8.1 ounces and a standard deviation of 0.3 ounce, how many of the 12 listed amounts are within 1.5 standard deviations of the mean?

选项:

A、Four 
B、Six 
C、Nine 
D、Ten 
E、Eleven

答案:

E
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

文章:

    Until recently, zoologists believed that all species of phocids (true seals), a pinniped family, use a different maternal strategy than do otariids (fur seals and sea lions), another pinniped family. Mother otariids use a foraging strategy. They acquire moderate energy stores in the form of blubber before arriving at breeding sites and then fast for 5 to 11 days after birth. Throughout the rest of the lactation (milk production) period, which lasts from 4 months to 3 years depending on the species, mother otariids alternately forage at sea, where they replenish their fat stores, and nurse their young at breeding sites. Zoologists had assumed that females of all phocid species, by contrast, use a fasting strategy in which mother phocids, having accumulated large energy stores before they arrive at breeding sites, fast throughout the entire lactation period, which lasts from 4 to 50 days depending on the species. However, recent studies on harbor seals, a phocid species, found that lactating females commenced foraging approximately 6 days after giving birth and on average made 7 foraging trips during the remainder of their 24-day lactation period.

    The maternal strategy evolved by harbor seals may have to do with their small size and the large proportion of their fat stores depleted in lactation. Harbor seals are small compared with other phocid species such as grey seals, northern ele- phant seals, and hooded seals, all of which are known to fast for the entire lactation period. Studies show that mother seals of these species use respectively 84 percent, 58 percent, and 33 percent of their fat stores during lactation. By comparison, harbor seals use 80 percent of their fat stores in just the first 19 days of lactation, even though they occasionally feed during this period. Since such a large proportion of their fat stores is exhausted despite feeding, mother harbor seals clearly cannot support all of lactation using only energy stored before giving birth. Though smaller than many other phocids, harbor seals are similar in size to most otariids. In addition, there is already some evidence suggesting that the ringed seal, a phocid species that is similar in size to the harbor seal, may also use a maternal foraging strategy.

题目:

It can be inferred from the passage that the females of all phocid species differ from the females of all otariid species in that the female phocids

选项:

A、have shorter lactation periods
B、consume more food during lactation
C、consume a higher proportion of fat stores
D、forage for food occasionally during their lactation periods
E、deplete a smaller percentage of their fat stores during their lactation periods

答案:

A
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The function f is defined for each positive three-digit integer n by f(n) = , where x, y and z are the hundreds, tens, and units digits of n, respectively. If m and v are three-digit positive integers such that f(m) = 9f(v), then m-v = ?

选项:

A、8
B、9
C、18
D、20
E、80

答案:

D
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A certain law firm consists of 4 senior partners and 6 junior partners. How many different groups of 3 partners can be formed in which at least one member of the group is a senior partner? (Two groups are considered different if at least one group member is different.)

选项:

A、48
B、100
C、120
D、288
E、600

答案:

B
2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Were it not for the fusion-powered heat and radiation that rush from its core, instead its own weight would cause a star to collapse.

选项:

A、instead its own weight would cause a star to collapse
B、instead a star would have collapsed under its own weight
C、a star would have to be collapsing under its own weight
D、a star would collapse under its own weight
E、its own weight would have caused a star's collapse

答案:

D
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

To prevent harbor porpoises from getting tangled in its nets and suffocating, a fishing company installed acoustic alarms on all its boats that fish in waters off Massachusetts.  The sound emitted temporarily disorients the porpoises and frightens them away.  Since the installation of the alarms, the average number of porpoises caught in the company's nets has dropped from eight to one per month.  The alarms, therefore, are saving the lives of harbor porpoises in those waters.
Which of the following is an assumption on which the argument depends?

选项:

A、The use of acoustic alarms increases the number of commercial fish caught by the fishing company's boats.
B、When disoriented, harbor porpoises are not significantly more likely to be killed by other boats.
C、Environmentalists advocate the use of acoustic alarms as a means of protecting the harbor porpoise population.
D、The alarms were installed at the time of year when harbor porpoises are most plentiful in the Massachusetts waters.
E、The cost of installing acoustic alarms on fishing boats is less than the cost of repairing nets damaged by harbor porpoises.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Which of the following most logically completes the passage?
 
