问答

2答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

According to the laws of this nation, individuals are minors until they reach the age of eighteen, although this is less in some countries and more in others.

选项:

A、although this is less in some countries and more in others
B、but this age is lower in some countries; higher in others
C、although in some countries, it is lower and in others it is higher
D、although it is less than that in some countries and more than that in others
E、but the relevant age is lower in some countries and higher in others

答案:

E
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

The inside dimensions of a rectangular wooden box are 6 inches by 8 inches by 10 inches. A cylindrical canister is to be placed inside the box so that it stands upright when the closed box rests on one of its six faces. Of all such canisters that could be used, what is the radius, in inches, of the one that has maximum volume?

选项:

A、34
B、4
C、5
D、6
E、8

答案:

B
2答疑

[Data Sufficiency]

试题详情

题目:

If x^3y^4=5,000, is y=5?
(1)y is a positive integer.
(2)x is an integer.

选项:

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

If money is invested at r percent interest, compounded annually, the amount of the investment will double in approximately  years. If Pat's parents invested $5,000 in a long-term bond that pays 8 percent interest, compounded annually, what will be the approximate total amount of the investment 18 years later, when Pat is ready for college?

选项:

A、$20,000$15,000
B、$12,000
C、$10,000
D、$9,000

答案:

A
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

There are 10 books on a shelf, of which 4 are paperbacks and 6 are hardbacks. How many possible selections of 5 books from the shelf contain at least one paperback and at least one hardback?

选项:

A、75
B、120
C、210
D、246
E、252

答案:

D
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

When trying to identify new technologies that promise to transform the marketplace, market researchers survey the managers of those companies that are developing new technologies. Such managers have an enormous stake in succeeding, so they invariably overstate the potential of their new technologies. Surprisingly, however, market researchers typically do not survey a new technology’s potential buyers, even though it is the buyers—not the producers—who will ultimately determine a technology’s commercial success.

Which of the following, if true, best accounts for the typical survey practices among market researchers?

选项:

A、If a new technology succeeds, the commercial benefits accrue largely to the producers, not to the buyers, of that technology.
B、People who promote the virtues of a new technology typically fail to consider that the old technology that is currently in use continues to be improved, often substantially.
C、Investors are unlikely to invest substantial amounts of capital in a company whose own managers are skeptical about the commercial prospects of a new technology they are developing.
D、The potential buyers for not-yet-available technologies can seldom be reliably identified.
E、The developers of a new technology are generally no better positioned than its potential buyers to gauge how rapidly the new technology can be efficiently mass-produced.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Reading Comprehension]

试题详情

题目:

According to the passage, the historians (at the beginning) and the scholars (highlight) disagree about the

选项:

A、 contribution made by organized labor to the war effort during the Second World War
B、 issues that union members considered most important during the Second World War
C、 relationship between unions and African Americans during the Second World War
D、 effect of the Second World War on the influence of unions in the workplace
E、 extent to which African Americans benefited from social and political changes following the Second World War

答案:

C
2答疑

[Problem Solving]

试题详情

题目:

A solid yellow stripe is to be painted in the middle of a certain highway.  If 1 gallon of paint covers an area of p square feet of highway, how many gallons of paint will be needed to paint a stripe t inches wide on a stretch of highway m miles long?  (1 mile = 5,280 feet and 1 foot = 12 inches)

选项:

A、(5,280 mt   )  /12 p
B、(5,280 pt   )  /12 m
C、(5,280 pmt  )  /12
D、(5,280 )(12 m  ) /pt
E、(5,280 )(12 p  ) /mt

答案:

A
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Loss of the Gocha mangrove forests has caused coastal erosion, reducing fish populations and requiring the Gocha Fishing Cooperative (GFC) to partially fund dredging and new shore facilities. However, as part of its subsidiary businesses, the GFC has now invested in a program to replant significant parts of the coast with mangrove trees. Given income from a controlled harvest of wood with continuing replanting, the mangrove regeneration effort makes it more likely that the cooperative will increase its net income.

Which of the following, if true, would most strengthen the argument that mangrove replanting will increase the Gocha cooperative's net income?

选项:

A、The cost of dredging and shore facilities was shared with the local government.
B、The GFC will be able to hire local workers to assist with the mangrove replanting.
C、The GFC derives 10 percent of its revenue from salt-production facilities in an area previously cleared of mangroves.
D、Mangrove forests tend to increase the commercial fish populations in coastal fishing grounds.
E、A controlled harvesting of mangrove wood by the GFC would have little effect on coastal erosion.

答案:

D
2答疑

[Critical Reasoning]

试题详情

题目:

Printwell's Ink Jet Division manufactures ink-jet printers and the ink cartridges they use.  Sales of its ink-jet printers have increased.  Monthly revenues from those sales, however, have not increased, because competition has forced Printwell to cut the prices of its printers.  Unfortunately, Printwell has been unable to bring down the cost of manufacturing a printer.  Thus, despite the increase in printer sales, the Ink Jet Division must be providing the company with much smaller than it used to.
 
Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the argument?

选项:

A、Ink-jet printers in regular use frequently need new ink cartridges, and Printwell's printers only accept Printwell's ink cartridges.
B、Unlike some competing companies, Printwell sells all of its printers through retailers, and these retailers' costs account for a sizable proportion of the printers' ultimate retail price.
C、Some printer manufacturers have been forced to reduce the sale price of their ink-jet printers even more than Printwell has.
D、In the past year, no competing manufacturer of ink-jet printers has had as great an increase in unit sales of printers as Printwell has.
E、In the past year, sales of Printwell's ink-jet printers have increased more than sales of any other type of printer made by Printwell.

答案:

A
0评分
1129浏览

[Undefined]

Art historian: Unlike many artistic traditions that sought to depict plants native to the local area in a seasonally appropriate way (for example, depicting scenes of spring with the plants in the appropriate stages of development for that season), seventeenth-century Dutch artists specializing in flower paintings almost exclusively chose to depict exotic species of flowers from outside the local area. Painting such species was worthwhile primarily because the art-buying public had developed a strong preference for images of the exotic. The great botanical centers of the time gave the artists direct access to such flowers, which the artists would freely combine in a single painting, regardless of whether the combined species occurred together in the wild, and depicted each in full bloom, regardless of whether those species bloomed at the same time in nature.

Statement: The art historian makes the point that the species of flowers these Dutch artists chose to paint were 1 largely because the species were 2 .

Select for 1 and for 2 the options that complete the statement so that it is most strongly supported by the information provided. Make only two selections, one in each column.
我选的CE,和EC有什么区别?怎么选出EC的?
0评分
3199浏览

[Undefined]

An unusually severe winter occurred in Europe after the continent was blanketed by a blue haze resulting from the eruption of the Laki Volcano in the European republic of Iceland in the summer of 1984.  Thus, it is evident that major eruptions cause the atmosphere to become cooler than it would be otherwise.
Which of the following statements, if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?
C选项为什么就不会有张冠李戴的问题呢,1984和1982的气候情况能一样吗,C里的火山就可以试用于原文的火山吗
0评分
3532浏览

[Undefined]

The rate of a certain chemical reaction is directly proportional to the square of the concentration of chemical A present and inversely proportional to the concentration of chemical B present. If the concentration of chemical B is increased by 100 percent, which of the following is closest to the percent change in the concentration of chemical A required to keep the reaction rate unchanged?
为什么这个题一定是相乘不能是相加呢?y=k1A方-k2B (k1,k2大于0 ),也满足题目说的与A方成正比与B成反比啊?但是这道题只有相乘的情况才能选出正确答案
0评分
1181浏览

[Undefined]

Tiger beetles are such fast runners that they can capture virtually any nonflying insect.  However, when running toward an insect, the beetles intermittently stop, and then, a moment later, resume their attack.  Perhaps they cannot maintain their pace and must pause for a moment's rest; but an alternative hypothesis is that while running tiger beetles are unable to process the resulting rapidly changing visual information, and so quickly go blind and stop.
 
Which of the following, if discovered in experiments using artificially moved prey insects, would support one of the two hypotheses and undermine the other?
答案C是怎么支持一个猜想又削弱另一个猜想的?
0评分
2704浏览

[GWD]

The author of the passage implies that which of the following is a possible partial explanation for acquisition behavior during the 1970's and 1980's?
请解释这道题为什么不选C或E,除了正确选项B,我认为文中也正确地提到了这两个选项可以解释acquisition behavior during 1970s and 80s
0评分
1856浏览

[OG]

The primary purpose of the passage is to
为什么选E不选B
0评分
1196浏览

[Undefined]

Club X has more than 10 but fewer than 40 members. Sometimes the members sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 4 members at each of the other tables, and sometimes they sit at tables with 3 members at one table and 5 members at each of the other tables. If they sit at tables with 6 members at each table except one and fewer than 6 members at that one table, how many members will be at the table that has fewer than 6 members?
提问小梅老师 这道题求讲一下 我没什么思路 带入数字得的是3
0评分
1253浏览

[Undefined]

A photography dealer ordered 60 Model X cameras to be sold for $250 each, which represents a 20 percent markup over the dealer's initial cost for each camera. Of the cameras ordered, 6 were never sold and were returned to the manufacturer for a refund of 50 percent of the dealer's initial cost. What was the dealer's approximate profit or loss as a percent of the dealer's initial cost for the 60 cameras?
请问小梅老师 这道题讲讲一下 我算的是19% 原来成本是200每个 亏了6个 每个亏100. 最后得不出答案
0评分
297090浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问may老师,这题该用什么思路来做?
0评分
304218浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
请问张老师,这道题为什么D不对?我有我觉得second paragraph最后一句话特别指向D
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询