问答

13答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Industrialization and modern methods of insect control have improved the standard of living around the globe while at the same time they have introduced some 100,000 dangerous chemical pollutants, having gone virtually unregulated since they were developed more than 50 years ago.

选项:

A、 while at the same time they have introduced some 100,000 dangerous chemical pollutants, having
B、 while at the same time introducing some 100,000 dangerous chemical pollutants that have
C、 while they have introduced some 100,000 dangerous chemical pollutants at the same time, and have
D、 but introducing some 100,000 dangerous chemical pollutants at the same time that have
E、 but at the same time introduce some 100,000 dangerous chemical pollutants, having

答案:

B
13答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In the major cities of industrialized countries at the end of the nineteenth century, important public places such as theaters, restaurants, shops, and banks had installed electric lighting, but electricity was in less than one percent of homes, where lighting was still provided mainly by candles or gas.

选项:

A、 electricity was in less than one percent of homes, where lighting was still
B、 electricity was in less than one percent of homes and lighting still
C、 there were less than one percent of homes with electricity, where lighting was still being
D、 there was less than one percent of homes that had electricity, having lighting that was still
E、 less than one percent of homes had electricity, where lighting had still been

答案:

A
13答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Retail sales rose 8/10 of 1 percent in August, intensifying expectations that personal spending in the July-September quarter more than doubled that of the 1.4 percent growth rate in personal spending for the previous quarter.

选项:

A、that personal spending in the July-September quarter more than doubled that of
B、that personal spending in the July-September quarter would more than double
C、of personal spending in the July-September quarter, that it more than doubled
D、of personal spending in the July-September quarter, more than doubling that of
E、of personal spending in the July-September quarter, that it would more than double that of

答案:

B
13答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

For the last five years the Dutch economy has grown faster than Britain, France, or Germany, with the unemployment rate having remained well below that of the other three countries.

选项:

A、Britain, France, or Germany, with the unemployment rate having remained
B、have those of Britain, France, or Germany, and the unemployment rate remaining
C、have Britain, France, and Germany, and the unemployment rate has remained
D、the economy of Britain, France, and Germany, with the unemployment rate that has remained
E、the economies of Britain, France, and Germany, and the unemployment rate has remained

答案:

E
13答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

In California today, Hispanics under the age of eighteen account for more than 43 percent, compared with a decade ago, when it was about 35 percent.

选项:

A、In California today, Hispanics under the age of eighteen account for more than 43 percent, compared with a decade ago, when it was about 35 percent.
B、Of the Californians under the age of eighteen, today more than 43 percent of them are Hispanic, compared with a decade ago, when it was about 35 percent.
C、Today, more than 43 percent of Californians under the age of eighteen are Hispanic, compared with about 35 percent a decade ago.
D、Today, compared to a decade ago, Californians who are Hispanics under the age of eighteen account for more than 43 percent, whereas it was about 35 percent.
E、Today, Hispanics under the age of eighteen in California account for more than 43 percent, unlike a decade ago, when it was about 35 percent.

答案:

C
12答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

Gas hydrates, chemical compounds of water and natural gas, are increasingly being studied for their potential to be huge reservoirs of energy, possibly causing sea floor instability, and significant contributors to global warming.

选项:

A、to be huge reservoirs of energy, possibly causing sea floor instability, and
B、to be huge reservoirs of energy, possibly causing sea floor instability, and even as
C、as huge reservoirs of energy, possibly causing sea floor instability, and
D、as huge reservoirs of energy, and the possible cause of sea floor instability,
E、as huge reservoirs of energy, as possible causes of sea floor instability, and even as

答案:

A
12答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The fact of some fraternal twins resembling each other greatly and others looking quite dissimilar highlights an interesting and often overlooked feature of fraternal-twin pairs, namely they vary considerably on a spectrum of genetic relatedness.

选项:

A、The fact of some fraternal twins resembling each other greatly and others looking quite dissimilar highlights an interesting and often overlooked feature of fraternal-twin pairs, namely they vary considerably
B、That some fraternal twins resemble each other greatly while others look quite dissimilar highlights an interesting and often overlooked feature of fraternal-twin pairs, namely that they vary considerably
C、With some fraternal twins resembling each other greatly and others looking quite dissimilar, it highlights an interesting and often overlooked feature of fraternal-twin pairs, namely considerable variation
D、With some fraternal twins resembling each other greatly and others looking quite dissimilar, it is a fact that highlights an interesting and often overlooked feature of fraternal-twin pairs, namely a considerable variation
E、Because some fraternal twins resemble each other greatly and others look quite dissimilar, this fact highlights an interesting and often overlooked feature of fraternal-twin pairs, namely they vary considerably

答案:

B
12答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The first English settlers to establish a permanent colony in America did it not at Plymouth but along the shore of the James River west of Chesapeake Bay.

选项:

A、it not at Plymouth but
B、so not at Plymouth but
C、not at Plymouth but instead
D、not at Plymouth but did so
E、it not at Plymouth but rather

答案:

B
12答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

The Anasazi settlements at Chaco Canyon were built on a spectacular scale with more than 75 carefully engineered structures, of up to 600 rooms each, were connected by a complex regional system of roads.