Mastitis is an infection of the udder in cows that, although not dangerous, causes them to give poor-quality milk.  Most cases of mastitis are caused by the bacterium Staphylococcus aureus, against which antibiotics are ineffective.  However, a related bacterium, Staphylococcus simulans, quickly clears up even severe infections of S. aureus simply by displacing the bacteria.  S. simulans is nevertheless unlikely to become the preferred treatment for cases of mastitis, since ______.

选项:

A、certain dangerous bacteria that normally cannot take hold can do so in the presence of S. simulans
B、the current resistance of S. aureus to antibiotics derives in part from a past pattern of overuse of those antibiotics
C、the milk from cows infected with S. aureus is generally not of such poor quality as to be entirely unusable
D、careful farming practice can reduce the incidence of mastitis to a minimum
E、the only symptom of mild cases of mastitis is the deterioration in the quality of the milk produced

答案:

A
2答疑

[Multi-Source Reasoning]

试题详情

文章:

Article

    The expenses related to sponsoring a conference can be immense. An organization sponsoring a conference can recoup these expenses through registration fees and partnership with the host hotel. As part of the partnership, the host hotel sets aside a block of rooms for conference attendees, with rooms available at a slightly higher-than-normal rate.

    While most conference attendees prefer to stay in the host hotel, they often follow an alternate strategy to avoid the extra cost of reserving a room within the block at the host hotel. Some attendees reserve rooms outside the host hotel—the ROHH strategy. Others reserve rooms outside the block—the ROB strategy.

    Conference sponsors have succeeded in countering these strategies by increasing the conference registration fee by a fixed amount and then offering an equivalent registration fee discount to attendees who book rooms in the block. A study has shown that if this registration discount is equal to at least half the potential savings of an attendee's particular cost-saving strategy, the attendee is much more likely to reserve a room within the block.

Weekend Conferences

    Ten conferences are scheduled for the same weekend in City X. For each conference, the table lists the conference sponsor, the registration fee, the discounted registration fee (if any), the host hotel, the rate for rooms in the block at the host hotel, and the lowest rate for an available room in the host hotel during that same weekend. Conference attendees will require two nights lodging, and all room rates are per guest, per night, assuming two guests per room. The lowest rate for an available room in City X on this same weekend is S65.

题目:

4. For each of the following sponsors, select Yes if an attendee of the sponsor’s conference would spend less money by employing the ROHH strategy—paying the lowest possible room rate outside the host hotel and paying the nondiscounted registration fee—than by reserving a room in the block at the host hotel. Otherwise, select NO.

选项:

A、CC
B、FFNA
C、PPOA

答案:

B A B
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Traveler:  Southern Airways has a far worse safety record than Air Dacentaria over the past few years, in terms of both the frequency of accidents and the severity of accidents.  Therefore, although Air Dacentaria is slightly more expensive, I will choose it over Southern Airways for my flight from Pederton to Dacenta, since it is worth paying extra to have a safer flight.
 
Which of the following, if true, casts the most serious doubt on the traveler's argument?

选项:

A、Air Dacentaria's flight from Pederton to Dacenta is nonstop, whereas Southern Airways' flight touches down in Gorinda on the way.
B、Most Southern Airways flights, but not its flight from Pederton to Dacenta, use Sarmouth airport, which because of its mountainous location is one of the world's most dangerous.
C、For its flights from Pederton to Dacenta, Southern Airways uses a different model of airplane, with a smaller capacity, than the model Air Dacentaria uses for its flights on the same route.
D、Only in the last few years has the cost of flying from Pederton to Dacenta been more expensive on Air Dacentaria than on Southern Airways.
E、Although the frequency of accidents is greater on Southern Airways, on both airlines the proportion of flights that have accidents is very small.

答案:

B
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If x  is the product of the positive integers from 1 to 8, inclusive, and if i , k , m , and  p  are positive integers such that  x = 2i3k5m7p, then i + k + m + p =

选项:

A、4
B、7
C、8
D、11
E、12

答案:

D
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3201浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3536浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1181浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2704浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1857浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1197浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1254浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
297274浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
304402浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询