选项:

A、with more than 75 carefully engineered structures, of up to 600 rooms each, were
B、with more than 75 carefully engineered structures, of up to 600 rooms each,
C、of more than 75 carefully engineered structures of up to 600 rooms, each that had been
D、of more than 75 carefully engineered structures of up to 600 rooms and with each
E、of more than 75 carefully engineered structures of up to 600 rooms, each had been

答案:

B
12答疑

[Sentence Correction]

试题详情

题目:

A professor at the university has taken a sabbatical to research on James Baldwin’s books that Baldwin wrote in France while he was living there.

选项:

A、on James Baldwin’s books that Baldwin wrote in France while he was living there
B、about the books James Baldwin wrote in France
C、into James Baldwin’s books written while in France
D、on the books of James Baldwin, written while he lived in France
E、the books James Baldwin wrote while he lived in France

答案:

E
1评分
47浏览

[Undefined]

Today's technology allows manufacturers to make small cars more fuel-efficient now than at any time in their production history.
首先这道题我根据后面的their指代有问题排除了abd。 剩下了c和e。c选项中,我感觉连比较对象是什么都很混乱,语义读不懂。 所以选了e,e里面就是现在和以前比,现在能比以前制造出来更多的省油小车。麻烦老师解释一下为什么c比e好
0评分
145782浏览

[Undefined]

Analytical!
想问一下老师这题的定位思路是如何的,大后天就考了。答案是C,还想听一下D的话为什么不能选

0评分
34浏览

[GWD]

The passage suggests which of the following concerning the relationship between the location of a plant and the compliance costs it faces?
我的定位句:a plant situated near a number of larger noncompliant competi tors is less likely to attract the attention of local regulators than is an isolated plant, and less attention means lower costs 为什么b选项不对呢?
0评分
132浏览

[GWD]

Scientists have identified an asteroid, 2000 BF19, that is about half a mile wide and, if it strikes Earth, it can do tremendous damage to part of the planet but probably not cause planetwide destruction.
请问金老师,这道题的b选项错在哪里呢?
0评分
60浏览

[OG20]

One might expect that within a particular species, any individuals that managed to slow down the aging process would leave more offspring. Natural selection should therefore favor extreme longevity—but this does not seem to be the case. A possible explanation is that aging is a product of the inevitable wear and tear of living, similar to how household appliances generally accumulate faults that lead to their eventual demise. However, most researchers do not find this analogy satisfactory as an explanation.

Which of the following would, if true, provide the strongest explanation for the researchers’ reaction?

这道题我错选了c选项,不是很理解这个选项为什么有问题,因为在abde这四个选项里面都有organism出现,但是在题干里面又没有出现这个词,所以就不是很能理解这个和题干中信息的关系
0评分
86浏览

[Official Advanced]

If m and n are positive integers, what is the value of
  1. mn = 12
  2. is in lowest terms and is in lowest terms.
提问徐小梅老师,问题是下面这张图片里面出现的题目,我的问题是在条件一和条件二里面,他都分别说5和7是最大的个数,但是您在讲解这道题的时候 以条件一为例,举例的那些数字的例子里面至少包含了五个3 但是他只是说最多有五个3啊,那为什么再举例子的时候不考虑少于五个三的情况呢?
0评分
96浏览

[Undefined]

What is the greatest common divisor of positive integers m and n ?
(1)m is a prime number.
(2)2n = 7m
提问徐小梅老师,这道题题库里面没有每次遇到这种类型的题目,就老是在纠结,他是选b还是选c?因为我觉得如果把条件一和条件二合起来,它们的公共部分是一,所以也是一个确定的答案,虽然条件二也是一个确定的答案,那为什么不能选他们合起来的那一个c呢?
0评分
187浏览

[GWD]

In Japan, a government advisory committee called for the breakup of Nippon Telephone and Telegraph Company, the largest telephone company in the world, so it would be two local phone companies and one long-distance provider.
请问金老师,the world's largest telephone company, into,我觉得后面这个句子没有谓语动词啊,应该是公司变成了xxx,那c选项后面成分的谓语动词在哪里呢? E还有e选项为什么简化后是the breakup was to be into呢?为什么was to be into 的主语不是最近的company?是因为“the world's largest telephone company”是从句吗?
0评分
61浏览

[GWD]

For the first time in the modern era, non-Hispanic Whites are officially a minority in California, which amounts to a little less than half the population of the state, down from nearly there-quarters only a decade ago.
请问金老师,这道题为什么b选项不对呢?为什么这道题用which引导的定语从句不太好?它的缺陷在哪里呢?是不是因为b选项他用两个逗号把那个十年给隔开,也就是说这个成分,他是可有可无的,所以就有问题而不是那个定语从句出了问题
0评分
587浏览

[GWD]

While digging in the Egyptian desert, huge fossil bones have been found by paleontologists, which appears to have been the second most massive dinosaur that ever lived.
请问金栩竹老师 本题B选项错在哪里?如何判断bones在前还是paleontologists 在前呢?
点我领取
免费专项课程
在线咨询